Menu

Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to Rochester (RST)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to Rochester (RST)

What is the cheapest month to fly from Illinois to Rochester?

September is one of the best times of the year to fly to Rochester from Illinois. Prices for September average $353 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $195. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of February. Opting for a September flight can save you 35% on your journey compared to booking in September

Cheap flights from Illinois to Rochester in July, August 2020

The best prices found for Illinois to RST flights for July, August
5 Jul - 11 Jul
$197pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Jul - 5 Jul
$207pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Jun - 3 Jul
$306pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Illinois to Rochester 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Rochester from Illinois found for this year
5 Jul - 11 Jul
$197pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Jul - 5 Jul
$207pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
6 Aug - 9 Aug
$214pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Rochester from Illinois

Save time with Illinois to Rochester direct flight deals
5 Jul - 11 Jul
$197pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Jul - 5 Jul
$207pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
5 Jul - 11 Jul
$324pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Illinois to Rochester

Late deals on round-trip flights to Rochester from Illinois, departing today and this week
24 Jun - 29 Jun
$402pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
24 Jun - 26 Jun
$572pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
24 Jun - 26 Jun
$708pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
RST
Rochester
RST
Rochester
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Rochester from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to Rochester
6:50 am - 11:40 am
Delta
1 Stop
4h 50m
ORD - RST
Delta
$383
Delta
1:47 pm - 11:40 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
21h 53m
ORD - RST
Multiple Airlines
$426
United
1:15 pm - 3:19 pm
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 04m
ORD - RST
Linear Air Taxi
$2139
Vayama

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Illinois to Rochester flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to Rochester

Are flight prices decreasing from Illinois to Rochester due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Illinois and Rochester for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Illinois to Rochester for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to Rochester for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $197, but on average you can expect to pay $375.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to Rochester for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 12 direct flights from Illinois to Rochester under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Illinois to Rochester is less than $2541.

Are there last-minute flights available from Illinois to Rochester for under $500?

There are currently 9+ open flights from Illinois to Rochester within the next 7 days for less than $500.

What days are nonstop flights available from Illinois to Rochester?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Thursday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Illinois to Rochester was viewed by 141 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Illinois to Rochester?

The most popular airlines flying from Illinois to Rochester are Major Airline, American Airlines and Delta. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the most popular routes from Illinois to Rochester?

Most travelers choose Chicago O'Hare Intl - Rochester, Chicago Midway - Rochester or Bloomington-Normal - Rochester when deciding on the best route from Illinois to Rochester.

What are the cheapest Flights from Illinois to Rochester?

While on average a flight from Illinois to Rochester is generally $251, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $143. When looking at the most popular route, (Chicago O'Hare Intl - Rochester), you can expect to pay $197 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Illinois to Rochester?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Illinois to Rochester consider choosing United Airlines (89%), Air Wisconsin (89%) or British Airways (88%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

Arrival points for flights from Illinois to Rochester

Destination information for Rochester

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Illinois to Rochester
Flight duration
1h 15m

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing Rochester