Cheap flights from Melbourne (MLB) to North Carolina (NC)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Melbourne (MLB) to North Carolina

All the information you need to plan the best MLB to CLT flight in 2021: compare Melbourne to North Carolina flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in North Carolina.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Melbourne to North Carolina?

To save up to 1% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 12 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Melbourne to North Carolina from $186 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $193 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to North Carolina?

The best pricing can be found in the month of February. Prices to North Carolina from Melbourne average $202. You can even find prices in February for less than $202, as users have found deals to North Carolina from as low as $66. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to North Carolina from Melbourne. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 39%.

Cheap flights from Melbourne to North Carolina in June, July 2021

The best prices found for MLB to North Carolina flights for June, July
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$154pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAY
Fayetteville
FAY
Fayetteville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne
21 Jun - 28 Jun
$154pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne
6 Jul - 8 Jul
$155pp
MLB
Melbourne
Delta
 
1 STOP
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
Delta
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne

Melbourne to North Carolina 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to North Carolina from Melbourne found for this year
11 Aug - 15 Aug
$154pp
MLB
Melbourne
Delta
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Delta
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$154pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAY
Fayetteville
FAY
Fayetteville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne
21 Jun - 28 Jun
$154pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne

Non-stop flights to North Carolina from Melbourne

Save time with Melbourne to North Carolina direct flight deals
20 Jul - 20 Jul
$254pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MLB
Melbourne
14 Jul - 20 Jul
$260pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MLB
Melbourne
14 Jul - 23 Jul
$271pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
MLB
Melbourne

Last minute flights from Melbourne to North Carolina

Late deals on round-trip flights to North Carolina from Melbourne, departing today and this week
22 Jun - 23 Jun
$154pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAY
Fayetteville
FAY
Fayetteville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne
21 Jun - 28 Jun
$154pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne
21 Jun - 28 Jun
$158pp
MLB
Melbourne
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MLB
Melbourne

One-way flights to North Carolina from Melbourne

The cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to North Carolina
2:00 am - 6:35 am
Delta
1 Stop
4h 35m
MLB - ILM
Delta
$86
Delta
2:59 pm - 7:59 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 00m
MLB - GSO
Delta
$96
Delta
3:07 pm - 7:45 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
4h 38m
MLB - AVL
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Melbourne</span> to <span class="emphasized">North Carolina</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Melbourne to North Carolina

Are flight prices decreasing from Melbourne to North Carolina due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Melbourne and North Carolina for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Melbourne to North Carolina have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, Delta, and Allegiant Air are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Melbourne to North Carolina?

Melbourne (MLB) is the airport you will fly out of if you book a flight from Melbourne to North Carolina. It is only a 2.7 mi journey to Melbourne (MLB) from Melbourne’s city center.

Can I find flights from Melbourne to North Carolina for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Melbourne to North Carolina for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $154, but on average you can expect to pay $186.

Are there nonstop flights from Melbourne to North Carolina for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 13 direct flights from Melbourne to North Carolina under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Melbourne to North Carolina is less than $383.

Are there last-minute flights available from Melbourne to North Carolina for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Melbourne to North Carolina within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Melbourne to North Carolina?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Tuesday.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Melbourne to North Carolina?

Consider American Airlines, Delta or Frontier when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Melbourne to North Carolina.

What are the most popular routes from Melbourne to North Carolina?

While some choose either Melbourne - Asheville Regional or Melbourne - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham, Melbourne - Charlotte Douglas is the most popular route from Melbourne to North Carolina.

What are the cheapest Flights from Melbourne to North Carolina?

On average you can expect to pay $326 for a flight from Melbourne to North Carolina. The cheapest flight overall is $51 while the most popular route, (Melbourne - Charlotte Douglas) is currently priced at $277.

How long is the flight from Melbourne to North Carolina?

A quick flight from Melbourne to North Carolina can take about 1h 52m. American Airlines provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $305. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Melbourne to North Carolina round-trip?

American Airlines, at $154, was found to be the cheapest airline from Melbourne to North Carolina. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Delta.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Melbourne to North Carolina one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Delta. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $86. Users have also found tickets on American Airlines for as little as $97.

Destination points for flights from Melbourne to North Carolina

Select to see more specific information for flights from Melbourne to all places in North Carolina.

Destination information for North Carolina

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Melbourne to North Carolina.

Airports servicing Melbourne

Airports servicing

New Bern (EWN)
Fayetteville (FAY)
Piedmont Triad Intl (GSO)
Wilmington (ILM)
Winston-Salem (INT)

Top 4 airlines flying from Melbourne to North Carolina

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Melbourne to North Carolina choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$46 $97 No cancel fee 62%
Allegiant Air
$66 $111 No cancel fee 88%
Delta
$106 $280 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$107 $328 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA North Carolina Cheap flights from Melbourne to North Carolina