Cheap flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale (TPA - FLL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale are usually found in July or April, booked 29 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Sunday and return on a Friday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Clearwater (TPA) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

All the information you need to plan the best TPA to FLL flight in 2021: compare Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Fort Lauderdale.
TPA - FLL
Price
$78 - $121
FLL
Temperature
78.8 - 91.4 °F
FLL
Rainfall
1.7 - 10.4 inches

Popular in

February

High demand for flights, 17% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 23% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$78

From Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale

One-way from

$66

One-way flight from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale?

Flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale are found to be more expensive on Thursday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Fort Lauderdale.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale?

Users have found that booking a flight from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale at least 22 days early can save you up to 35% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 22 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale for as little as $182 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $255 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale?

Flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale lean towards being more expensive in November. Prices are generally better when you fly from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $50.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale (TPA - FLL)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 60% on flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale by exploring options for tickets at noon.

Cheap flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale in May, June 2021

The best prices found for TPA to FLL flights for May, June
24 May - 25 May
$55pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
16 May - 15 Jun
$61pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
15 May - 19 May
$67pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa

Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale from Clearwater found for this year
24 May - 25 May
$55pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
16 May - 15 Jun
$61pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
15 May - 19 May
$67pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa

Non-stop flights to Fort Lauderdale from Clearwater

Save time with Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale direct flight deals
24 May - 25 May
$55pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
16 May - 15 Jun
$61pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
17 May - 15 Jun
$67pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa

Last minute flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fort Lauderdale from Clearwater, departing today and this week
16 May - 15 Jun
$61pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
17 May - 15 Jun
$67pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
20 May - 22 May
$69pp
TPA
Tampa
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa

One-way flights to Fort Lauderdale from Clearwater

The cheapest one-way flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale
4:05 am - 5:20 am
Silver Airways
Nonstop
1h 15m
TPA - FLL
Silver Airways
$66
Travelgenio
5:55 am - 7:10 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 15m
TPA - FLL
United Airlines
$69
United
3:30 am - 12:16 pm
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
8h 46m
TPA - FLL
Spirit Airlines
$72
Spirit

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Clearwater</span> to <span class="emphasized">Fort Lauderdale</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale

Are flight prices decreasing from Tampa to Fort Lauderdale due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Tampa and Fort Lauderdale for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Tampa to Fort Lauderdale have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Tampa to Fort Lauderdale have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Spirit Airlines, Silver Airways, and United Airlines are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Spirit Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

What airports do I use to fly from Tampa to Fort Lauderdale?

To fly from Tampa to Fort Lauderdale, you need to book a flight from Tampa (TPA) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL). Nonstop flights to Fort Lauderdale from Tampa take 1h 01m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 5 outbound flights from Tampa to Fort Lauderdale offered by 9 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $55, but on average you can expect to pay $78.

Are there nonstop flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale is less than $81.

Are there last-minute flights available from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale within the next 7 days for less than $100.

Does it rain more in Tampa or Fort Lauderdale?

In Tampa, there will be less rainfall in Tampa compared to Fort Lauderdale over the next 8 days.

Is Tampa weather warmer or cooler than Fort Lauderdale?

Expect the weather to be around 91 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Fort Lauderdale is generally the same as in Tampa.

How long is the flight from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale?

For as low as $87, Spirit Airlines can have you in Fort Lauderdale from Clearwater in 1h 01m. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale round-trip?

Spirit Airlines, at $55, was found to be the cheapest airline from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale.. Users have found that Spirit Airlines is 45% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Spirit Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $27. However, be on the lookout for offers from Silver Airways and United Airlines, as they are both options that can get you from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale for a low price.

Alternative routes for Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Fort Lauderdale

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale.
Flight duration
1h 03m
Average temperature for May in Fort Lauderdale
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Fort Lauderdale
5.1 ″

Airports servicing Tampa

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Top 4 airlines flying from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Spirit Airlines
$57 $116 No cancel fee 65%
American Airlines
$51 $153 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$79 $154 No cancel fee 69%
Silver Airways
$98 $212 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Silver Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale

See what time of day planes typically take off from Clearwater towards Fort Lauderdale.
Morning 6 AM to noon 92% of TPA to FLL departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 5% of TPA to FLL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 3% of TPA to FLL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of TPA to FLL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale.
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
6 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
6 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
5 daily flights
Home North America USA Florida Fort Lauderdale Cheap flights from Clearwater to Fort Lauderdale