Cheap flights from Duluth to Chicago (DLH - CHI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Duluth Intl to Chicago are usually found in May or December, booked 45 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Thursday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Duluth (DLH) to Chicago (CHI)

All the information you need to plan the best DLH to CHI flight in 2022: compare Duluth to Chicago flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Chicago.
DLH - CHI
Price
$267 - $445
CHI
Temperature
23 - 73.4 °F
CHI
Rainfall
1.7 - 4.9 inches

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$267

From Duluth Intl to Chicago (CHI)

One-way from

$82

One-way flight from Duluth Intl to Chicago (CHI)

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Duluth to Chicago?

May is one of the best times of the year to fly to Chicago from Duluth. Prices for May average $328 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $187. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July. Opting for a May flight can save you 35% on your journey compared to booking in July

When is the cheapest time to fly from Duluth to Chicago (DLH - CHI)?

When flying from Duluth to Chicago, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the afternoon, which can drop the price by up to 93% versus a flight in the morning.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Duluth to Chicago?

Saturday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 41%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Duluth to Chicago?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 45 days in advance, which can save you up to 47% on flights from Duluth to Chicago compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 45 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $336. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $448.

Cheap flights from Duluth to Chicago in August, September 2022

The best prices found for DLH to CHI flights for August, September
6 Sep - 10 Sep
$236pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DLH
Duluth Intl
8 Sep - 14 Sep
$254pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl
10 Sep - 11 Sep
$270pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl

Duluth Intl to Chicago 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago from Duluth found for this year
6 Sep - 10 Sep
$236pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DLH
Duluth Intl
8 Sep - 14 Sep
$254pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl
10 Sep - 11 Sep
$270pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl

Cheap Delta flights from Duluth to Chicago

6 Sep - 10 Sep
$236pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DLH
Duluth Intl
28 Oct - 31 Oct
$292pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DLH
Duluth Intl
28 Oct - 30 Oct
$318pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DLH
Duluth Intl

Cheap United Airlines flights from Duluth to Chicago

8 Sep - 14 Sep
$254pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl
10 Sep - 11 Sep
$270pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl
8 Sep - 11 Sep
$284pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl

Non-stop flights to Chicago from Duluth

Save time with Duluth to Chicago direct flight deals
31 Jan - 5 Feb
$249pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl
8 Sep - 14 Sep
$254pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl
10 Sep - 11 Sep
$270pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
DLH
Duluth Intl

Last minute flights from Duluth to Chicago

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago from Duluth, departing today and this week
9 Aug - 8 Sep
$341pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DLH
Duluth Intl
11 Aug - 14 Aug
$356pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DLH
Duluth Intl
11 Aug - 8 Sep
$391pp
DLH
Duluth Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
DLH
Duluth Intl

One-way flights to Chicago from Duluth

The cheapest one-way flights from Duluth to Chicago
7:00 am - 4:06 pm
Sun Country Air
1 Stop
9h 06m
DLH - ORD
Sun Country Air
$82
Gulliver
4:00 am - 5:48 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 48m
DLH - ORD
United Airlines
$426
United
1:15 am - 8:45 am
Delta
2 Stops
7h 30m
DLH - ORD
Delta
$438
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Duluth</span> to <span class="emphasized">Chicago</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Duluth to Chicago

What airport do you fly from for flights from Duluth to Chicago?

Duluth Intl (DLH), located 5.8 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Duluth to Chicago. 4 airlines have flights from Duluth Intl to Chicago on a regular basis. Booking flights from Duluth Intl to Chicago should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 2 outbound flights to Chicago per day.

Which airlines flying from Duluth Intl to Chicago have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Duluth Intl to Chicago have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like United Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Duluth to Chicago for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Duluth to Chicago for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $236, but on average you can expect to pay $324.

Are there nonstop flights from Duluth to Chicago for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Duluth to Chicago under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Duluth to Chicago is less than $345.

Are there last-minute flights available from Duluth to Chicago for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Duluth to Chicago within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Duluth to Chicago round-trip?

Flying on Delta is currently your cheapest option to Chicago, with prices starting at $236. Another option worth looking into is United Airlines, starting at $254 round trip. Users have found that Delta is 28% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Duluth to Chicago one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Sun Country Air. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $82. Users have also found prices from $214 and $223 on United Airlines and Delta, respectively.

What are the cheapest flights from Duluth to Chicago?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $187. While the most popular route (Duluth Intl - Chicago O'Hare Intl) can be booked for $254 on average our data indicates $367 when flying from Duluth to Chicago.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Duluth to Chicago?

Undisclosed Carrier, American Airlines and Delta are the most popular airlines when flying from Duluth to Chicago.

What are the most reliable airlines from Duluth to Chicago?

Consider SkyWest Airlines (100%), Aer Lingus (100%) or United Airlines (94%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Duluth to Chicago.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Chicago, IL

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Chicago from Duluth?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Chicago within the United States

Most visitors from Duluth Intl need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Chicago.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Duluth Intl are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Chicago.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Duluth Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Chicago.

Do I need a test to fly back to Duluth from Chicago?

Returning to Duluth Intl from Chicago

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Chicago are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Duluth Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Chicago are not required to quarantine after entering Duluth Intl.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Chicago, IL

Alternative routes for Duluth to Chicago

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 3 airlines flying from Duluth Intl to Chicago

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Duluth to Chicago choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$135 $291 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$168 $241 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$202 $297 No cancel fee 69%

Hourly flight availability from Duluth to Chicago

See what time of day planes typically take off from Duluth towards Chicago.
Morning 6 AM to noon 100% of DLH to CHI departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of DLH to CHI departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of DLH to CHI departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of DLH to CHI departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Duluth to Chicago
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Duluth to Chicago.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights