Cheap flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne (CLT - FWA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charlotte (CLT) to Fort Wayne (FWA)

All the information you need to plan the best CLT to FWA flight in 2022: compare Charlotte to Fort Wayne flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Fort Wayne.
CLT - FWA
Price
$345 - $608
FWA
Temperature
24.8 - 73.4 °F
FWA
Rainfall
2 - 4.3 inches

Popular in

May

High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop

Average price

$558

Average for round-trip flights in June 2022

Round-trip from

$345

From Charlotte Douglas to Fort Wayne

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Charlotte to Fort Wayne?

Flying to your destination on a Wednesday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Fort Wayne. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Fort Wayne?

Flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne lean towards being more expensive in May. Prices are generally better when you fly from Charlotte to Fort Wayne in September, with the cheapest ticket starting at $333.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Fort Wayne (CLT - FWA)?

Unlike at noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 25% on flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne in June, July 2022

The best prices found for CLT to FWA flights for June, July
13 Jul - 19 Jul
$456pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
   
2 STOPS
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
20 Jul - 27 Jul
$471pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
14 Jul - 19 Jul
$476pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
   
2 STOPS
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte Douglas to Fort Wayne 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fort Wayne from Charlotte found for this year
17 Aug - 21 Aug
$403pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
17 Aug - 21 Aug
$421pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
18 Aug - 21 Aug
$438pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Fort Wayne from Charlotte

Save time with Charlotte to Fort Wayne direct flight deals
17 Aug - 21 Aug
$403pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
18 Aug - 21 Aug
$438pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
5 Nov - 6 Nov
$483pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Last minute flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fort Wayne from Charlotte, departing today and this week
6 Jul - 13 Jul
$503pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
6 Jul - 13 Jul
$512pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
6 Jul - 13 Jul
$521pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
FWA
Fort Wayne
FWA
Fort Wayne
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Fort Wayne from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne
1:27 pm - 4:35 pm
Delta
1 Stop
3h 08m
CLT - FWA
Delta
$368
Delta
9:40 am - 8:35 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
22h 55m
CLT - FWA
Multiple Airlines
$372
mytrip.com
3:36 am - 6:44 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
15h 08m
CLT - FWA
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> to <span class="emphasized">Fort Wayne</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Fort Wayne

Which airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Fort Wayne have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Charlotte Douglas to Fort Wayne that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Juneyao Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne for under $500 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne for under $500. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $403, but on average you can expect to pay $481.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne for under $500 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne under $500. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charlotte to Fort Wayne is less than $648.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charlotte to Fort Wayne for under $600?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne within the next 7 days for less than $600.

What days are nonstop flights available from Charlotte to Fort Wayne?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Saturday.

How many flights depart from Charlotte to Fort Wayne on average per day?

Per day, 1 flight departs from Charlotte to Fort Wayne on average.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Fort Wayne?

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines can get you from Charlotte to Fort Wayne in just under 1h 48m. Your travel time can differ by up to 23h 48m. There are 462 mi between Charlotte and Fort Wayne. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Charlotte to Fort Wayne round-trip?

American Airlines, at $403, was found to be the cheapest airline from Charlotte to Fort Wayne.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and United Airlines. American Airlines is priced at 7% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the most reliable airlines from Charlotte to Fort Wayne?

Consider Piedmont Airlines (74%), American Airlines (69%) or PSA Airlines (54%) when booking your flight. These represent the most reliable airlines when flying from Charlotte to Fort Wayne.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Charlotte to Fort Wayne?

Before booking your flight from Charlotte to Fort Wayne check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, Delta or Juneyao Airlines.

What are the cheapest flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $317. While the most popular route (Charlotte Douglas - Fort Wayne) can be booked for $421 on average our data indicates $520 when flying from Charlotte to Fort Wayne.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Fort Wayne, IN

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Fort Wayne from Charlotte?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Fort Wayne within the United States

Most visitors from Charlotte Douglas need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Fort Wayne.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Fort Wayne.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Fort Wayne.

Do I need a test to fly back to Charlotte from Fort Wayne?

Returning to Charlotte Douglas from Fort Wayne

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fort Wayne are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fort Wayne are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Fort Wayne, IN

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Fort Wayne

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Fort Wayne

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Charlotte to Fort Wayne.
Flight duration from CLT to FWA
1h 43m
Average temperature for June in Fort Wayne
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Fort Wayne
4.2 ″

Airports servicing Charlotte

Airports servicing Fort Wayne

Hourly flight availability from Charlotte to Fort Wayne

See what time of day planes typically take off from Charlotte towards Fort Wayne.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 65% of CLT to FWA departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 35% of CLT to FWA departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of CLT to FWA departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of CLT to FWA departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Fort Wayne
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Charlotte to Fort Wayne.
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA Indiana Fort Wayne Cheap flights from Charlotte to Fort Wayne