Cheap flights from North Carolina (NC) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

All the information you need to plan the best null to FLL flight in 2022: compare North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Fort Lauderdale.
When is the cheapest time to fly from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale (NC - FLL)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale as you normally would.

How far in advance should I book a flight from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale?

To save on the cost of your flight from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale, book at least 31 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 25% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $104 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $130.

What is the cheapest month to fly from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, July can be a great choice for travel to Fort Lauderdale. Flights to Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina in July are about $117 on average during July, but can be found for as low as $33.

Cheap flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale in May, June 2022

The best prices found for North Carolina to FLL flights for May, June
24 May - 24 May
$118pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
15 Jun - 22 Jun
$119pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
7 Jun - 14 Jun
$122pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina found for this year
22 Aug - 22 Aug
$65pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
16 Sep - 18 Sep
$69pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
26 Aug - 4 Sep
$73pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional

Non-stop flights to Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina

Save time with North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale direct flight deals
22 Aug - 22 Aug
$65pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
16 Sep - 18 Sep
$69pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
26 Aug - 4 Sep
$73pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional

Last minute flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina, departing today and this week
24 May - 24 May
$118pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
25 May - 1 Jun
$133pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Delta
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Delta
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
24 May - 26 May
$142pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

One-way flights to Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina

The cheapest one-way flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale
2:55 am - 5:07 am
JetBlue
Nonstop
2h 12m
RDU - FLL
JetBlue
3:10 pm - 5:13 pm
Spirit Airlines
Nonstop
2h 03m
CLT - FLL
Spirit Airlines
$79
Spirit
3:07 pm - 3:31 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
12h 24m
AVL - FLL
Multiple Airlines
$80
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">North Carolina</span> to <span class="emphasized">Fort Lauderdale</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale

What airport do you fly into for flights to Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina?

Located just 3.4 mi from the city center, Fort Lauderdale (FLL) is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina.

Which airlines flying from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Spirit Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $65, but on average you can expect to pay $93.

Are there nonstop flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale is less than $94.

Are there last-minute flights available from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Friday.

How popular is this North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale flight route?

Flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale have been viewed 100 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale on average per day?

Per day, 1 flight departs from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale on average.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale?

For as low as $65, Allegiant Air can have you in Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina in 2h. Airlines will cover a distance of 637 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale are Allegiant Air ($36), JetBlue ($59), and Spirit Airlines ($59).

What are the most popular airlines that fly from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale?

Before booking your flight from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, Delta or Allegiant Air.

What are the most popular routes from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale?

The most popular route from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale is Charlotte Douglas - Fort Lauderdale. You may also consider Raleigh-Durham - Fort Lauderdale or Greensboro/H. Point - Fort Lauderdale.

What are the cheapest flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale?

The cheapest flight price from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale is $62. On average you can expect to pay $467. The most popular route, (Charlotte Douglas - Fort Lauderdale), can usually be booked for $119.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Fort Lauderdale, FL

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Fort Lauderdale from North Carolina?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Fort Lauderdale within the United States

Most visitors from North Carolina need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Fort Lauderdale.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from North Carolina must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Fort Lauderdale.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from North Carolina are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Lauderdale.

Do I need a test to fly back to North Carolina from Fort Lauderdale?

Returning to North Carolina from Fort Lauderdale

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to North Carolina.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale are not required to quarantine after entering North Carolina.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Fort Lauderdale, FL

Departure points for flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale

Select to see more specific information for flights to Fort Lauderdale from all departure points in North Carolina.

Destination information for Fort Lauderdale

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale.
Flight duration from North Carolina to FLL
2h 01m
Average temperature for May in Fort Lauderdale
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Fort Lauderdale
5.1 ″

Airports servicing

New Bern (EWN)
Fayetteville (FAY)
Greensboro (GSO)
Wilmington (ILM)
Winston-Salem (INT)

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Top 9 airlines flying from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$12 $20 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Spirit Airlines
$35 $104 No cancel fee 65%
Delta
$59 $296 No cancel fee N/A
Allegiant Air
$62 $140 No cancel fee 88%
JetBlue
$68 $201 No cancel fee 62%
Frontier
$78 $158 No cancel fee 62%
American Airlines
$79 $292 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$81 $215 No cancel fee 69%
Alaska Airlines
$226 $300 No cancel fee 75%
Home North America USA Florida Fort Lauderdale Cheap flights from North Carolina to Fort Lauderdale