Cheap flights from North Dakota (ND) to Chicago (CHI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
North Dakota to Chicago (CHI)

All the information you need to plan the best null to CHI flight in 2021: compare North Dakota to Chicago flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Chicago.
How far in advance should I book a flight from North Dakota to Chicago?

Find a great deal and save up to 10% by booking at least 20 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from North Dakota to Chicago within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $137.

What is the cheapest month to fly from North Dakota to Chicago?

The best pricing can be found in the month of April. Prices to Chicago from North Dakota average $135. You can even find prices in April for less than $135, as users have found deals to Chicago from as low as $33. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Chicago from North Dakota. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 49%.

Cheap flights from North Dakota to Chicago in May, June 2021

The best prices found for North Dakota to CHI flights for May, June
18 Jun - 20 Jun
$269pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
13 Jun - 14 Jun
$279pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
21 May - 26 May
$291pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

North Dakota to Chicago 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago from North Dakota found for this year
28 Sep - 28 Sep
$253pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
28 Sep - 29 Sep
$259pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
24 Sep - 24 Sep
$260pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

Non-stop flights to Chicago from North Dakota

Save time with North Dakota to Chicago direct flight deals
4 Nov - 7 Nov
$353pp
BIS
Bismarck
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
BIS
Bismarck
22 Sep - 27 Sep
$425pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
29 May - 31 May
$445pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

Last minute flights from North Dakota to Chicago

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago from North Dakota, departing today and this week
28 May - 2 Jun
$329pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
23 May - 26 May
$352pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
28 May - 2 Jun
$375pp
FAR
Fargo Hector Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FAR
Fargo Hector Field

One-way flights to Chicago from North Dakota

The cheapest one-way flights from North Dakota to Chicago
10:46 am - 7:42 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
8h 56m
FAR - ORD
Frontier
$197
Orbitz
10:59 am - 9:52 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
22h 53m
FAR - ORD
American Airlines
1:46 am - 12:36 pm
Delta
2 Stops
10h 50m
GFK - ORD
Delta
$243
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">North Dakota</span> to <span class="emphasized">Chicago</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From North Dakota to Chicago

Are flight prices decreasing from North Dakota to Chicago due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both North Dakota and Chicago for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from North Dakota to Chicago have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines, Delta, and American Airlines flying from North Dakota to Chicago have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from North Dakota to Chicago for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from North Dakota to Chicago for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $253, but on average you can expect to pay $302.

Are there nonstop flights from North Dakota to Chicago for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 11 direct flights from North Dakota to Chicago under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from North Dakota to Chicago is less than $534.

Are there last-minute flights available from North Dakota to Chicago for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from North Dakota to Chicago within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What days are nonstop flights available from North Dakota to Chicago?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Wednesday, Saturday.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from North Dakota to Chicago?

American Airlines, Delta and United Airlines are the most popular airlines when flying from North Dakota to Chicago.

What are the most popular routes from North Dakota to Chicago?

The most popular route from North Dakota to Chicago is Fargo Hector Field - Chicago O'Hare Intl. You may also consider Fargo Hector Field - Chicago Midway or Bismarck - Chicago O'Hare Intl.

What are the cheapest Flights from North Dakota to Chicago?

The cheapest flight price from North Dakota to Chicago is $70. On average you can expect to pay $311. The most popular route, (Fargo Hector Field - Chicago O'Hare Intl), can usually be booked for $282.

What are the most reliable airlines from North Dakota to Chicago?

Consider Air Wisconsin (100%), Republic Airways (100%) or GoJet (97%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from North Dakota to Chicago.

How long is the flight from North Dakota to Chicago?

Departing from North Dakota to Chicago will take you 1h 55m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from North Dakota to Chicago round-trip?

According to our current data, United Airlines ($253), American Airlines ($269), and Frontier ($340) offers the cheapest pricing from North Dakota to Chicago.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from North Dakota to Chicago one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Frontier, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $139. United Airlines flights start at $152 while deals on Delta start at $186 one-way.

Departure points for flights from North Dakota to Chicago

Select to see more specific information for flights to Chicago from all departure points in North Dakota.

Destination information for Chicago

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from North Dakota to Chicago.
Average temperature for May in Chicago
71.6 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Chicago
4.3 ″

Airports servicing

Dickinson (DIK)
Devils Lake (DVL)
Fargo (FAR)
Grand Forks (GFK)
Jamestown (JMS)

Airports servicing Chicago

Chicago Midway (MDW)
Rockford (RFD)

Top 3 airlines flying from North Dakota to Chicago

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from North Dakota to Chicago choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
American Airlines
$307 $384 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$289 $407 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$140 $412 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Illinois Chicago Cheap flights from North Dakota to Chicago