Cheap flights from Charlotte to Bangor (CLT - BGR)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Charlotte Douglas to Bangor are usually found in April or May, booked 48 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Monday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charlotte (CLT) to Bangor (BGR)

All the information you need to plan the best CLT to BGR flight in 2021: compare Charlotte to Bangor flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Bangor.
CLT - BGR
Price
$231 - $438
BGR
Temperature
17.6 - 68 °F
BGR
Precipitation
2.5 - 4.2 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 24% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 30% potential price drop

Average price

$374

Average for round-trip flights in October 2021

Round-trip from

$231

From Charlotte Douglas to Bangor

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine?

Find a great deal and save up to 2% by booking at least 49 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $341.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine (CLT - BGR)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine in the morning. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 15% on your trip compared to booking a flight at noon.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine?

Travelers have found that booking a Monday departure is the best way to save up to 18% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine?

April can be a great time to fly to Bangor, Maine from Charlotte with a flight ticket averaging about $331. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of April for as cheap as $143. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Bangor in October, November 2021

The best prices found for CLT to BGR flights for October, November
3 Nov - 10 Nov
$257pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
3 Nov - 10 Nov
$265pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
3 Nov - 10 Nov
$280pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte Douglas to Bangor 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Bangor from Charlotte found for this year
3 Dec - 6 Dec
$218pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
3 Dec - 6 Dec
$227pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
3 Dec - 6 Dec
$235pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Bangor from Charlotte

Save time with Charlotte to Bangor direct flight deals
3 Dec - 6 Dec
$218pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
11 Jan - 14 Jan
$258pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
29 Dec - 3 Jan
$363pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Last minute flights from Charlotte to Bangor

Late deals on round-trip flights to Bangor from Charlotte, departing today and this week
28 Oct - 31 Oct
$304pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
28 Oct - 31 Oct
$399pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
28 Oct - 30 Oct
$459pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BGR
Bangor
BGR
Bangor
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Bangor from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Bangor
1:00 am - 2:29 pm
United Airlines
2 Stops
13h 29m
CLT - BGR
United Airlines
$238
United
1:15 pm - 6:49 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
5h 34m
CLT - BGR
American Airlines
7:55 am - 6:06 pm
Delta
2 Stops
10h 11m
CLT - BGR
Delta
$275
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> to <span class="emphasized">Bangor</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Bangor

What airports do I use to fly from Charlotte to Bangor?

If you book a flight from Charlotte to Bangor, you will be flying from Douglas to Bangor. Flights to Bangor (BGR) from Charlotte Douglas (CLT) take 2h 28m for a nonstop flight. There is 1 flight from Douglas to Bangor per day from 3 airlines.

Which airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Bangor have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Bangor have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $218, but on average you can expect to pay $278.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 15 direct flights from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine is less than $466.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine for under $400?

There are currently 13+ open flights from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine is American Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $218 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are Delta and United Airlines, starting at $240 and $280 round-trip. American Airlines is currently priced 34% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Delta. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $127. Users have also found prices from $171 and $176 on American Airlines and United Airlines, respectively.

What are the cheapest flights from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine?

On average you can expect to pay $540 for a flight from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine. The cheapest flight overall is $138 while the most popular route, (Charlotte Douglas - Bangor) is currently priced at $235.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine?

Before booking your flight from Charlotte to Bangor, Maine check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, Delta or United Airlines.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Bangor, ME

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Bangor from Charlotte?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Bangor within the United States

Most visitors from Charlotte Douglas need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Bangor.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Bangor.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Bangor.

Do I need a test to fly back to Charlotte from Bangor?

Returning to Charlotte Douglas from Bangor

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Bangor must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Bangor are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Bangor, ME

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Bangor

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Bangor

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Charlotte to Bangor.
Flight duration from CLT to BGR
2h 46m
Average temperature for October in Bangor
46.4 °F

Airports servicing Charlotte

Airports servicing Bangor

Top 3 airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Bangor

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Charlotte to Bangor choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$224 $388 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$271 $464 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$280 $387 No cancel fee 69%

Hourly flight availability from Charlotte to Bangor

See what time of day planes typically take off from Charlotte towards Bangor.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 53% of CLT to BGR departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 46% of CLT to BGR departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of CLT to BGR departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CLT to BGR departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Bangor
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Charlotte to Bangor.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA Maine Bangor Cheap flights from Charlotte to Bangor