Menu

Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany (FLL - ALB)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fort Lauderdale to Albany are usually found in January or September, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fort Lauderdale (FLL) to Albany (ALB)

FLL - ALB
Price
$210 - $424
ALB
Temperature
60.8 - 91.4 °F
ALB
Rainfall
2.6 - 5.8 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 35% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 24% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$210

From Fort Lauderdale to Albany

One-way from

$174

One-way flight from Fort Lauderdale to Albany

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Fort Lauderdale to Albany?

Flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany are found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Albany.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Fort Lauderdale to Albany?

To save up to 40% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 37 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Fort Lauderdale to Albany from $409 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $417 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Albany (FLL - ALB)?

Unlike at noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 56% on flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany in September, October 2020

The best prices found for FLL to ALB flights for September, October
29 Oct - 2 Nov
$205pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
17 Oct - 24 Oct
$208pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
13 Oct - 20 Oct
$212pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale to Albany 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Albany from Fort Lauderdale found for this year
5 Nov - 16 Nov
$188pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
29 Oct - 2 Nov
$205pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
17 Oct - 24 Oct
$208pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Non-stop flights to Albany from Fort Lauderdale

Save time with Fort Lauderdale to Albany direct flight deals
29 Oct - 2 Nov
$217pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
29 Oct - 5 Nov
$227pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
9 Nov - 12 Nov
$237pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
JetBlue
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

Last minute flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany

Late deals on round-trip flights to Albany from Fort Lauderdale, departing today and this week
8 Oct - 12 Oct
$296pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
8 Oct - 11 Oct
$323pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Delta
 
1 STOP
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
8 Oct - 11 Oct
$347pp
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ALB
Albany Intl
ALB
Albany Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FLL
Fort Lauderdale

One-way flights to Albany from Fort Lauderdale

The cheapest one-way flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany
12:45 pm - 6:37 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 52m
FLL - ALB
Delta
$174
Delta
5:00 am - 12:18 pm
JetBlue
1 Stop
7h 18m
FLL - ALB
JetBlue
8:41 am - 4:41 am
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
20h 00m
FLL - ALB
Allegiant Air
$250
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Fort Lauderdale to Albany flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fort Lauderdale to Albany

Are flight prices decreasing from Fort Lauderdale to Albany due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Fort Lauderdale and Albany for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $188, but on average you can expect to pay $226.

Are there nonstop flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 6 direct flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fort Lauderdale to Albany is less than $315.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fort Lauderdale to Albany for under $300?

There are currently 14+ open flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

The Fort Lauderdale to Albany Intl flight path was viewed by 26 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Fort Lauderdale or Albany?

The rainfall in Fort Lauderdale is generally less than the rainfall in Albany. This will continue over the next 23 days.

Is Fort Lauderdale weather warmer or cooler than Albany?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 91 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Albany is generally colder than in Fort Lauderdale. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Fort Lauderdale to Albany?

A quick flight from Fort Lauderdale to Albany can take about 2h 52m. JetBlue provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $237. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Fort Lauderdale to Albany round-trip?

JetBlue, at $217, was found to be the cheapest airline from Fort Lauderdale to Albany.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and Allegiant Air. You may be able to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Albany for 21% less than the average price by searching for these airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fort Lauderdale to Albany one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Delta. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $123. Users have also found prices from $175 and $250 on Delta and JetBlue, respectively.

Alternative routes for Fort Lauderdale to Albany

Destination information for Albany

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Fort Lauderdale to Albany
Flight duration
3h 02m
Average temperature for September in Albany
86.0 °F
Avg rainfall for September in Albany
4.5 ″

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Airports servicing Albany

Hourly flight availability from Fort Lauderdale to Albany

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of FLL to ALB departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of FLL to ALB departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of FLL to ALB departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of FLL to ALB departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Fort Lauderdale to Albany
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA New York State Albany Cheap flights from Fort Lauderdale to Albany