Cheap flights from Charleston to Indianapolis (CHS - IND)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Wed 12/15
Thu 12/23
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Wed 12/15
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Charleston to Indianapolis are usually found in June or March, booked 49 days in advance, depart on a Friday or Saturday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charleston (CHS) to Indianapolis (IND)

All the information you need to plan the best CHS to IND flight in 2021: compare Charleston to Indianapolis flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Indianapolis.
CHS - IND
Price
$80 - $378
IND
Temperature
28.4 - 75.2 °F
IND
Precipitation
2.3 - 5.1 inches

Popular in

February

High demand for flights, 38% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 66% potential price drop

Average price

$365

Average for round-trip flights in December 2021

Round-trip from

$80

From Charleston to Indianapolis

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Charleston to Indianapolis?

To save on the cost of your flight from Charleston to Indianapolis, book at least 48 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 77% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $377 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $506.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charleston to Indianapolis (CHS - IND)?

It’s optimal to fly from Charleston to Indianapolis in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 36% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the afternoon.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charleston to Indianapolis?

June is one of the best times of the year to fly to Indianapolis from Charleston. Prices for June average $235 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $57. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of February. Opting for a June flight can save you 61% on your journey compared to booking in June

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Charleston to Indianapolis?

Saturday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Charleston to Indianapolis. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Indianapolis.

Cheap flights from Charleston to Indianapolis in December, January 2022

The best prices found for CHS to IND flights for December, January
28 Jan - 30 Jan
$177pp
CHS
Charleston
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston
20 Jan - 24 Jan
$198pp
CHS
Charleston
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston
28 Jan - 30 Jan
$223pp
CHS
Charleston
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston

Charleston to Indianapolis 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Indianapolis from Charleston found for this year
11 Dec - 9 Jan
$237pp
CHS
Charleston
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston
19 Dec - 22 Dec
$265pp
CHS
Charleston
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston
16 Dec - 19 Dec
$268pp
CHS
Charleston
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston

Last minute flights from Charleston to Indianapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Indianapolis from Charleston, departing today and this week
16 Dec - 19 Dec
$268pp
CHS
Charleston
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston
17 Dec - 20 Dec
$287pp
CHS
Charleston
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston
13 Dec - 13 Dec
$290pp
CHS
Charleston
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston

One-way flights to Indianapolis from Charleston

The cheapest one-way flights from Charleston to Indianapolis
3:00 am - 10:22 am
Delta
1 Stop
7h 22m
CHS - IND
Delta
$399
Delta
1:31 am - 10:07 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
8h 36m
CHS - IND
American Airlines
9:50 am - 7:45 am
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
21h 55m
CHS - IND
Multiple Airlines
$598
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Charleston</span> to <span class="emphasized">Indianapolis</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charleston to Indianapolis

Which airlines flying from Charleston to Indianapolis have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Charleston to Indianapolis that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and Allegiant Air. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Charleston to Indianapolis for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charleston to Indianapolis for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $177, but on average you can expect to pay $306.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charleston to Indianapolis for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Charleston to Indianapolis within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Charleston to Indianapolis round-trip?

Flying on Delta is currently your cheapest option to Indianapolis, with prices starting at $177. Another option worth looking into is American Airlines, starting at $198 round trip. Users have found that Delta is 24% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Charleston to Indianapolis one-way?

$89 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Delta. You may also be able to find cheap deals on American Airlines and United Airlines, with prices starting from $101 and $157, respectively.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Charleston to Indianapolis?

American Airlines, Delta and Allegiant Air are the most popular airlines when flying from Charleston to Indianapolis.

What are the cheapest flights from Charleston to Indianapolis?

The cheapest flight price from Charleston to Indianapolis is $39. On average you can expect to pay $113. The most popular route, (Charleston - Indianapolis), can usually be booked for $177.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Indianapolis, IN

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Indianapolis from Charleston?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Indianapolis within the United States

Most visitors from Charleston need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Indianapolis.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charleston must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Indianapolis.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charleston are not required to quarantine after entering Indianapolis.

Do I need a test to fly back to Charleston from Indianapolis?

Returning to Charleston from Indianapolis

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Charleston.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Indianapolis are not required to quarantine after entering Charleston.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Indianapolis, IN

Alternative routes for Charleston to Indianapolis

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Indianapolis

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Charleston to Indianapolis.
Average temperature for December in Indianapolis
42.8 °F
Avg rainfall for December in Indianapolis
3.1 ″

Airports servicing Charleston

Airports servicing Indianapolis

Top 4 airlines flying from Charleston to Indianapolis

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Charleston to Indianapolis choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Allegiant Air
$67 $118 No cancel fee 88%
United Airlines
$119 $286 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$119 $315 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$119 $317 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Charleston to Indianapolis

See what time of day planes typically take off from Charleston towards Indianapolis.
Morning 6 AM to noon 100% of CHS to IND departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of CHS to IND departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of CHS to IND departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CHS to IND departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home North America USA Indiana Indianapolis Cheap flights from Charleston to Indianapolis