Menu

Cheap flights from Champaign to Chicago (CMI - CHI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Champaign (CMI) to Chicago (CHI)

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Champaign to Chicago?

Leaving on a Friday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 64% on the overall cost on flights from Champaign to Chicago.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Champaign to Chicago?

To save up to 10% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 20 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Champaign to Chicago from $137 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $157 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Champaign to Chicago?

The best pricing can be found in the month of April. Prices to Chicago from Champaign average $135. You can even find prices in April for less than $135, as users have found deals to Chicago from as low as $33. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Chicago from Champaign. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 49%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Champaign to Chicago (CMI - CHI)?

It’s optimal to fly from Champaign to Chicago at noon. By choosing this option you can save up to 19% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Champaign to Chicago in January, February 2021

The best prices found for CMI to CHI flights for January, February
21 Feb - 22 Feb
$245pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
21 Feb - 22 Feb
$253pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
21 Feb - 22 Feb
$261pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMI
Champaign University-Willard

Champaign to Chicago 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago from Champaign found for this year
15 Jun - 30 Jun
$223pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
15 Jun - 30 Jun
$231pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
15 Jun - 28 Jun
$234pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard

Non-stop flights to Chicago from Champaign

Save time with Champaign to Chicago direct flight deals
15 Jun - 30 Jun
$223pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
15 Jun - 28 Jun
$234pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
21 Feb - 22 Feb
$245pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard

Last minute flights from Champaign to Chicago

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago from Champaign, departing today and this week
28 Jan - 31 Jan
$525pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
28 Jan - 31 Jan
$3,320pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
Linear Air Taxi
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
28 Jan - 31 Jan
$3,325pp
CMI
Champaign University-Willard
Linear Air Taxi
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Linear Air Taxi
 
1 STOP
CMI
Champaign University-Willard

One-way flights to Chicago from Champaign

The cheapest one-way flights from Champaign to Chicago
1:10 am - 2:25 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 15m
CMI - ORD
American Airlines
1:15 am - 2:29 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 14m
CMI - ORD
American Airlines
3:50 am - 4:44 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
0h 54m
CMI - ORD
Linear Air Taxi
$1,658
Priceline

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Champaign to Chicago flights.

Flight FAQs

From Champaign to Chicago

Are flight prices decreasing from Champaign to Chicago due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Champaign and Chicago for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Champaign University-Willard to Chicago have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Champaign University-Willard to Chicago have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines and Major Airline are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Champaign to Chicago for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Champaign to Chicago for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $223, but on average you can expect to pay $258.

Are there nonstop flights from Champaign to Chicago for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 13 direct flights from Champaign to Chicago under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Champaign to Chicago is less than $290.

Are there last-minute flights available from Champaign to Chicago for under $600?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Champaign to Chicago within the next 7 days for less than $600.

Is Champaign weather warmer or cooler than Chicago?

With an average temperature of 86 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Chicago are colder than in Champaign.

How long is the flight from Champaign to Chicago?

A quick flight from Champaign to Chicago can take about 1h 01m. American Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $242. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Champaign to Chicago round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($223), offers the cheapest pricing from Champaign to Chicago. American Airlines is priced at 9% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Champaign to Chicago one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $123 on American Airlines. Another option is Linear Air Taxi, who have fights from $1,628.

Destination information for Chicago

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Champaign to Chicago
Flight duration
1h 03m
Average temperature for January in Chicago
33.8 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Chicago
0.7 ″

Airports servicing Champaign

Airports servicing Chicago

Chicago Midway (MDW)
Rockford (RFD)

Hourly flight availability from Champaign to Chicago

Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 63% of CMI to CHI departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 37% of CMI to CHI departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of CMI to CHI departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CMI to CHI departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Champaign to Chicago
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
1 daily flight
Home North America USA Illinois Chicago Cheap flights from Champaign to Chicago