Cheap flights from Buffalo to Charlotte (BUF - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Buffalo to Charlotte Douglas are usually found in October or August, booked 47 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Buffalo (BUF) to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best BUF to CLT flight in 2022: compare Buffalo to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
BUF - CLT
Price
$286 - $403
CLT
Temperature
41 - 78.8 °F
CLT
Rainfall
3 - 4.2 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 14% potential price rise

Cheapest in

October

Best time to find cheap flights, 17% potential price drop

Average price

$303

Average for round-trip flights in August 2022

Round-trip from

$286

From Buffalo to Charlotte Douglas

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Buffalo to Charlotte?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in June. For low rates, October can be a great choice for travel to Charlotte. Flights to Charlotte from Buffalo in October are about $346 on average during October, but can be found for as low as $196.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Buffalo to Charlotte?

Travelers have found that booking a Tuesday departure is the best way to save up to 12% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Buffalo to Charlotte?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 47 days in advance, which can save you up to 26% on flights from Buffalo to Charlotte compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 47 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $384. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $410.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Buffalo to Charlotte (BUF - CLT)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from Buffalo to Charlotte is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the morning tend to be the most expensive. A flight in the evening could potentially save you up to 58% on airfare.

Cheap flights from Buffalo to Charlotte in August, September 2022

The best prices found for BUF to CLT flights for August, September
3 Sep - 15 Sep
$158pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
18 Aug - 22 Aug
$160pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
31 Aug - 8 Sep
$163pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo

Buffalo to Charlotte 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Buffalo found for this year
3 Sep - 15 Sep
$158pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
18 Aug - 22 Aug
$160pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
31 Aug - 8 Sep
$163pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo

Cheap Frontier flights from Buffalo to Charlotte

3 Sep - 15 Sep
$158pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
18 Aug - 22 Aug
$160pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
31 Aug - 8 Sep
$163pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo

Cheap United Airlines flights from Buffalo to Charlotte

3 Sep - 6 Sep
$283pp
BUF
Buffalo
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
9 Sep - 12 Sep
$292pp
BUF
Buffalo
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
2 Sep - 6 Sep
$297pp
BUF
Buffalo
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Buffalo

Save time with Buffalo to Charlotte direct flight deals
3 Sep - 6 Sep
$338pp
BUF
Buffalo
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BUF
Buffalo
3 Oct - 4 Oct
$343pp
BUF
Buffalo
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BUF
Buffalo
15 Oct - 22 Oct
$358pp
BUF
Buffalo
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BUF
Buffalo

Last minute flights from Buffalo to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Buffalo, departing today and this week
18 Aug - 22 Aug
$160pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
19 Aug - 22 Aug
$167pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo
20 Aug - 25 Aug
$209pp
BUF
Buffalo
Frontier
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Frontier
 
1 STOP
BUF
Buffalo

One-way flights to Douglas from Buffalo

The cheapest one-way flights from Buffalo to Charlotte
3:24 am - 7:24 pm
Multiple Airlines
3 Stops
16h 00m
BUF - CLT
Multiple Airlines
$304
Kiwi.com
2:20 am - 9:24 am
United Airlines
2 Stops
7h 04m
BUF - CLT
United Airlines
$352
United
1:49 pm - 1:50 am
Frontier
1 Stop
12h 01m
BUF - CLT
Frontier
$355
JustFly

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Buffalo</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Buffalo to Charlotte

What airports do I use to fly from Buffalo to Charlotte?

Booking a flight from Buffalo (BUF) to Charlotte Douglas (CLT) is your only option if you wish to fly from Buffalo to Charlotte. On a typical day, there are 2 flights from Buffalo to Douglas, all of which are around 1h 50m for a nonstop flight. You can also purchase a plane ticket from 6 airlines when you book a flight from Buffalo to Charlotte.

Which airlines flying from Buffalo to Charlotte Douglas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Buffalo to Charlotte Douglas that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Buffalo to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Buffalo to Charlotte for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $158, but on average you can expect to pay $208.

Are there nonstop flights from Buffalo to Charlotte for under $400 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Buffalo to Charlotte under $400. A good price for a nonstop flight from Buffalo to Charlotte is less than $459.

Are there last-minute flights available from Buffalo to Charlotte for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Buffalo to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Buffalo to Charlotte?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday.

How popular is this Buffalo to Charlotte flight route?

Flights from Buffalo to Charlotte Douglas have been viewed 13 times in the past calendar month.

How many flights depart from Buffalo to Charlotte on average per day?

1 flight departure from Buffalo to Charlotte per day on average.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Buffalo to Charlotte?

Airlines like Frontier, American Airlines, and United Airlines fly from Buffalo to Charlotte in about 7h 15m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 11h 25m. The distance from Buffalo to Charlotte is about 549 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Buffalo to Charlotte round-trip?

Flying on Frontier is currently your cheapest option to Charlotte, with prices starting at $158. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by American Airlines and United Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $205 and $283, respectively. Frontier is currently priced 54% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Buffalo to Charlotte one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Frontier, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $81. American Airlines flights start at $201 while deals on United Airlines start at $233 one-way.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Buffalo to Charlotte?

When booking a flight from Buffalo to Charlotte, you may want to consider flying on Undisclosed Carrier, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines as they are the most popular for this route.

What are the cheapest flights from Buffalo to Charlotte?

On average you can expect to pay $698 for a flight from Buffalo to Charlotte. The cheapest flight overall is $129 while the most popular route, (Buffalo - Charlotte Douglas) is currently priced at $174.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlotte from Buffalo?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Buffalo need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Buffalo are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Buffalo are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Buffalo from Charlotte?

Returning to Buffalo from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Buffalo.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Buffalo.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Alternative routes for Buffalo to Charlotte

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 4 airlines flying from Buffalo to Charlotte Douglas

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Buffalo to Charlotte choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$12 $22 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

United Airlines
$180 $322 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$197 $388 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$210 $322 No cancel fee N/A

Hourly flight availability from Buffalo to Charlotte

See what time of day planes typically take off from Buffalo towards Charlotte.
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 39% of BUF to CLT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 38% of BUF to CLT departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 23% of BUF to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of BUF to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Buffalo to Charlotte
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Buffalo to Charlotte.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights