Menu

Cheap flights from Baltimore to Asheville (BWI - AVL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Baltimore to Asheville are usually found in August or July, booked 53 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Thursday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Baltimore (BWI) to Asheville (AVL)

BWI - AVL
Price
$83 - $275
AVL
Temperature
51.8 - 84.2 °F
AVL
Rainfall
2.8 - 5.3 inches

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 35% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 54% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$83

From Baltimore to Asheville

One-way from

$58

One-way flight from Baltimore to Asheville

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Baltimore to Asheville?

Tuesday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Baltimore to Asheville. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Asheville.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Baltimore to Asheville?

Our data shows that June tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Asheville from Baltimore. Users have commonly found prices around $395 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $274. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in January.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Baltimore to Asheville (BWI - AVL)?

When flying from Baltimore to Asheville, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 38% versus a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Baltimore to Asheville in October, November 2020

The best prices found for BWI to AVL flights for October, November
19 Nov - 22 Nov
$56pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
30 Nov - 3 Dec
$71pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
15 Nov - 19 Nov
$75pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Baltimore to Asheville 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Asheville from Baltimore found for this year
19 Nov - 22 Nov
$56pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
23 Dec - 26 Dec
$57pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
3 Dec - 6 Dec
$67pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Non-stop flights to Asheville from Baltimore

Save time with Baltimore to Asheville direct flight deals
19 Nov - 22 Nov
$56pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
23 Dec - 26 Dec
$57pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
3 Dec - 6 Dec
$67pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Last minute flights from Baltimore to Asheville

Late deals on round-trip flights to Asheville from Baltimore, departing today and this week
5 Nov - 12 Nov
$83pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
5 Nov - 8 Nov
$96pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
5 Nov - 8 Nov
$104pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

One-way flights to Asheville from Baltimore

The cheapest one-way flights from Baltimore to Asheville
10:05 am - 11:33 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 28m
BWI - AVL
Allegiant Air
$58
mytrip.com
2:00 am - 9:10 am
Delta
1 Stop
7h 10m
BWI - AVL
Delta
$175
Delta
1:00 am - 8:59 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
7h 59m
BWI - AVL
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Baltimore to Asheville flights.

Flight FAQs

From Baltimore to Asheville

Are flight prices decreasing from Baltimore to Asheville due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Baltimore and Asheville for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Baltimore/Washington to Asheville Regional to control the spread of COVID-19?

New policies can now be found on Delta to help keep travelers safe while flying. New policies for travelers booking flights from Baltimore/Washington to Asheville Regional include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Baltimore/Washington to Asheville Regional have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Allegiant Air, American Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Baltimore to Asheville for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Baltimore to Asheville for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $56, but on average you can expect to pay $91.

Are there nonstop flights from Baltimore to Asheville for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 13 direct flights from Baltimore to Asheville under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Baltimore to Asheville is less than $80.

Are there last-minute flights available from Baltimore to Asheville for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Baltimore to Asheville within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Baltimore to Asheville?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Baltimore to Asheville on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 1 flight from Baltimore/Washington to Asheville Regional a day.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Baltimore or Asheville?

The rainfall in Baltimore is generally less than the rainfall in Asheville. This will continue over the next 12 days.

Is Baltimore weather warmer or cooler than Asheville?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 90 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in Asheville is typically colder than in Baltimore. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long is the flight from Baltimore to Asheville?

A quick flight from Baltimore to Asheville can take about 1h 28m. Allegiant Air provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $56. Baltimore and Asheville are separated by a distance of 415 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Baltimore to Asheville round-trip?

Currently priced at $56, Allegiant Air will fly you from Baltimore to Asheville and back. In addition to Allegiant Air, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Allegiant Air is currently priced 68% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Baltimore to Asheville one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Allegiant Air, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $26. American Airlines flights start at $82 while deals on Delta start at $175 one-way.

Alternative routes for Baltimore to Asheville

Destination information for Asheville

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Baltimore to Asheville
Flight duration
1h 25m
Average temperature for October in Asheville
69.8 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Asheville
2.8 ″

Airports servicing Baltimore

Airports servicing Asheville

Home North America USA North Carolina Asheville Cheap flights from Baltimore to Asheville