Cheap flights from Maine (ME) to Charlotte (CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Maine to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best null to CLT flight in 2021: compare Maine to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Maine to Charlotte?

March is one of the best times of the year to fly to Charlotte from Maine. Prices for March average $216 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $98. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a March flight can save you 21% on your journey compared to booking in March

When is the cheapest time to fly from Maine to Charlotte (ME - CLT)?

When flying from Maine to Charlotte, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Maine to Charlotte?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 28 days in advance, which can save you up to 42% on flights from Maine to Charlotte compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 28 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $244. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $299.

Cheap flights from Maine to Charlotte in October, November 2021

The best prices found for Maine to CLT flights for October, November
6 Nov - 7 Nov
$151pp
PWM
Portland
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
9 Nov - 16 Nov
$162pp
PWM
Portland
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
6 Nov - 16 Nov
$178pp
PWM
Portland
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland

Maine to Charlotte 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Maine found for this year
6 Nov - 7 Nov
$151pp
PWM
Portland
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
9 Nov - 16 Nov
$162pp
PWM
Portland
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
6 Nov - 16 Nov
$178pp
PWM
Portland
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Maine

Save time with Maine to Charlotte direct flight deals
2 Feb - 5 Feb
$178pp
PWM
Portland
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
10 Nov - 17 Nov
$218pp
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BGR
Bangor
5 Nov - 16 Nov
$228pp
PWM
Portland
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland

Last minute flights from Maine to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Maine, departing today and this week
23 Oct - 19 Nov
$298pp
PWM
Portland
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland
23 Oct - 25 Nov
$306pp
PWM
Portland
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
PWM
Portland
20 Oct - 19 Nov
$308pp
PWM
Portland
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PWM
Portland

One-way flights to Douglas from Maine

The cheapest one-way flights from Maine to Charlotte
1:00 am - 7:43 am
Delta
1 Stop
6h 43m
PWM - CLT
Delta
$168
Delta
6:06 am - 3:49 am
Frontier
2 Stops
21h 43m
PWM - CLT
Frontier
$218
Kiwi.com
9:23 am - 12:04 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 41m
PWM - CLT
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Maine</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Maine to Charlotte

What airport do you fly into for flights to Charlotte from Maine?

Charlotte Douglas (CLT), located 5.7 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly into when you book flights from Maine to Charlotte.

Which airlines flying from Maine to Charlotte Douglas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Maine to Charlotte Douglas that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Maine to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Maine to Charlotte for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $151, but on average you can expect to pay $199.

Are there nonstop flights from Maine to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Maine to Charlotte under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Maine to Charlotte is less than $304.

Are there last-minute flights available from Maine to Charlotte for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Maine to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this Maine to Charlotte flight route?

The Maine to Charlotte Douglas flight path was viewed by 17 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Maine to Charlotte one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Frontier, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $96. Delta flights start at $99 while deals on United Airlines start at $129 one-way.

What are the most popular routes from Maine to Charlotte?

The most popular route from Maine to Charlotte is Portland - Charlotte Douglas. You may also consider Bangor - Charlotte Douglas or Augusta - Charlotte Douglas.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Maine to Charlotte?

The most popular airlines flying from Maine to Charlotte are Major Airline, American Airlines and JetBlue. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the cheapest flights from Maine to Charlotte?

On average you can expect to pay $569 for a flight from Maine to Charlotte. The cheapest flight overall is $140 while the most popular route, (Portland - Charlotte Douglas) is currently priced at $162.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlotte from Maine?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Maine need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Maine must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Maine are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Maine from Charlotte?

Returning to Maine from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Maine.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Maine.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Departure points for flights from Maine to Charlotte

Select to see more specific information for flights to Charlotte from all departure points in Maine.

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Maine to Charlotte.
Flight duration from Maine to CLT
2h 37m
Average temperature for October in Charlotte
75.2 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Charlotte
3.8 ″

Airports servicing

Bar Harbor (BHB)
Presque Isle (PQI)
Portland (PWM)
Rockland Knox County Regional (RKD)
Augusta (AUG)

Airports servicing Charlotte

Top 4 airlines flying from Maine to Charlotte Douglas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Maine to Charlotte choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$64 $332 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$128 $313 No cancel fee N/A
JetBlue
$142 $285 No cancel fee 62%
American Airlines
$184 $396 No cancel fee 71%