Menu

Cheap flights from White Plains to Washington (HPN - WAS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from White Plains to Washington are usually found in August or July, booked 37 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Saturday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
White Plains (HPN) to Washington (WAS)

HPN - WAS
Price
$216 - $406
WAS
Temperature
48.2 - 89.6 °F
WAS
Rainfall
2.4 - 4.2 inches

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 27% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$216

From White Plains to Washington

One-way from

$130

One-way flight from White Plains to Washington

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from White Plains to Washington?

Flights from White Plains to Washington are found to be more expensive on Monday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Washington.

How far in advance should I book a flight from White Plains to Washington?

To save on the cost of your flight from White Plains to Washington, book at least 43 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 14% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $262 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $293.

What is the cheapest month to fly from White Plains to Washington?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Washington from White Plains. Prices for August average $285 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $90. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a August flight can save you 30% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from White Plains to Washington (HPN - WAS)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from White Plains to Washington is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are at noon tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the evening could potentially save you up to 31% on airfare.

Cheap flights from White Plains to Washington in January, February 2021

The best prices found for HPN to WAS flights for January, February
4 Feb - 7 Feb
$229pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
JetBlue
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
JetBlue
 
1 STOP
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
16 Feb - 23 Feb
$238pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
16 Feb - 23 Feb
$238pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HPN
White Plains Westchester County

White Plains to Washington 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Washington from White Plains found for this year
4 Mar - 6 Mar
$141pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
4 Mar - 8 Mar
$148pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
4 Mar - 6 Mar
$148pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
HPN
White Plains Westchester County

Non-stop flights to Washington from White Plains

Save time with White Plains to Washington direct flight deals
4 Mar - 6 Mar
$245pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
27 Apr - 11 May
$381pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
12 Mar - 26 Mar
$457pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HPN
White Plains Westchester County

Last minute flights from White Plains to Washington

Late deals on round-trip flights to Washington from White Plains, departing today and this week
25 Jan - 29 Jan
$284pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
JetBlue
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
JetBlue
 
1 STOP
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
25 Jan - 28 Jan
$330pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
JetBlue
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
JetBlue
 
1 STOP
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
29 Jan - 31 Jan
$426pp
HPN
White Plains Westchester County
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
HPN
White Plains Westchester County

One-way flights to Washington from White Plains

The cheapest one-way flights from White Plains to Washington
2:40 am - 6:52 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
4h 12m
HPN - DCA
American Airlines
9:25 am - 7:05 pm
JetBlue
1 Stop
9h 40m
HPN - DCA
JetBlue
8:16 am - 6:01 pm
Delta
1 Stop
9h 45m
HPN - IAD
Delta
$213
ViajesElCorteInglés

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about White Plains to Washington flights.

Flight FAQs

From White Plains to Washington

Are flight prices decreasing from Bridgeport to Washington due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Bridgeport and Washington for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from White Plains Westchester County to Washington to control the spread of COVID-19?

New policies can now be found on Delta to help keep travelers safe while flying. New policies for travelers booking flights from White Plains Westchester County to Washington include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from White Plains Westchester County to Washington have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from White Plains Westchester County to Washington have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines, Delta, and Linear Air Taxi are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from White Plains to Washington for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from White Plains to Washington for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $141, but on average you can expect to pay $233.

Are there nonstop flights from White Plains to Washington for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 9 direct flights from White Plains to Washington under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from White Plains to Washington is less than $2,210.

Are there last-minute flights available from White Plains to Washington for under $300?

There are currently 19+ open flights from White Plains to Washington within the next 7 days for less than $300.

Is Bridgeport weather warmer or cooler than Washington?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Washington is hotter than in Bridgeport. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from White Plains to Washington?

For as low as $429, American Airlines can have you in Washington from White Plains in 1h 10m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from White Plains to Washington round-trip?

Flying on American Airlines is currently your cheapest option to Washington, with prices starting at $141. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by JetBlue and United Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $229 and $341, respectively. American Airlines is 52% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from White Plains to Washington one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $115 on JetBlue. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include American Airlines from $123 and United Airlines from $150 one-way.

Destination information for Washington

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from White Plains to Washington
Flight duration
1h 16m
Average temperature for January in Washington
48.2 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Washington
3.3 ″

Airports servicing White Plains

Airports servicing Washington

Reagan National (DCA)
Home North America USA District of Columbia Washington Cheap flights from White Plains to Washington