Cheap flights from Dayton (DAY) to North Carolina (NC)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Dayton (DAY) to North Carolina

All the information you need to plan the best DAY to CLT flight in 2021: compare Dayton to North Carolina flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in North Carolina.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Dayton to North Carolina?

To save on the cost of your flight from Dayton to North Carolina, book at least 12 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 1% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $186 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $193.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dayton to North Carolina?

Flights from Dayton to North Carolina lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Dayton to North Carolina in February, with the cheapest ticket starting at $66.

Cheap flights from Dayton to North Carolina in June, July 2021

The best prices found for DAY to North Carolina flights for June, July
25 Jul - 29 Jul
$207pp
DAY
Dayton
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton
11 Jul - 1 Aug
$246pp
DAY
Dayton
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton
10 Jul - 17 Jul
$254pp
DAY
Dayton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAY
Fayetteville
FAY
Fayetteville
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton

Dayton to North Carolina 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to North Carolina from Dayton found for this year
25 Sep - 29 Sep
$151pp
DAY
Dayton
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
GSO
Greensboro/H. Point
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton
6 Oct - 7 Oct
$151pp
DAY
Dayton
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton
23 Oct - 26 Oct
$157pp
DAY
Dayton
Delta
 
1 STOP
FAY
Fayetteville
FAY
Fayetteville
Delta
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton

Non-stop flights to North Carolina from Dayton

Save time with Dayton to North Carolina direct flight deals
14 Jul - 15 Jul
$291pp
DAY
Dayton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DAY
Dayton
22 Jul - 24 Jul
$302pp
DAY
Dayton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DAY
Dayton
30 Jun - 1 Jul
$345pp
DAY
Dayton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DAY
Dayton

Last minute flights from Dayton to North Carolina

Late deals on round-trip flights to North Carolina from Dayton, departing today and this week
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$294pp
DAY
Dayton
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton
21 Jun - 28 Jun
$332pp
DAY
Dayton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton
22 Jun - 25 Jun
$333pp
DAY
Dayton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DAY
Dayton

One-way flights to North Carolina from Dayton

The cheapest one-way flights from Dayton to North Carolina
5:45 am - 9:55 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
4h 10m
DAY - RDU
United Airlines
$93
United
2:20 pm - 6:50 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 30m
DAY - CLT
Delta
$161
Delta
10:43 am - 7:06 pm
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
8h 23m
DAY - AVL
Allegiant Air
$184
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Dayton</span> to <span class="emphasized">North Carolina</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Dayton to North Carolina

Are flight prices decreasing from Dayton to North Carolina due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Dayton and North Carolina for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Dayton to North Carolina have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Dayton to North Carolina that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Dayton to North Carolina?

If you book a flight to North Carolina from Dayton, you will be flying from Dayton, which is the city’s only airport. Dayton (DAY) is located 10.0 mi from the center of Dayton.

Can I find flights from Dayton to North Carolina for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Dayton to North Carolina for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $151, but on average you can expect to pay $196.

Are there nonstop flights from Dayton to North Carolina for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 7 direct flights from Dayton to North Carolina under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Dayton to North Carolina is less than $447.

Are there last-minute flights available from Dayton to North Carolina for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Dayton to North Carolina within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Dayton to North Carolina have been viewed 42 times in the past calendar month.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Dayton to North Carolina?

American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines are the most popular airlines when flying from Dayton to North Carolina.

What are the most popular routes from Dayton to North Carolina?

Most travelers choose Dayton - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham, Dayton - Wilmington New Hanover County or Dayton - Asheville Regional when deciding on the best route from Dayton to North Carolina.

What are the cheapest Flights from Dayton to North Carolina?

While on average a flight from Dayton to North Carolina is generally $545, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $110. When looking at the most popular route, (Dayton - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham), you can expect to pay $221 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Dayton to North Carolina?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Dayton to North Carolina consider choosing PSA Airlines (97%), American Airlines (97%) or Piedmont Airlines (94%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

How long is the flight from Dayton to North Carolina?

For as low as $311, American Airlines can have you in North Carolina from Dayton in 1h 35m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Dayton to North Carolina round-trip?

United Airlines, at $151, was found to be the cheapest airline from Dayton to North Carolina.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and Allegiant Air.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Dayton to North Carolina one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $93 on United Airlines. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include American Airlines from $104 and Allegiant Air from $114 one-way.

Destination points for flights from Dayton to North Carolina

Select to see more specific information for flights from Dayton to all places in North Carolina.

Destination information for North Carolina

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Dayton to North Carolina.

Airports servicing Dayton

Airports servicing

New Bern (EWN)
Fayetteville (FAY)
Piedmont Triad Intl (GSO)
Wilmington (ILM)
Winston-Salem (INT)

Top 3 airlines flying from Dayton to North Carolina

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Dayton to North Carolina choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$98 $239 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$139 $277 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$132 $328 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA North Carolina Cheap flights from Dayton to North Carolina