Menu

Cheap flights from Omaha to Minneapolis (OMA - MSP)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Omaha to Minneapolis are usually found in December or February, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Saturday

$410
$360
$300
$254
OMA - MSP
Price
$254 - $353
MSP
Temperature
27 - 84 °F
MSP
Rainfall
1 - 4 inches
Most popular in June High demand for flights, 4% potential price rise
Cheapest in December Best time to find cheap flights, 2% potential price drop
Average price $259 Price for this month
Cheapest price $254 From Omaha to Minneapolis

Cheap flights from Omaha to Minneapolis in March 2020

The best prices found for OMA to MSP flights for March
19 Mar - 21 Mar
$199pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
21 Mar - 22 Mar
$229pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
28 Mar - 31 Mar
$247pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Omaha to Minneapolis 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Minneapolis from Omaha found for this year
13 May - 19 May
$184pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
24 Apr - 26 Apr
$199pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
11 Apr - 26 Apr
$217pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Non-stop flights to Minneapolis from Omaha

Save time with Omaha to Minneapolis direct flight deals
24 Apr - 26 Apr
$199pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
21 Mar - 22 Mar
$229pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
18 Mar - 22 Mar
$259pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Delta
Non-Stop
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Delta
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Last minute flights from Omaha to Minneapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Minneapolis from Omaha, departing today and this week
28 Feb - 3 Mar
$293pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Frontier
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
2 Mar - 3 Mar
$313pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
29 Feb - 3 Mar
$329pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Frontier
 
1 STOP
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
MSP
Minneapolis St Paul
Frontier
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

One-way flights to Minneapolis from Omaha

The cheapest one-way flights from Omaha to Minneapolis
5:10 am - 6:30 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 20m
OMA - MSP
Delta
$199
Delta
6:49 am - 8:10 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 21m
OMA - MSP
Delta
$219
Delta
5:10 am - 6:37 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 27m
OMA - MSP
Delta
$299
Delta

Alternative routes for Omaha to Minneapolis

Destination information for Minneapolis

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Omaha to Minneapolis
Flight duration
1h 17m
Average temperature for February in Minneapolis
32.0 °F
Avg rainfall for February in Minneapolis
0.7 ″

Airports servicing Omaha

Airports servicing Minneapolis

Weekly flight availability
from Omaha to Minneapolis
Sunday
10 daily flights
Monday
21 daily flights
Tuesday
16 daily flights
Wednesday
21 daily flights
Thursday
21 daily flights
Friday
21 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Omaha to Minneapolis flights.

Flight FAQs

From Omaha to Minneapolis

What days are nonstop flights available from Omaha to Minneapolis?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What percent of flights are delayed?

Flights from Omaha to Minneapolis are usually delayed by 53min. so prepare accordingly.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

493 passengers can be comfortably seated on when flying from Omaha Eppley Airfield to Minneapolis St Paul on average per day.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While browsing flights check up on current rates for Compass Airlines. Compass Airlines offers the cheapest flight to Omaha to Minneapolis. Flight availability can sometimes range however expect there to be 74 flights on average per day.

How long does the flight from Omaha to Minneapolis take?

A typical nonstop flight can take about 2 hours, covering about 176 miles.

How many flights depart from Omaha to Minneapolis on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 54 flights from Omaha Eppley Airfield to Minneapolis St Paul a day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 7% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 33% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 52% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 7% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Omaha or Minneapolis?

The rainfall in Omaha is generally same as the rainfall in Minneapolis. This will continue over the next 10 days.

Is Omaha weather warmer or cooler than Minneapolis?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 88 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in Minneapolis is typically colder than in Omaha. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.