Menu

Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland (FLL - CLE)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland are usually found in September or October, booked 22 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Cleveland (CLE)

FLL - CLE
Price
$119 - $210
CLE
Temperature
37.4 - 84.2 °F
CLE
Rainfall
2.4 - 4.1 inches
Popular in July High demand for flights, 23% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 27% potential price drop
Round-trip from $119 From Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland
One-way from $42 One-way flight from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland?

Travelers have found that booking a Wednesday departure is the best way to save up to 45% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland?

Find a great deal and save up to 7% by booking at least 48 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $217.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, February can be a great choice for travel to Cleveland. Flights to Cleveland from Fort Lauderdale in February are about $209 on average during February, but can be found for as low as $117.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland (FLL - CLE)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland in the morning. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 29% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland in August, September 2020

The best prices found for FLL to CLE flights for August, September
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$32pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
12 Aug - 16 Aug
$33pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$34pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Cleveland from Fort Lauderdale found for this year
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$32pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
12 Aug - 16 Aug
$33pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$34pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Non-stop flights to Cleveland from Fort Lauderdale

Save time with Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland direct flight deals
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$32pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
12 Aug - 16 Aug
$33pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$34pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Last minute flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland

Late deals on round-trip flights to Cleveland from Fort Lauderdale, departing today and this week
25 Jul - 1 Aug
$32pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
24 Jul - 29 Jul
$34pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
23 Jul - 27 Jul
$35pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
CLE
Cleveland Hopkins Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

One-way flights to Cleveland from Fort Lauderdale

The cheapest one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland
4:45 am - 9:51 am
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
5h 06m
FLL - CLE
Allegiant Air
$42
Ovago
6:11 am - 1:50 pm
Sun Country Air
2 Stops
7h 39m
FLL - CLE
Sun Country Air
$53
Ovago
4:49 am - 9:03 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
4h 14m
FLL - CLE
Spirit Airlines
$70
Travelocity

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland

Are flight prices decreasing from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Fort Lauderdale and Cleveland for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $32, but on average you can expect to pay $42.

Are there nonstop flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland is less than $45.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland within the next 7 days for less than $100.

How many flights depart from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland on average per day?

1 flight departure from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland Hopkins Intl per day on average.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Fort Lauderdale or Cleveland?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Fort Lauderdale is typically greater than that of Cleveland. We can gather that this will continue over the next 24 days.

Is Fort Lauderdale weather warmer or cooler than Cleveland?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 91 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Cleveland is generally colder than in Fort Lauderdale. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland?

Spirit Airlines can get you from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland in just under 2h 49m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. There are 1070 mi between Fort Lauderdale and Cleveland. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland is Spirit Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $32 on this airline. Spirit Airlines is 80% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland are Spirit Airlines ($16), JetBlue ($21), and Allegiant Air ($42).

Alternative routes for Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland

Destination information for Cleveland

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland
Flight duration
2h 48m
Average temperature for August in Cleveland
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Cleveland
3.5 ″

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Airports servicing Cleveland

Hourly flight availability from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland

Morning 6 AM to noon 100% of FLL to CLE departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of FLL to CLE departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of FLL to CLE departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of FLL to CLE departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA Ohio Cleveland Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Cleveland