Menu

Cheap flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta (MDT - ATL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Harrisburg to Atlanta are usually found in January or February, booked 46 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Saturday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harrisburg (MDT) to Atlanta (ATL)

MDT - ATL
Price
$320 - $419
ATL
Temperature
57.2 - 89.6 °F
ATL
Rainfall
3 - 5.1 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 9% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 16% potential price drop
Average price $417 Average for round-trip flights in July 2020
Round-trip from $320 From Harrisburg to Atlanta
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Harrisburg to Atlanta?

Saturday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Harrisburg to Atlanta. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Atlanta.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Harrisburg to Atlanta?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 45 days in advance, which can save you up to 26% on flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 45 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $214. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $268.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harrisburg to Atlanta?

October can be a great time to fly to Atlanta from Harrisburg with a flight ticket averaging about $210. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of October for as cheap as $148. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June.

Cheap flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta in July, August 2020

The best prices found for MDT to ATL flights for July, August
13 Jul - 16 Jul
$176pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
20 Jul - 21 Jul
$185pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg
26 Jul - 28 Jul
$186pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg

Harrisburg to Atlanta 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Atlanta from Harrisburg found for this year
6 Aug - 11 Aug
$167pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg
14 Aug - 17 Aug
$168pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
2 Aug - 8 Aug
$170pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg

Non-stop flights to Atlanta from Harrisburg

Save time with Harrisburg to Atlanta direct flight deals
15 Aug - 18 Aug
$257pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Delta
Non-Stop
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$267pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Delta
Non-Stop
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg
7 Aug - 9 Aug
$277pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Delta
Non-Stop
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta
Non-Stop
MDT
Harrisburg

Last minute flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta

Late deals on round-trip flights to Atlanta from Harrisburg, departing today and this week
28 Jun - 1 Jul
$227pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MDT
Harrisburg
28 Jun - 1 Jul
$655pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
28 Jun - 1 Jul
$1166pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
ATL
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg

One-way flights to Atlanta from Harrisburg

The cheapest one-way flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta
2:00 am - 8:07 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
6h 07m
MDT - ATL
Multiple Airlines
$391
United
9:15 am - 2:34 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 19m
MDT - ATL
Delta
$482
lol.travel
4:35 am - 1:45 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
9h 10m
MDT - ATL
Linear Air Taxi
$4840
Vayama

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Harrisburg to Atlanta flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harrisburg to Atlanta

Are flight prices decreasing from Harrisburg to Atlanta due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Harrisburg and Atlanta for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $167, but on average you can expect to pay $204.

Are there nonstop flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Harrisburg to Atlanta is less than $372.

Are there last-minute flights available from Harrisburg to Atlanta for under $300?

There are currently 4+ open flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Harrisburg to Atlanta?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday.

How popular is this flight route?

Within the past month, 487 users have taken a look at flights from Harrisburg to Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is ExpressJet. When flying this airline from Harrisburg to Atlanta on average you can expect to find 102 flights available for this route daily.

Does it rain more in Harrisburg or Atlanta?

Expected rainfall in Harrisburg is more than in Atlanta. You can expect this to be the case over the next 12 days.

Is Harrisburg weather warmer or cooler than Atlanta?

Expect the weather to be around 90 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Atlanta is generally hotter than in Harrisburg.

Alternative routes for Harrisburg to Atlanta

Destination information for Atlanta

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Harrisburg to Atlanta
Flight duration
1h 56m
Average temperature for July in Atlanta
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for July in Atlanta
5.0 ″

Airports servicing Harrisburg

Airports servicing Atlanta

Hourly flight availability from Harrisburg to Atlanta

Morning 6 AM to noon 100% of MDT to ATL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of MDT to ATL departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of MDT to ATL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of MDT to ATL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Harrisburg to Atlanta
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights