Cheap flights from Harrisburg (MDT) to Durham

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Harrisburg to Durham are usually found in July or August, booked 27 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harrisburg (MDT) to Durham

All the information you need to plan the best MDT to RDU flight in 2021: compare Harrisburg to Durham flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Durham.
MDT - DU8
Price
$178 - $329
DU8
Temperature
39.2 - 78.8 °F
DU8
Precipitation
3 - 4.6 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 24% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 29% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$178

From Harrisburg to Durham

One-way from

$157

One-way flight from Harrisburg to Durham

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Harrisburg to Durham?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 27 days in advance, which can save you up to 48% on flights from Harrisburg to Durham compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 27 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $292. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $363.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harrisburg to Durham?

July is one of the best times of the year to fly to Durham from Harrisburg. Prices for July average $249 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $162. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a July flight can save you 32% on your journey compared to booking in July

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harrisburg to Durham (MDT - DU8)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Harrisburg to Durham as you normally would.

Cheap flights from Harrisburg to Durham in October, November 2021

The best prices found for MDT to Durham flights for October, November
28 Oct - 2 Nov
$171pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
6 Nov - 8 Nov
$176pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
15 Nov - 19 Nov
$182pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg

Harrisburg to Durham 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Durham from Harrisburg found for this year
28 Oct - 2 Nov
$171pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
6 Nov - 8 Nov
$176pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
15 Nov - 19 Nov
$182pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg

Last minute flights from Harrisburg to Durham

Late deals on round-trip flights to Durham from Harrisburg, departing today and this week
28 Oct - 2 Nov
$171pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
28 Oct - 31 Oct
$191pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg
27 Oct - 29 Oct
$208pp
MDT
Harrisburg
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MDT
Harrisburg

One-way flights to Durham from Harrisburg

The cheapest one-way flights from Harrisburg to Durham
12:35 pm - 4:58 am
Frontier
2 Stops
16h 23m
MDT - RDU
Frontier
$157
Kiwi.com
6:15 am - 11:25 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
5h 10m
MDT - RDU
American Airlines
5:11 am - 1:20 am
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
20h 09m
MDT - RDU
Multiple Airlines
$367
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Harrisburg</span> to <span class="emphasized">Durham</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harrisburg to Durham

What airport do you fly from for flights from Harrisburg to Durham?

Harrisburg (MDT), located 8.5 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Harrisburg to Durham. 4 airlines have flights from Harrisburg to Durham on a regular basis. Booking flights from Harrisburg to Durham should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 0 outbound flights to Durham per day.

Which airlines flying from Harrisburg to Durham have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Harrisburg to Durham that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Harrisburg to Durham for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harrisburg to Durham for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $176, but on average you can expect to pay $218.

Are there last-minute flights available from Harrisburg to Durham for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Harrisburg to Durham within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Harrisburg to Durham one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $68 on Frontier. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include American Airlines from $127 and United Airlines from $284 one-way.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Harrisburg to Durham?

American Airlines, Delta and Linear Air Taxi are the most popular airlines when flying from Harrisburg to Durham.

What are the cheapest flights from Harrisburg to Durham?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Harrisburg to Durham? While on average our users pay $324, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $97. The most popular route (Harrisburg - Raleigh Raleigh-Durham), is priced around $191.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Durham

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Durham from Harrisburg?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Durham within the United States

Most visitors from Harrisburg need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Durham.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Harrisburg must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Durham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Harrisburg are not required to quarantine after entering Durham.

Do I need a test to fly back to Harrisburg from Durham?

Returning to Harrisburg from Durham

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Durham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Harrisburg.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Durham are not required to quarantine after entering Harrisburg.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Durham

Alternative routes for Harrisburg to Durham

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Durham

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Harrisburg to Durham.
Average temperature for October in Durham
75.2 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Durham
3.7 ″

Airports servicing Harrisburg

Airports servicing Durham

Raleigh Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

Top 3 airlines flying from Harrisburg to Durham

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Harrisburg to Durham choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$118 $261 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$126 $326 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$127 $265 No cancel fee 69%
Home North America USA North Carolina Durham Cheap flights from Harrisburg to Durham