Menu

Cheap flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita (ORD - ICT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita are usually found in January or September, booked 43 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Thursday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Chicago-O'Hare Intl (ORD) to Wichita (ICT)

ORD - ICT
Price
$306 - $362
ICT
Temperature
46.4 - 93.2 °F
ICT
Rainfall
1.1 - 6.4 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 8% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 8% potential price drop
Round-trip from $306 From Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita
One-way from $240 One-way flight from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita?

Sunday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Wichita.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 30 days in advance, which can save you up to 71% on flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 30 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $209. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $296.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita?

Our data shows that December tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Wichita from Chicago-O'Hare Intl. Users have commonly found prices around $224 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $118. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in March.

Cheap flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita in July, August 2020

The best prices found for ORD to ICT flights for July, August
30 Jul - 6 Aug
$192pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Jul - 6 Aug
$196pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$197pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wichita from Chicago-O'Hare Intl found for this year
4 Sep - 7 Sep
$176pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
4 Sep - 7 Sep
$185pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Jul - 6 Aug
$192pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Wichita from Chicago-O'Hare Intl

Save time with Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita direct flight deals
30 Jul - 6 Aug
$192pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
4 Sep - 7 Sep
$202pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$278pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita

Late deals on round-trip flights to Wichita from Chicago-O'Hare Intl, departing today and this week
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$308pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Sun Country Air
 
1 STOP
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
28 Jun - 5 Jul
$323pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Cape Air
Non-Stop
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
Cape Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$362pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
ICT
Wichita Eisenhower National
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Wichita from Chicago-O'Hare Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita
1:10 pm - 3:04 pm
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 54m
ORD - ICT
Major Airline
$240
StudentUniverse
2:50 am - 10:21 am
Delta
2 Stops
7h 31m
ORD - ICT
Delta
$729
Delta
5:33 am - 4:00 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
10h 27m
ORD - ICT
Multiple Airlines
$2515
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita flights.

Flight FAQs

From Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita

Are flight prices decreasing from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Chicago-O'Hare Intl and Wichita for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $176, but on average you can expect to pay $240.

Are there nonstop flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 19 direct flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita is less than $470.

Are there last-minute flights available from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita for under $400?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

Currently, ExpressJet offers the cheapest flights from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita. On average 79 flights can be found for this airline route daily.

Does it rain more in Chicago-O'Hare Intl or Wichita?

The rainfall in Chicago-O'Hare Intl is generally more than the rainfall in Wichita. This will continue over the next 14 days.

Is Chicago-O'Hare Intl weather warmer or cooler than Wichita?

With an average temperature of 93 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Wichita are hotter than in Chicago-O'Hare Intl.

Alternative routes for Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita

Destination information for Wichita

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita
Flight duration
1h 55m
Average temperature for July in Wichita
93.2 °F
Avg rainfall for July in Wichita
4.7 ″

Airports servicing Chicago

Airports servicing Wichita

Hourly flight availability from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita

Evening 6 PM to midnight 52% of ORD to ICT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 25% of ORD to ICT departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 22% of ORD to ICT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of ORD to ICT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Chicago-O'Hare Intl to Wichita
Sunday
12 daily flights
Monday
11 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
9 daily flights
Friday
9 daily flights
Saturday
10 daily flights