Menu

Cheap flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl (AVL - IAD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl are usually found in August or February, booked 39 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Thursday and return on a Sunday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Asheville (AVL) to Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

AVL - IAD
Price
$196 - $370
IAD
Temperature
46.4 - 87.8 °F
IAD
Rainfall
2.5 - 4.4 inches

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 26% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$196

From Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl

One-way from

$89

One-way flight from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl?

Sunday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Washington Dulles Intl.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl?

Users have found that booking a flight from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl at least 31 days early can save you up to 111% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 31 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl for as little as $235 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $341 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl?

Flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl lean towards being more expensive in September. Prices are generally better when you fly from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl in April, with the cheapest ticket starting at $113.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl (AVL - IAD)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 23% on flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl in November, December 2020

The best prices found for AVL to IAD flights for November, December
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$319pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
10 Dec - 19 Dec
$324pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$325pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional

Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Asheville found for next year
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$319pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
10 Dec - 19 Dec
$324pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
22 Dec - 29 Dec
$325pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional

Non-stop flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Asheville

Save time with Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl direct flight deals
12 Jan - 17 Jan
$319pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
10 Dec - 19 Dec
$324pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
24 Jan - 28 Jan
$597pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional

One-way flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Asheville

The cheapest one-way flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl
11:43 am - 6:27 pm
Delta
1 Stop
6h 44m
AVL - IAD
Delta
$89
Delta
9:53 am - 11:29 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 36m
AVL - IAD
United Airlines
$359
United
1:50 am - 8:13 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
6h 23m
AVL - IAD
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Asheville and Washington Dulles Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Asheville Regional to Washington Dulles Intl to control the spread of COVID-19?

Airlines globally have implemented additional safety measures to accommodate you. Delta is one of them. New policies for travelers booking flights from Asheville Regional to Washington Dulles Intl include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Asheville Regional to Washington Dulles Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Asheville Regional to Washington Dulles Intl that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $148, but on average you can expect to pay $303.

Are there nonstop flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 4 direct flights from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl is less than $1,799.

What days are nonstop flights available from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl on average per day?

On average 6 flights depart from Asheville Regional to Washington Dulles Intl per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 17% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 17% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 33% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 33% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Asheville or Washington Dulles Intl?

Asheville will have the same amount of rainfall in 1 compared to Washington Dulles Intl over the next 12 days.

Is Asheville weather warmer or cooler than Washington Dulles Intl?

Expect the weather to be around 88 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Washington Dulles Intl is generally hotter than in Asheville.

How long is the flight from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl?

A quick flight from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl can take about 1h 30m. United Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $323. There are 372 mi between Asheville and Washington Dulles Intl. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl round-trip?

Flying on Delta is currently your cheapest option to Washington Dulles Intl, with prices starting at $148. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by United Airlines and American Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $254 and $325, respectively. These flights start at 44% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl are Delta ($89), United Airlines ($143), and American Airlines ($173).

Alternative routes for Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl

Destination information for Washington Dulles Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight duration
1h 38m
Average temperature for November in Washington Dulles Intl
59.0 °F
Avg rainfall for November in Washington Dulles Intl
3.7 ″

Airports servicing Asheville

Airports servicing Washington

Top 3 airlines from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.

Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$181 $284 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$191 $288 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$183 $339 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 58% of AVL to IAD departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 41% of AVL to IAD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of AVL to IAD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of AVL to IAD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Asheville to Washington Dulles Intl
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights