Menu

Cheap flights from Baltimore to Charlotte (BWI - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Baltimore to Charlotte are usually found in December or July, booked 34 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Saturday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Baltimore (BWI) to Charlotte (CLT)

BWI - CLT
Price
$90 - $257
CLT
Temperature
55.4 - 89.6 °F
CLT
Rainfall
3.1 - 4.5 inches
Popular in April High demand for flights, 36% potential price rise
Cheapest in December Best time to find cheap flights, 45% potential price drop
Round-trip from $90 From Baltimore to Charlotte
One-way from $53 One-way flight from Baltimore to Charlotte
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Baltimore to Charlotte?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Monday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Baltimore to Charlotte?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 14 days in advance to save up to 6% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 14 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Baltimore to Charlotte 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $237, or $263 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Baltimore to Charlotte?

The best pricing can be found in the month of October. Prices to Charlotte from Baltimore average $282. You can even find prices in October for less than $282, as users have found deals to Charlotte from as low as $145. The month of March appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Charlotte from Baltimore. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 32%.

Cheap flights from Baltimore to Charlotte in July, August 2020

The best prices found for BWI to CLT flights for July, August
30 Jul - 5 Aug
$41pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
8 Jul - 15 Jul
$47pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
8 Jul - 15 Jul
$48pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Baltimore to Charlotte 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Baltimore found for this year
15 Aug - 19 Aug
$32pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
15 Aug - 19 Aug
$33pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
5 Aug - 18 Aug
$35pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Baltimore

Save time with Baltimore to Charlotte direct flight deals
15 Aug - 19 Aug
$32pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
15 Aug - 19 Aug
$33pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
5 Aug - 18 Aug
$35pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Last minute flights from Baltimore to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Baltimore, departing today and this week
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$48pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
26 Jun - 5 Jul
$94pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
25 Jun - 29 Jun
$111pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

One-way flights to Charlotte from Baltimore

The cheapest one-way flights from Baltimore to Charlotte
4:50 am - 8:55 am
Delta
1 Stop
4h 05m
BWI - CLT
Delta
$53
Delta
1:41 pm - 4:32 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
14h 51m
BWI - CLT
Multiple Airlines
$95
Kiwi.com
1:35 pm - 6:38 pm
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
5h 03m
BWI - CLT
Spirit Airlines
$103
JustFly

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Baltimore to Charlotte flights.

Flight FAQs

From Baltimore to Charlotte

Are flight prices decreasing from Baltimore to Charlotte due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Baltimore and Charlotte for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Baltimore to Charlotte for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Baltimore to Charlotte for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $32, but on average you can expect to pay $48.

Are there nonstop flights from Baltimore to Charlotte for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Baltimore to Charlotte under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Baltimore to Charlotte is less than $55.

Are there last-minute flights available from Baltimore to Charlotte for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Baltimore to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Baltimore to Charlotte?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

US Airways offers the cheapest flights from Baltimore to Charlotte. Per day you can find on average 240 flights for this route and airline.

How long does the flight from Baltimore to Charlotte take?

A typical nonstop flight can take about 2 hours, covering about 225 miles.

How many flights depart from Baltimore to Charlotte on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 1 flight from Baltimore/Washington to Charlotte Douglas a day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Baltimore or Charlotte?

The rainfall in Baltimore is generally less than the rainfall in Charlotte. This will continue over the next 15 days.

Is Baltimore weather warmer or cooler than Charlotte?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 90 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Charlotte is generally the same as in Baltimore. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

Alternative routes for Baltimore to Charlotte

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Baltimore to Charlotte
Flight duration
1h 30m
Average temperature for July in Charlotte
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for July in Charlotte
3.8 ″

Airports servicing Baltimore

Airports servicing Charlotte

Hourly flight availability from Baltimore to Charlotte

Morning 6 AM to noon 39% of BWI to CLT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 38% of BWI to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 13% of BWI to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 10% of BWI to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Baltimore to Charlotte
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights