Cheap flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta (AVP - ATL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta are usually found in August or July, booked 45 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Wilkes-Barre (AVP) to Atlanta (ATL)

All the information you need to plan the best AVP to ATL flight in 2021: compare Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Atlanta.
AVP - ATL
Price
$237 - $318
ATL
Temperature
57.2 - 89.6 °F
ATL
Rainfall
3 - 5.1 inches

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 13% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop

Average price

$287

Average for round-trip flights in May 2021

Round-trip from

$237

From Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta?

Users have found that leaving on a Friday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 18% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta?

Find a great deal and save up to 28% by booking at least 20 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $164.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta?

April is one of the best times of the year to fly to Atlanta from Wilkes-Barre. Prices for April average $175 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $42. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a April flight can save you 28% on your journey compared to booking in April

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta (AVP - ATL)?

It’s optimal to fly from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 50% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta in May, June 2021

The best prices found for AVP to ATL flights for May, June
20 May - 24 May
$330pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
8 Jun - 15 Jun
$336pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
8 Jun - 15 Jun
$340pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton

Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Atlanta from Wilkes-Barre found for this year
25 Oct - 26 Oct
$323pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
20 May - 24 May
$330pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
6 Oct - 9 Oct
$331pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton

Last minute flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta

Late deals on round-trip flights to Atlanta from Wilkes-Barre, departing today and this week
20 May - 24 May
$330pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
19 May - 29 May
$370pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
19 May - 29 May
$376pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton

One-way flights to Atlanta from Wilkes-Barre

The cheapest one-way flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta
12:50 pm - 7:31 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
6h 41m
AVP - ATL
American Airlines
2:00 am - 12:57 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
10h 57m
AVP - ATL
United Airlines
$628
United
12:59 pm - 7:25 am
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
18h 26m
AVP - ATL
Multiple Airlines
$1,845
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Wilkes-Barre</span> to <span class="emphasized">Atlanta</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta

Are flight prices decreasing from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Wilkes-Barre and Atlanta for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Delta, American Airlines, and United Airlines flying from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta for under $400. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $323, but on average you can expect to pay $361.

Are there nonstop flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta for under $300 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta for under $400?

There are currently 11+ open flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta within the next 7 days for less than $400.

Does it rain more in Wilkes-Barre or Atlanta?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Wilkes-Barre is typically similar to Atlanta. We can gather that this will continue over the next 19 days.

Is Wilkes-Barre weather warmer or cooler than Atlanta?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 90 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Atlanta is generally hotter than in Wilkes-Barre. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta?

American Airlines and United Airlines can get you from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta in just under 4h 23m. Your travel time can differ by up to 5h 38m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta round-trip?

Flying on United Airlines is currently your cheapest option to Atlanta, with prices starting at $323. Another option worth looking into is American Airlines, starting at $330 round trip.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta are American Airlines ($176) and United Airlines ($244).

Alternative routes for Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Atlanta

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta.
Average temperature for May in Atlanta
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Atlanta
3.5 ″

Airports servicing Scranton

Airports servicing Atlanta

Top 3 airlines flying from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$162 $276 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$158 $299 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$227 $330 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Georgia Atlanta Cheap flights from Wilkes-Barre to Atlanta