Menu

Cheap flights from Baltimore to Boston (BWI - BOS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Baltimore to Boston are usually found in January or February, booked 31 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Wednesday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Baltimore (BWI) to Boston (BOS)

BWI - BOS
Price
$129 - $192
BOS
Temperature
39.2 - 84.2 °F
BOS
Rainfall
2.8 - 3.9 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 17% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 19% potential price drop
Round-trip from $129 From Baltimore to Boston
One-way from $62 One-way flight from Baltimore to Boston
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Baltimore to Boston?

Travelers have found that booking a Friday departure is the best way to save up to 18% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Baltimore to Boston?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 26 days in advance to save up to 23% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 26 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Baltimore to Boston 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $270, or $316 for flights within the next 24 hours.

Cheap flights from Baltimore to Boston in July, August 2020

The best prices found for BWI to BOS flights for July, August
15 Jul - 15 Jul
$47pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
22 Jul - 29 Jul
$48pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
18 Jul - 25 Jul
$51pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Baltimore to Boston 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Boston from Baltimore found for this year
15 Jul - 15 Jul
$47pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
22 Jul - 29 Jul
$48pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
22 Aug - 26 Aug
$50pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Non-stop flights to Boston from Baltimore

Save time with Baltimore to Boston direct flight deals
15 Jul - 15 Jul
$47pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
22 Jul - 29 Jul
$48pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
22 Aug - 26 Aug
$50pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Last minute flights from Baltimore to Boston

Late deals on round-trip flights to Boston from Baltimore, departing today and this week
25 Jun - 28 Jun
$86pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
27 Jun - 3 Jul
$87pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
25 Jun - 9 Jul
$88pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

One-way flights to Boston from Baltimore

The cheapest one-way flights from Baltimore to Boston
11:26 am - 4:19 pm
Major Airline
1 Stop
4h 53m
BWI - BOS
Major Airline
$62
StudentUniverse
6:38 am - 8:02 am
JetBlue
Nonstop
1h 24m
BWI - BOS
JetBlue
2:55 pm - 4:24 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
13h 29m
BWI - BOS
Spirit Airlines
$93
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Baltimore to Boston flights.

Flight FAQs

From Baltimore to Boston

Are flight prices decreasing from Baltimore to Boston due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Baltimore and Boston for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Baltimore to Boston for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Baltimore to Boston for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $47, but on average you can expect to pay $62.

Are there nonstop flights from Baltimore to Boston for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Baltimore to Boston under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Baltimore to Boston is less than $64.

Are there last-minute flights available from Baltimore to Boston for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Baltimore to Boston within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Baltimore to Boston?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Baltimore/Washington to Boston Logan Intl was viewed by 53 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

Currently, Southwest Airlines Co. offers the cheapest flights from Baltimore to Boston. On average 231 flights can be found for this airline route daily.

How long does the flight from Baltimore to Boston take?

A nonstop flight takes up to 2 hours, covering a distance of 231 miles.

How many flights depart from Baltimore to Boston on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 1 flight from Baltimore/Washington to Boston Logan Intl a day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Baltimore or Boston?

In Baltimore, there will be greater rainfall in Baltimore compared to Boston over the next 15 days.

Is Baltimore weather warmer or cooler than Boston?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Boston is colder than in Baltimore. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

Alternative routes for Baltimore to Boston

Destination information for Boston

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Baltimore to Boston
Flight duration
1h 28m
Average temperature for July in Boston
84.2 °F
Avg rainfall for July in Boston
3.2 ″

Airports servicing Baltimore

Airports servicing Boston

Hourly flight availability from Baltimore to Boston

Morning 6 AM to noon 51% of BWI to BOS departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 25% of BWI to BOS departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 23% of BWI to BOS departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of BWI to BOS departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Baltimore to Boston
Sunday
8 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
7 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
8 daily flights
Friday
8 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights