Cheap flights from Scranton to Charlotte (AVP - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Charlotte Douglas are usually found in April or August, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Wednesday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Scranton (AVP) to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best AVP to CLT flight in 2021: compare Scranton to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
AVP - CLT
Price
$191 - $404
CLT
Temperature
41 - 78.8 °F
CLT
Precipitation
3 - 4.2 inches

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 27% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 35% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$191

From Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Charlotte Douglas

One-way from

$158

One-way flight from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Charlotte Douglas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Scranton to Charlotte?

Users have found that booking a flight from Scranton to Charlotte at least 42 days early can save you up to 56% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 42 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Scranton to Charlotte for as little as $359 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $489 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Scranton to Charlotte (AVP - CLT)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 10% on flights from Scranton to Charlotte by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Scranton to Charlotte?

Sunday flights are generally found to be more expensive for flights from Scranton to Charlotte. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Charlotte.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Scranton to Charlotte?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in January. For low rates, April can be a great choice for travel to Charlotte. Flights to Charlotte from Scranton in April are about $293 on average during April, but can be found for as low as $115.

Cheap flights from Scranton to Charlotte in December, January 2022

The best prices found for AVP to CLT flights for December, January
21 Jan - 23 Jan
$220pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
8 Jan - 8 Jan
$255pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
8 Jan - 8 Jan
$261pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton

Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Charlotte 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Scranton found for this year
25 Dec - 29 Dec
$347pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
11 Dec - 11 Dec
$357pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
7 Dec - 7 Dec
$377pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Scranton

Save time with Scranton to Charlotte direct flight deals
4 Feb - 7 Feb
$216pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
5 Jan - 12 Jan
$272pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
5 Jan - 9 Jan
$293pp
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton

One-way flights to Douglas from Scranton

The cheapest one-way flights from Scranton to Charlotte
10:15 am - 12:31 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 16m
AVP - CLT
American Airlines
9:58 am - 11:55 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 57m
AVP - CLT
American Airlines
12:10 pm - 2:23 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
2h 13m
AVP - CLT
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Scranton</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Scranton to Charlotte

What airports do I use to fly from Scranton to Charlotte?

Booking a flight from Wilkes-Barre Scranton (AVP) to Charlotte Douglas (CLT) is your only option if you wish to fly from Scranton to Charlotte. On a typical day, there are 2 flights from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Douglas, all of which are around 1h 53m for a nonstop flight. You can also purchase a plane ticket from 3 airlines when you book a flight from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Charlotte.

Which airlines flying from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Charlotte Douglas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Charlotte Douglas that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Scranton to Charlotte for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Scranton to Charlotte for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $216, but on average you can expect to pay $296.

Are there nonstop flights from Scranton to Charlotte for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 14 direct flights from Scranton to Charlotte under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Scranton to Charlotte is less than $407.

What days are nonstop flights available from Scranton to Charlotte?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Friday, Saturday.

How many flights depart from Scranton to Charlotte on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 2 flights from Scranton to Charlotte a day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Scranton to Charlotte?

There are many flights that can get you from Scranton to Charlotte in 2h 20m. Fly via American Airlines or United Airlines to get the fastest option. The distance between Scranton and Charlotte is about 511 mi. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Scranton to Charlotte round-trip?

Currently priced at $216, American Airlines will fly you from Scranton to Charlotte and back. In addition to American Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on United Airlines for as low as $371. American Airlines is currently priced 26% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Scranton to Charlotte?

Before booking your flight from Scranton to Charlotte check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, Delta or United Airlines.

What are the cheapest flights from Scranton to Charlotte?

While on average a flight from Scranton to Charlotte is generally $318, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $149. When looking at the most popular route, (Wilkes-Barre Scranton - Charlotte Douglas), you can expect to pay $281 for that flight.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlotte from Scranton?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Wilkes-Barre Scranton need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Wilkes-Barre Scranton must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Wilkes-Barre Scranton are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Scranton from Charlotte?

Returning to Wilkes-Barre Scranton from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Wilkes-Barre Scranton.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Wilkes-Barre Scranton.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Alternative routes for Scranton to Charlotte

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Scranton to Charlotte.
Flight duration from AVP to CLT
2h 03m
Average temperature for December in Charlotte
57.2 °F
Avg rainfall for December in Charlotte
3.1 ″

Airports servicing Scranton

Wilkes-Barre Scranton (AVP)

Airports servicing Charlotte

Top 3 airlines flying from Wilkes-Barre Scranton to Charlotte Douglas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Scranton to Charlotte choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$205 $306 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$223 $366 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$276 $400 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from Scranton to Charlotte

See what time of day planes typically take off from Scranton towards Charlotte.
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 33% of AVP to CLT departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 32% of AVP to CLT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 19% of AVP to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 16% of AVP to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Scranton to Charlotte
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Scranton to Charlotte.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Charlotte Cheap flights from Scranton to Charlotte