Menu

Cheap flights from Norfolk to Charleston (ORF - CHS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Norfolk to Charleston are usually found in February or January, booked 37 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Sunday and return on a Friday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Norfolk (ORF) to Charleston (CHS)

ORF - CHS
Price
$229 - $370
CHS
Temperature
62.6 - 91.4 °F
CHS
Rainfall
2.5 - 6.7 inches
Popular in May High demand for flights, 18% potential price rise
Cheapest in February Best time to find cheap flights, 25% potential price drop
Round-trip from $229 From Norfolk to Charleston
One-way from $87 One-way flight from Norfolk to Charleston
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Norfolk to Charleston?

Flights from Norfolk to Charleston are found to be more expensive on Monday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Charleston.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Norfolk to Charleston?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 44 days in advance, which can save you up to 30% on flights from Norfolk to Charleston compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 44 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $427. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $482.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Norfolk to Charleston (ORF - CHS)?

When flying from Norfolk to Charleston, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the afternoon, which can drop the price by up to 30% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Norfolk to Charleston in August, September 2020

The best prices found for ORF to CHS flights for August, September
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$196pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$218pp
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$258pp
ORF
Norfolk
Allegiant Air
   
2 STOPS
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
Allegiant Air
   
2 STOPS
ORF
Norfolk

Norfolk to Charleston 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charleston from Norfolk found for this year
29 Oct - 9 Nov
$172pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$196pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$218pp
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk

One-way flights to Charleston from Norfolk

The cheapest one-way flights from Norfolk to Charleston
11:09 am - 7:50 pm
Delta
2 Stops
8h 41m
ORF - CHS
Delta
$87
Delta
5:21 pm - 2:11 pm
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
20h 50m
ORF - CHS
Allegiant Air
$141
Kiwi.com
5:24 am - 3:14 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
9h 50m
ORF - CHS
Multiple Airlines
$821
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Norfolk to Charleston flights.

Flight FAQs

From Norfolk to Charleston

Are flight prices decreasing from Norfolk to Charleston due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Norfolk and Charleston for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Norfolk to Charleston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Norfolk to Charleston for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $168, but on average you can expect to pay $455.

Are there nonstop flights from Norfolk to Charleston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Norfolk to Charleston, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Does it rain more in Norfolk or Charleston?

Norfolk will have less rainfall in 2 compared to Charleston over the next 14 days.

Is Norfolk weather warmer or cooler than Charleston?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 91 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Charleston is generally hotter than in Norfolk. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Norfolk to Charleston?

There are many flights that can get you from Norfolk to Charleston in 4h. Fly via Delta or Allegiant Air to get the fastest option. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Norfolk to Charleston round-trip?

Currently priced at $168, Delta will fly you from Norfolk to Charleston and back. In addition to Delta, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on Allegiant Air for as low as $258. Users have found that Delta is 44% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Norfolk to Charleston one-way?

$79 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Delta. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Allegiant Air, with prices from $141.

Alternative routes for Norfolk to Charleston

Destination information for Charleston

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Norfolk to Charleston
Average temperature for August in Charleston
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Charleston
6.7 ″

Airports servicing Norfolk

Airports servicing Charleston

Hourly flight availability from Norfolk to Charleston

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of ORF to CHS departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of ORF to CHS departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of ORF to CHS departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of ORF to CHS departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Norfolk to Charleston
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA South Carolina Charleston Cheap flights from Norfolk to Charleston