Cheap flights from Raleigh to Orlando (RDU - ORL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Raleigh (RDU) to Orlando (ORL)

All the information you need to plan the best RDU to ORL flight in 2022: compare Raleigh to Orlando flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Orlando.
RDU - MCO
Price
$90 - $162
MCO
Temperature
60.8 - 84.2 °F
MCO
Rainfall
2.4 - 8.7 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 20% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$90

From Raleigh-Durham to Orlando

One-way from

$83

One-way flight from Raleigh-Durham to Orlando

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh to Orlando (RDU - MCO)?

When flying from Raleigh to Orlando, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Raleigh to Orlando?

To save up to 13% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 17 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Raleigh to Orlando from $108 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $128 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Raleigh to Orlando?

July is one of the best times of the year to fly to Orlando from Raleigh. Prices for July average $129 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $48. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a July flight can save you 25% on your journey compared to booking in June

Cheap flights from Raleigh to Orlando in May, June 2022

The best prices found for RDU to ORL flights for May, June
7 Jun - 8 Jun
$80pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
30 May - 1 Jun
$81pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
29 May - 4 Jun
$85pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Raleigh-Durham to Orlando 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Orlando from Raleigh found for this year
7 Jun - 8 Jun
$80pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
30 May - 1 Jun
$81pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
29 May - 4 Jun
$85pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Non-stop flights to Orlando from Raleigh

Save time with Raleigh to Orlando direct flight deals
7 Jun - 8 Jun
$80pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
6 Jun - 11 Jun
$88pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
10 Jun - 13 Jun
$96pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Last minute flights from Raleigh to Orlando

Late deals on round-trip flights to Orlando from Raleigh, departing today and this week
30 May - 1 Jun
$81pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
1 Jun - 1 Jun
$88pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
31 May - 2 Jun
$89pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
MCO
Orlando
MCO
Orlando
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

One-way flights to Orlando from Raleigh

The cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh to Orlando
5:38 am - 7:18 am
Spirit Airlines
Nonstop
1h 40m
RDU - MCO
Spirit Airlines
$83
JustFly
11:10 am - 1:03 pm
Delta
Nonstop
1h 53m
RDU - MCO
Delta
$89
Delta
10:22 am - 6:40 pm
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
8h 18m
RDU - MCO
Multiple Airlines
$91
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Raleigh</span> to <span class="emphasized">Orlando</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Raleigh to Orlando

What airport do you fly from for flights from Raleigh to Orlando?

If you book a flight to Orlando from Raleigh, you will be flying from Raleigh-Durham, which is the city’s only airport. Raleigh-Durham (RDU) is located 11.1 mi from the center of Raleigh. There are 4 flights from Raleigh-Durham to Orlando per day from 12 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham to Orlando have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Raleigh-Durham to Orlando have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. Delta, Spirit Airlines, and Frontier are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like Delta with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Raleigh to Orlando for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Raleigh to Orlando for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $80, but on average you can expect to pay $117.

Are there nonstop flights from Raleigh to Orlando for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Raleigh to Orlando under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Raleigh to Orlando is less than $117.

Are there last-minute flights available from Raleigh to Orlando for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Raleigh to Orlando within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Raleigh to Orlando?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Raleigh to Orlando on average per day?

Per day, 12 flights depart from Raleigh to Orlando on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 50% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 25% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 25% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Raleigh to Orlando?

For as low as $80, Frontier can have you in Orlando from Raleigh in 1h 53m. Airlines will cover a distance of 538 mi. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Raleigh to Orlando round-trip?

Currently priced at $80, Frontier will fly you from Raleigh to Orlando and back. In addition to Frontier, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on Spirit Airlines for as low as $145. Frontier is currently priced 37% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Raleigh to Orlando one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Raleigh to Orlando are Frontier ($37), Spirit Airlines ($38), and Delta ($89).

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Raleigh to Orlando?

When booking a flight from Raleigh to Orlando, you may want to consider flying on Major Airline, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the most reliable airlines from Raleigh to Orlando?

Consider Delta (86%), LATAM Airlines (77%) or Virgin Atlantic (75%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Raleigh to Orlando.

What are the cheapest flights from Raleigh to Orlando?

The cheapest flight price from Raleigh to Orlando is $41. On average you can expect to pay $320. The most popular route, (Raleigh-Durham - Orlando), can usually be booked for $88.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Orlando, FL

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Orlando from Raleigh?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Orlando within the United States

Most visitors from Raleigh-Durham need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Orlando.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Raleigh-Durham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Orlando.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Raleigh-Durham are not required to quarantine after entering Orlando.

Do I need a test to fly back to Raleigh from Orlando?

Returning to Raleigh-Durham from Orlando

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Orlando must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Raleigh-Durham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Orlando are not required to quarantine after entering Raleigh-Durham.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Orlando, FL

Alternative routes for Raleigh to Orlando

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Orlando

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Raleigh to Orlando.
Flight duration from RDU to Orlando
1h 50m
Average temperature for May in Orlando
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Orlando
3.1 ″

Airports servicing Raleigh

Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

Airports servicing Orlando

Orlando Sanford Intl (SFB)

Top 8 airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham to Orlando

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Raleigh to Orlando choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$10 $21 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Spirit Airlines
$38 $110 No cancel fee 65%
Frontier
$40 $116 No cancel fee 62%
JetBlue
$48 $98 No cancel fee 62%
American Airlines
$74 $254 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$77 $265 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$80 $326 No cancel fee 69%
Alaska Airlines
$228 $288 No cancel fee 75%

Hourly flight availability from Raleigh to Orlando

See what time of day planes typically take off from Raleigh towards Orlando.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 41% of RDU to ORL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 35% of RDU to ORL departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 23% of RDU to ORL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of RDU to ORL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Raleigh to Orlando
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Raleigh to Orlando.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
8 daily flights
Wednesday
8 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA Florida Orlando Cheap flights from Raleigh to Orlando