Menu

Cheap flights from Kansas (KS) to Chicago (CHI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Kansas to Chicago (CHI)

How far in advance should I book a flight from Kansas to Chicago?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 37 days in advance, which can save you up to 10% on flights from Kansas to Chicago compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 37 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $177. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $177.

Cheap flights from Kansas to Chicago in August, September 2020

The best prices found for Kansas to CHI flights for August, September
1 Aug - 5 Aug
$97pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
17 Aug - 24 Aug
$100pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCI
Kansas City
1 Aug - 1 Aug
$101pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City

Kansas to Chicago 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Chicago from Kansas found for this year
1 Aug - 6 Aug
$97pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
17 Aug - 24 Aug
$100pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCI
Kansas City
1 Aug - 1 Aug
$101pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City

Non-stop flights to Chicago from Kansas

Save time with Kansas to Chicago direct flight deals
1 Aug - 6 Aug
$97pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
6 Nov - 8 Nov
$104pp
MCI
Kansas City
Major Airline
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Major Airline
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City
2 Aug - 5 Aug
$107pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
MCI
Kansas City

Last minute flights from Kansas to Chicago

Late deals on round-trip flights to Chicago from Kansas, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$155pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCI
Kansas City
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$161pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MCI
Kansas City
27 Jul - 29 Jul
$172pp
MCI
Kansas City
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MCI
Kansas City

One-way flights to Chicago from Kansas

The cheapest one-way flights from Kansas to Chicago
2:00 am - 7:59 am
Delta
1 Stop
5h 59m
ICT - ORD
Delta
$93
Delta
5:30 am - 12:37 pm
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
7h 07m
MCI - MDW
Allegiant Air
$96
FlyFar
3:33 pm - 12:56 pm
Spirit Airlines
2 Stops
21h 23m
MCI - ORD
Spirit Airlines
$100
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Kansas to Chicago flights.

Flight FAQs

From Kansas to Chicago

Are flight prices decreasing from Kansas to Chicago due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Kansas and Chicago for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Kansas to Chicago for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Kansas to Chicago for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $97, but on average you can expect to pay $115.

Are there nonstop flights from Kansas to Chicago for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Kansas to Chicago under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Kansas to Chicago is less than $224.

Are there last-minute flights available from Kansas to Chicago for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Kansas to Chicago within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Kansas to Chicago?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Friday.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Kansas to Chicago?

When booking a flight from Kansas to Chicago, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Delta as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the most popular routes from Kansas to Chicago?

Most travelers choose Wichita Eisenhower National - Chicago O'Hare Intl, Kansas City - Chicago O'Hare Intl or Wichita Eisenhower National - Chicago Greater Rockford when deciding on the best route from Kansas to Chicago.

What are the cheapest Flights from Kansas to Chicago?

While on average a flight from Kansas to Chicago is generally $330, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $201. When looking at the most popular route, (Wichita Eisenhower National - Chicago O'Hare Intl), you can expect to pay $107 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Kansas to Chicago?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Kansas to Chicago consider choosing Japan Airlines (100%), Iberia (100%) or Air Wisconsin (100%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

How long is the flight from Kansas to Chicago?

Departing from Kansas to Chicago will take you 1h 24m. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Kansas to Chicago round-trip?

Major Airline, at $104, was found to be the cheapest airline from Kansas to Chicago.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and Spirit Airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Kansas to Chicago one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Delta, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $59. However, be on the lookout for offers from Spirit Airlines and Allegiant Air, as they are both options that can get you from Kansas to Chicago for a low price.

Destination information for Chicago

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Kansas to Chicago
Flight duration
1h 42m
Average temperature for August in Chicago
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Chicago
3.9 ″

Airports servicing

Wichita Beech (BEC)
Dodge City (DDC)
Great Bend (GBD)
Garden City (GCK)
Hays (HYS)
Wichita (ICT)

Airports servicing Chicago

Chicago Midway (MDW)
Rockford (RFD)
Home North America USA Illinois Chicago Cheap flights from Kansas to Chicago