Menu

Cheap flights from San Francisco to Irvine (SFO - LAX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Francisco to Irvine are usually found in January or March, booked 45 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

SFO - LAX
Price
$137 - $157
LAX
Temperature
68 - 84.2 °F
LAX
Rainfall
0 - 3.3 inches
Popular in November High demand for flights, 8% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 6% potential price drop
Average price $139 Average for round-trip flights in April 2020
Round-trip from $137 From San Francisco to Irvine

Cheap flights from San Francisco to Irvine in April 2020

The best prices found for SFO to LAX flights for April
28 Apr - 5 May
$71pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
23 Apr - 26 Apr
$76pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
18 Apr - 21 Apr
$77pp
SFO
San Francisco
Delta
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

San Francisco to Irvine 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Irvine from San Francisco found for this year
7 Oct - 10 Oct
$62pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
11 May - 14 May
$65pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
8 Oct - 11 Oct
$71pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

Non-stop flights to Irvine from San Francisco

Save time with San Francisco to Irvine direct flight deals
11 May - 13 May
$65pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
28 Apr - 12 May
$71pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
23 Apr - 26 Apr
$76pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

Last minute flights from San Francisco to Irvine

Late deals on round-trip flights to Irvine from San Francisco, departing today and this week
8 Apr - 15 Apr
$87pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
6 Apr - 24 Apr
$101pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
2 Apr - 18 Apr
$102pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

One-way flights to Irvine from San Francisco

The cheapest one-way flights from San Francisco to Irvine
10:25 am - 11:51 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 26m
SFO - LAX
Delta
$153
Delta
5:38 am - 7:14 am
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 36m
SFO - LAX
Major Airline
$191
Flightsbank
6:15 am - 8:38 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 23m
SFO - LAX
Linear Air Taxi
$3889
Kiwi.com

Alternative routes for San Francisco to Irvine

Destination information for Irvine

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from San Francisco to Irvine
Flight duration
1h 30m
Average temperature for April in Irvine
73.4 °F
Avg rainfall for April in Irvine
0.7 ″

Airports servicing San Francisco

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Weekly flight availability
from San Francisco to Irvine
Sunday
114 daily flights
Monday
148 daily flights
Tuesday
133 daily flights
Wednesday
123 daily flights
Thursday
162 daily flights
Friday
126 daily flights
Saturday
93 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about San Francisco to Irvine flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Francisco to Irvine

Are flight prices decreasing from San Francisco to Los Angeles due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Francisco and Los Angeles for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Are there nonstop flights from San Francisco to Irvine for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 3 direct flights from San Francisco to Irvine under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Francisco to Irvine is less than $74.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Francisco to Irvine for under $100?

There are currently just 3 open flights from San Francisco to Irvine within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from San Francisco to Los Angeles?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

The San Francisco to Los Angeles flight path was viewed by 557 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What percent of flights are delayed?

Flights from San Francisco to Los Angeles are usually delayed by 53min. so prepare accordingly.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is United Air Lines Inc.. When flying this airline from San Francisco to Los Angeles on average you can expect to find 373 flights available for this route daily.

How long does the flight from San Francisco to Irvine take?

You can expect a flight time of up to 2 hours for nonstop. Airlines will travel a distance of up to 211 miles.

How many flights depart from San Francisco to Irvine on average per day?

On average 560 flights depart from San Francisco to Los Angeles per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 7% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 38% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 28% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 28% of flight departures

Does it rain more in San Francisco or Los Angeles?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in San Francisco is roughly similar to Los Angeles. You can assume this to be the case over the next 10 days.

Is San Francisco weather warmer or cooler than Los Angeles?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 90 °F range in August. The weather in Los Angeles is generally hotter than San Francisco's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.