Menu

Cheap flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale (SWF - FLL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale are usually found in September or January, booked 51 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Newburgh (SWF) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

SWF - FLL
Price
$233 - $456
FLL
Temperature
78.8 - 91.4 °F
FLL
Rainfall
1.7 - 10.4 inches
Popular in December High demand for flights, 29% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 29% potential price drop
Round-trip from $233 From Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale
One-way from $164 One-way flight from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale?

Saturday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Fort Lauderdale.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 22 days in advance to save up to 25% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 22 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $256, or $325 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale?

October can be a great time to fly to Fort Lauderdale from Newburgh with a flight ticket averaging about $249. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of October for as cheap as $147. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale (SWF - FLL)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale at noon. Doing so could potentially save you 41% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale in September, October 2020

The best prices found for SWF to FLL flights for September, October
30 Oct - 1 Nov
$238pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
29 Oct - 5 Nov
$259pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
11 Oct - 7 Nov
$264pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SWF
New Windsor Stewart

Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale from Newburgh found for this year
6 Nov - 14 Nov
$212pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
6 Nov - 8 Nov
$215pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
12 Nov - 15 Nov
$225pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SWF
New Windsor Stewart

Non-stop flights to Fort Lauderdale from Newburgh

Save time with Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale direct flight deals
20 Nov - 22 Nov
$279pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Non-Stop
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
25 Nov - 30 Nov
$288pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Non-Stop
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
25 Nov - 30 Nov
$303pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Non-Stop
SWF
New Windsor Stewart

Last minute flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fort Lauderdale from Newburgh, departing today and this week
27 Sep - 3 Oct
$334pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
   
2 STOPS
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
24 Sep - 27 Sep
$3,075pp
SWF
New Windsor Stewart
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SWF
New Windsor Stewart

One-way flights to Fort Lauderdale from Newburgh

The cheapest one-way flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale
2:59 pm - 6:10 pm
JetBlue
Nonstop
3h 11m
SWF - FLL
JetBlue
4:52 am - 4:59 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
12h 07m
SWF - FLL
Multiple Airlines
$195
Kiwi.com
5:36 am - 6:36 pm
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
13h 00m
SWF - FLL
Allegiant Air
$199
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale flights.

Flight FAQs

From Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale

Are flight prices decreasing from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Newburgh and Fort Lauderdale for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $212, but on average you can expect to pay $261.

Are there nonstop flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale is less than $524.

Are there last-minute flights available from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale for under $400?

There are currently 2+ open flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What days are nonstop flights available from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Saturday.

Does it rain more in Newburgh or Fort Lauderdale?

The rainfall in Newburgh is generally more than the rainfall in Fort Lauderdale. This will continue over the next 12 days.

Is Newburgh weather warmer or cooler than Fort Lauderdale?

With an average temperature of 91 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Fort Lauderdale are hotter than in Newburgh.

How long is the flight from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale?

There are many flights that can get you from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale in 3h 11m. Fly via JetBlue or Allegiant Air to get the fastest option. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale round-trip?

JetBlue, at $279, was found to be the cheapest airline from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Allegiant Air. Users have found that JetBlue is 14% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with JetBlue, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $140. JetBlue is not the only option available. At the moment, Allegiant Air is another option, for $170.

Alternative routes for Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale

Destination information for Fort Lauderdale

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale
Flight duration
3h 05m
Average temperature for September in Fort Lauderdale
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for September in Fort Lauderdale
10.3 ″

Airports servicing New Windsor

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Home North America USA Florida Fort Lauderdale Cheap flights from Newburgh to Fort Lauderdale