Menu

Cheap flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (RST - ORD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl are usually found in December or November, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Wednesday and return on a Friday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Rochester (RST) to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (ORD)

RST - ORD
Price
$147 - $277
ORD
Temperature
35.6 - 86 °F
ORD
Rainfall
1.5 - 4.8 inches

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 16% potential price rise

Cheapest in

December

Best time to find cheap flights, 36% potential price drop

Round-trip from

€147

From Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

One-way from

€142

One-way flight from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl are found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Chicago-O'Hare Intl.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Users have found that booking a flight from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl at least 37 days early can save you up to 10% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 37 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for as little as $177 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $177 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl (RST - ORD)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in the evening. Doing so could potentially save you 11% on the flight price compared to flying in the afternoon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in September, October 2020

The best prices found for RST to ORD flights for September, October
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$206pp
RST
Rochester
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
RST
Rochester
11 Oct - 12 Oct
$283pp
RST
Rochester
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
11 Oct - 12 Oct
$284pp
RST
Rochester
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester

Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Rochester found for this year
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$206pp
RST
Rochester
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
RST
Rochester
11 Oct - 12 Oct
$283pp
RST
Rochester
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
11 Oct - 12 Oct
$284pp
RST
Rochester
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester

Non-stop flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Rochester

Save time with Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl direct flight deals
11 Oct - 12 Oct
$284pp
RST
Rochester
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
9 Oct - 11 Oct
$334pp
RST
Rochester
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
8 Oct - 10 Oct
$384pp
RST
Rochester
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester

Last minute flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Rochester, departing today and this week
10 Oct - 12 Oct
$286pp
RST
Rochester
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
RST
Rochester
10 Oct - 11 Oct
$313pp
RST
Rochester
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
   
2 STOPS
RST
Rochester
10 Oct - 11 Oct
$322pp
RST
Rochester
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
   
2 STOPS
RST
Rochester

One-way flights to Chicago-O'Hare Intl from Rochester

The cheapest one-way flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
3:41 am - 5:45 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 04m
RST - ORD
Linear Air Taxi
$1,361
Travelgenio
10:41 am - 12:45 pm
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 04m
RST - ORD
Linear Air Taxi
$2,044
Travelgenio
2:15 am - 10:21 am
Delta
1 Stop
8h 06m
RST - ORD
Delta
$142
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Rochester and Chicago-O'Hare Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $206, but on average you can expect to pay $317.

Are there nonstop flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 4 direct flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl is less than $1,028.

Are there last-minute flights available from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for under $300?

There are currently 17+ open flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from Rochester to Chicago O'Hare Intl per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Rochester or Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

The rainfall in Rochester is generally more than the rainfall in Chicago-O'Hare Intl. This will continue over the next 14 days.

Is Rochester weather warmer or cooler than Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Expect the weather to be around 86 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Chicago-O'Hare Intl is generally hotter than in Rochester.

How long is the flight from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl?

Airlines like Linear Air Taxi and Delta fly from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl in about 2h 04m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 1h 07m. The distance from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl is about 269 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl round-trip?

According to our current data, Delta ($206), and Linear Air Taxi ($3,099) offers the cheapest pricing from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl. You may be able to fly from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl for 10% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $142 on Delta. Another option is Linear Air Taxi, who have fights from $1,361.

Alternative routes for Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Destination information for Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Flight duration
1h 19m
Average temperature for September in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
77.0 °F
Avg rainfall for September in Chicago-O'Hare Intl
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Rochester

Airports servicing Chicago

Hourly flight availability from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 78% of RST to ORD departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 21% of RST to ORD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of RST to ORD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of RST to ORD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights
Home North America USA Illinois Chicago Chicago-O'Hare Intl Cheap flights from Rochester to Chicago-O'Hare Intl