Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to Nebraska (NE)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to Nebraska

All the information you need to plan the best null to OMA flight in 2022: compare Illinois to Nebraska flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Nebraska.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Illinois to Nebraska?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 44 days in advance to save up to 47% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 44 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Illinois to Nebraska 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $293, or $379 for flights within the next 24 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Illinois to Nebraska (IL - NE)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Illinois to Nebraska as you normally would.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Illinois to Nebraska?

Flights from Illinois to Nebraska lean towards being more expensive in October. Prices are generally better when you fly from Illinois to Nebraska in July, with the cheapest ticket starting at $96.

Cheap flights from Illinois to Nebraska in January, February 2022

The best prices found for Illinois to Nebraska flights for January, February
12 Feb - 15 Feb
$78pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
18 Feb - 21 Feb
$79pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
11 Feb - 14 Feb
$88pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Illinois to Nebraska 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Nebraska from Illinois found for this year
20 Apr - 23 Apr
$78pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
12 Feb - 15 Feb
$78pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
26 Apr - 3 May
$79pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Nebraska from Illinois

Save time with Illinois to Nebraska direct flight deals
20 Apr - 23 Apr
$78pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
LNK
Lincoln
LNK
Lincoln
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
12 Feb - 15 Feb
$78pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
26 Apr - 3 May
$79pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Illinois to Nebraska

Late deals on round-trip flights to Nebraska from Illinois, departing today and this week
1 Feb - 8 Feb
$194pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
4 Feb - 6 Feb
$197pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
1 Feb - 2 Feb
$200pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Frontier
   
2 STOPS
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Nebraska from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to Nebraska
4:42 am - 4:17 am
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
23h 35m
MDW - OMA
Allegiant Air
$80
Gotogate
12:55 pm - 6:05 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 10m
ORD - OMA
Delta
$88
Delta
3:01 am - 4:50 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 49m
ORD - OMA
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Illinois</span> to <span class="emphasized">Nebraska</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to Nebraska

Which airlines flying from Illinois to Nebraska have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta flying from Illinois to Nebraska have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Illinois to Nebraska for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to Nebraska for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $78, but on average you can expect to pay $106.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to Nebraska for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Illinois to Nebraska under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Illinois to Nebraska is less than $130.

Are there last-minute flights available from Illinois to Nebraska for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Illinois to Nebraska within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Illinois to Nebraska?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Illinois to Nebraska on average per day?

Per day, 23 flights depart from Illinois to Nebraska on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 26% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 48% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 26% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Illinois to Nebraska?

Departing from Illinois to Nebraska will take you 1h 31m. There are 417 mi between Illinois and Nebraska. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Illinois to Nebraska one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is United Airlines, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $39. However, be on the lookout for offers from American Airlines and Delta, as they are both options that can get you from Illinois to Nebraska for a low price.

Related searches

Flights to Nebraska from Illinois
Flights to Illinois Flights to Nebraska

Rent a Car

Car Rentals in Nebraska

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Nebraska (NE)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Nebraska from Illinois?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Nebraska within the United States

Most visitors from Illinois need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Nebraska.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Illinois must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Nebraska.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to quarantine after entering Nebraska.

Do I need a test to fly back to Illinois from Nebraska?

Returning to Illinois from Nebraska

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Nebraska must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Illinois.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Nebraska are not required to quarantine after entering Illinois.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Nebraska (NE)

Destination information for Nebraska

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Illinois to Nebraska.
Flight duration from Illinois to Nebraska
1h 44m

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing

Chadron (CDR)
Kearney (EAR)
Grand Island (GRI)
North Platte (LBF)
Lincoln (LNK)

Top 3 airlines flying from Illinois to Nebraska

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Illinois to Nebraska choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
American Airlines
$109 $377 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$114 $332 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$360 $525 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA Nebraska Cheap flights from Illinois to Nebraska