Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis (FLL - IND)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis are usually found in July or August, booked 18 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Indianapolis (IND)

All the information you need to plan the best FLL to IND flight in 2021: compare Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Indianapolis.
FLL - IND
Price
$106 - $220
IND
Temperature
39.2 - 86 °F
IND
Precipitation
2.3 - 5.1 inches

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 22% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 38% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$106

From Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis

One-way from

$18

One-way flight from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis?

Flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis are found to be more expensive on Sunday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Indianapolis.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis?

To save on the cost of your flight from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis, book at least 18 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 10% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $131 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $151.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis?

Flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $67.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis (FLL - IND)?

It’s optimal to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis at noon. By choosing this option you can save up to 16% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis in August, September 2021

The best prices found for FLL to IND flights for August, September
18 Aug - 21 Aug
$36pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
24 Aug - 28 Aug
$37pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
24 Aug - 26 Aug
$46pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Indianapolis from Fort Lauderdale found for this year
18 Aug - 21 Aug
$36pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
24 Aug - 28 Aug
$37pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
24 Aug - 26 Aug
$46pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Non-stop flights to Indianapolis from Fort Lauderdale

Save time with Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis direct flight deals
18 Aug - 21 Aug
$36pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
24 Aug - 28 Aug
$37pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
24 Aug - 26 Aug
$46pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Last minute flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Indianapolis from Fort Lauderdale, departing today and this week
12 Aug - 18 Aug
$64pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
11 Aug - 14 Aug
$67pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
12 Aug - 18 Aug
$75pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

One-way flights to Indianapolis from Fort Lauderdale

The cheapest one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis
4:30 pm - 7:17 pm
Spirit Airlines
Nonstop
2h 47m
FLL - IND
Spirit Airlines
$18
FareScan
4:25 pm - 7:12 pm
Spirit Airlines
Nonstop
2h 47m
FLL - IND
Spirit Airlines
$19
mytrip.com
4:40 pm - 7:27 pm
Spirit Airlines
Nonstop
2h 47m
FLL - IND
Spirit Airlines
$21
Spirit

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Fort Lauderdale</span> to <span class="emphasized">Indianapolis</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis

Are flight prices decreasing from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Fort Lauderdale and Indianapolis for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Allegiant Air, American Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airports do I use to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis?

Indianapolis is the airport most travelers will use when flying to Indianapolis from Fort Lauderdale. Booking flights from Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Indianapolis (IND) should be relatively easy as there are 2 daily flights to Indianapolis from 5 different airlines. 2h 41m is how long a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis will take if you book a nonstop flight.

Can I find flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $36, but on average you can expect to pay $58.

Are there nonstop flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis is less than $61.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis within the next 7 days for less than $100.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 119 users have taken a look at flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis.

Does it rain more in Fort Lauderdale or Indianapolis?

The rainfall in Fort Lauderdale is generally less than the rainfall in Indianapolis. This will continue over the next 24 days.

Is Fort Lauderdale weather warmer or cooler than Indianapolis?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 91 °F range in July. The weather in Indianapolis is generally colder than Fort Lauderdale's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis?

Departing from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis will take you 2h 41m. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis round-trip?

According to our current data, Spirit Airlines ($36), offers the cheapest pricing from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis. Spirit Airlines is 79% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Spirit Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $18.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Indianapolis, IN

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Indianapolis from Fort Lauderdale?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Indianapolis within the United States

Most visitors from Fort Lauderdale need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Indianapolis.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Indianapolis.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Lauderdale are not required to quarantine after entering Indianapolis.

Do I need a test to fly back to Fort Lauderdale from Indianapolis?

Returning to Fort Lauderdale from Indianapolis

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fort Lauderdale.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Lauderdale.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Indianapolis, IN

Alternative routes for Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Indianapolis

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis.
Flight duration
2h 40m
Average temperature for August in Indianapolis
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Indianapolis
3.7 ″

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Airports servicing Indianapolis

Top 5 airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Allegiant Air
$102 $206 No cancel fee 88%
Spirit Airlines
$113 $227 No cancel fee 65%
American Airlines
$116 $282 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$110 $291 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$122 $302 No cancel fee 69%

Hourly flight availability from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis

See what time of day planes typically take off from Fort Lauderdale towards Indianapolis.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 38% of FLL to IND departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 38% of FLL to IND departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 24% of FLL to IND departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of FLL to IND departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA Indiana Indianapolis Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Indianapolis