Menu

Cheap flights from North Carolina (NC) to Wilmington (ILM)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
North Carolina to Wilmington (ILM)

What is the cheapest month to fly from North Carolina to Wilmington?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Wilmington from North Carolina average $405. You can even find prices in August for less than $405, as users have found deals to Wilmington from as low as $234. The month of January appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Wilmington from North Carolina. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 47%.

Cheap flights from North Carolina to Wilmington in August, September 2020

The best prices found for North Carolina to ILM flights for August, September
26 Aug - 31 Aug
$298pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
8 Aug - 11 Aug
$302pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$318pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

North Carolina to Wilmington 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wilmington from North Carolina found for this year
26 Aug - 31 Aug
$298pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
8 Aug - 11 Aug
$302pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
7 Aug - 10 Aug
$318pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

One-way flights to Wilmington from North Carolina

The cheapest one-way flights from North Carolina to Wilmington
12:15 pm - 6:14 am
Major Airline
1 Stop
17h 59m
RDU - ILM
Major Airline
$178
StudentUniverse
4:30 am - 12:45 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
8h 15m
RDU - ILM
Multiple Airlines
$570
United
12:19 pm - 4:39 pm
Linear Air Taxi
1 Stop
4h 20m
CLT - ILM
Linear Air Taxi
$2134
KAYAK

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about North Carolina to Wilmington flights.

Flight FAQs

From North Carolina to Wilmington

Are flight prices decreasing from North Carolina to Wilmington due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both North Carolina and Wilmington for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from North Carolina to Wilmington for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from North Carolina to Wilmington for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $298, but on average you can expect to pay $1191.

Are there nonstop flights from North Carolina to Wilmington for under $300 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from North Carolina to Wilmington, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What days are nonstop flights available from North Carolina to Wilmington?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 12 users have taken a look at flights from North Carolina to Wilmington New Hanover County.

What are the cheapest Flights from North Carolina to Wilmington?

While on average a flight from North Carolina to Wilmington is generally $548, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $375. When looking at the most popular route, (Charlotte Douglas - Wilmington New Hanover County), you can expect to pay $252 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from North Carolina to Wilmington?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from North Carolina to Wilmington on time: PSA Airlines(94%), American Airlines(86%), Piedmont Airlines(33%.)

How long is the flight from North Carolina to Wilmington?

A quick flight from North Carolina to Wilmington can take about 3h 19m. Major Airline provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $321. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from North Carolina to Wilmington round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from North Carolina to Wilmington round-trip from $321. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Linear Air Taxi.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from North Carolina to Wilmington one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from North Carolina to Wilmington are Major Airline ($178) and Linear Air Taxi ($1271).

Arrival points for flights from North Carolina to Wilmington

Destination information for Wilmington

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from North Carolina to Wilmington

Airports servicing

New Bern (EWN)
Fayetteville (FAY)
Piedmont Triad Intl (GSO)
Wilmington (ILM)
Winston-Salem (INT)

Airports servicing Wilmington

Home North America USA North Carolina Wilmington Cheap flights from North Carolina to Wilmington