Cheap flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte (CVG - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte Douglas are usually found in August or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Cincinnati (CVG) to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best CVG to CLT flight in 2022: compare Cincinnati to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
CVG - CLT
Price
$177 - $219
CLT
Temperature
41 - 78.8 °F
CLT
Precipitation
3 - 4.2 inches

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 6% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$177

From Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte Douglas

One-way from

$83

One-way flight from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte Douglas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Cincinnati to Charlotte?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 60 days in advance to save up to 81% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 60 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Cincinnati to Charlotte 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $261, or $376 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Cincinnati to Charlotte?

Users have found that leaving on a Wednesday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 29% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cincinnati to Charlotte?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Charlotte from Cincinnati average $205. You can even find prices in August for less than $205, as users have found deals to Charlotte from as low as $135. The month of July appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Charlotte from Cincinnati. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 6%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cincinnati to Charlotte (CVG - CLT)?

Unlike in the morning, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 10% on flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte in January, February 2022

The best prices found for CVG to CLT flights for January, February
29 Jan - 29 Jan
$100pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
29 Jan - 29 Jan
$109pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
29 Jan - 30 Jan
$115pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Cincinnati found for this year
29 Jan - 29 Jan
$100pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
29 Jan - 29 Jan
$109pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
29 Jan - 30 Jan
$115pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Cincinnati

Save time with Cincinnati to Charlotte direct flight deals
29 Jan - 31 Jan
$146pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
3 Feb - 6 Feb
$156pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
4 Apr - 9 Apr
$208pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

Last minute flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Cincinnati, departing today and this week
22 Jan - 22 Jan
$140pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
22 Jan - 22 Jan
$149pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
23 Jan - 26 Jan
$158pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

One-way flights to Douglas from Cincinnati

The cheapest one-way flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte
6:16 am - 11:30 am
Delta
1 Stop
5h 14m
CVG - CLT
Delta
$83
Delta
4:30 pm - 6:17 am
Frontier
2 Stops
13h 47m
CVG - CLT
Frontier
$137
Kiwi.com
10:28 am - 12:09 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 41m
CVG - CLT
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Cincinnati</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Cincinnati to Charlotte

What airports do I use to fly from Cincinnati to Charlotte?

If you book a flight from Cincinnati to Charlotte, you will be flying from Cinci./N. Kentucky to Douglas. Flights to Charlotte Douglas (CLT) from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky (CVG) take 1h 31m for a nonstop flight. There are 4 flights from Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte per day from 4 airlines.

Which airlines flying from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte Douglas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines flying from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte Douglas have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $100, but on average you can expect to pay $136.

Are there nonstop flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Cincinnati to Charlotte is less than $296.

Are there last-minute flights available from Cincinnati to Charlotte for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this Cincinnati to Charlotte flight route?

This flight path from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte Douglas was viewed by 42 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Cincinnati to Charlotte round-trip?

Flying on American Airlines is currently your cheapest option to Charlotte, with prices starting at $100. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by Frontier and United Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $119 and $164, respectively. American Airlines is 51% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Cincinnati to Charlotte one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Cincinnati to Charlotte are Frontier ($80), Delta ($83), and American Airlines ($122).

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Cincinnati to Charlotte?

Consider Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Cincinnati to Charlotte.

What are the cheapest flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte?

On average you can expect to pay $156 for a flight from Cincinnati to Charlotte. The cheapest flight overall is $84 while the most popular route, (Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky - Charlotte Douglas) is currently priced at $164.

What are the most reliable airlines from Cincinnati to Charlotte?

Before booking your flight to Charlotte from Cincinnati, check out the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time: PSA Airlines (95%), Republic Airways (80%), American Airlines( 80%).

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlotte from Cincinnati?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Cincinnati from Charlotte?

Returning to Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Alternative routes for Cincinnati to Charlotte

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Cincinnati to Charlotte.
Flight duration from CVG to CLT
1h 38m
Average temperature for January in Charlotte
55.4 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Charlotte
4.0 ″

Airports servicing Cincinnati

Airports servicing Charlotte

Top 3 airlines flying from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charlotte Douglas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Cincinnati to Charlotte choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$86 $202 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$123 $220 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$137 $257 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Cincinnati to Charlotte

See what time of day planes typically take off from Cincinnati towards Charlotte.
Morning 6 AM to noon 45% of CVG to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 22% of CVG to CLT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 18% of CVG to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 15% of CVG to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Cincinnati to Charlotte
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Cincinnati to Charlotte.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
5 daily flights
Friday
5 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Charlotte Cheap flights from Cincinnati to Charlotte