Menu

Cheap flights from Norfolk to Boston (ORF - BOS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Norfolk to Boston are usually found in February or September, booked 42 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Friday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Norfolk (ORF) to Boston (BOS)

ORF - BOS
Price
$174 - $265
BOS
Temperature
39.2 - 84.2 °F
BOS
Rainfall
2.8 - 3.9 inches
Popular in June High demand for flights, 17% potential price rise
Cheapest in February Best time to find cheap flights, 21% potential price drop
Average price $227 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $174 From Norfolk to Boston
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Norfolk to Boston?

Flights from Norfolk to Boston are found to be more expensive on Saturday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Boston.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Norfolk to Boston?

To save up to 23% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 26 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Norfolk to Boston from $270 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $316 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Norfolk to Boston (ORF - BOS)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Norfolk to Boston in the evening. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 21% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the noon.

Cheap flights from Norfolk to Boston in August, September 2020

The best prices found for ORF to BOS flights for August, September
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$118pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
31 Jul - 1 Aug
$119pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
3 Aug - 5 Aug
$126pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk

Norfolk to Boston 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Boston from Norfolk found for this year
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$118pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
31 Jul - 1 Aug
$119pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
3 Aug - 5 Aug
$126pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk

Non-stop flights to Boston from Norfolk

Save time with Norfolk to Boston direct flight deals
9 Sep - 15 Sep
$157pp
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
5 Oct - 8 Oct
$169pp
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk
2 Nov - 6 Nov
$193pp
ORF
Norfolk
Delta
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Delta
Non-Stop
ORF
Norfolk

Last minute flights from Norfolk to Boston

Late deals on round-trip flights to Boston from Norfolk, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$179pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
ORF
Norfolk
24 Jul - 23 Aug
$211pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Frontier
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk
28 Jul - 3 Aug
$220pp
ORF
Norfolk
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
ORF
Norfolk

One-way flights to Boston from Norfolk

The cheapest one-way flights from Norfolk to Boston
2:45 am - 10:25 am
Delta
1 Stop
7h 40m
ORF - BOS
Delta
$223
Delta
11:15 am - 5:10 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
5h 55m
ORF - BOS
Multiple Airlines
$441
United
4:37 am - 1:59 pm
Linear Air Taxi
2 Stops
9h 22m
ORF - BOS
Linear Air Taxi
$4683
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Norfolk to Boston flights.

Flight FAQs

From Norfolk to Boston

Are flight prices decreasing from Norfolk to Boston due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Norfolk and Boston for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Norfolk to Boston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Norfolk to Boston for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $118, but on average you can expect to pay $154.

Are there nonstop flights from Norfolk to Boston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 5 direct flights from Norfolk to Boston under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Norfolk to Boston is less than $219.

Are there last-minute flights available from Norfolk to Boston for under $200?

There are currently 19+ open flights from Norfolk to Boston within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Norfolk to Boston Logan Intl have been viewed 58 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Norfolk or Boston?

Expected rainfall in Norfolk is less than in Boston. You can expect this to be the case over the next 14 days.

Is Norfolk weather warmer or cooler than Boston?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 90 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in Boston is typically colder than in Norfolk. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long does is the flight from Norfolk to Boston?

Delta can get you from Norfolk to Boston in just under 1h 42m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. Most flights are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Norfolk to Boston round-trip?

Flying on Delta is currently your cheapest option to Boston, with prices starting at $157. Delta is 28% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Norfolk to Boston one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Norfolk to Boston are Delta ($99) and Linear Air Taxi ($2409).

Alternative routes for Norfolk to Boston

Destination information for Boston

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Norfolk to Boston
Flight duration
1h 50m
Average temperature for August in Boston
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Boston
3.1 ″

Airports servicing Norfolk

Airports servicing Boston

Home North America USA Massachusetts Boston Cheap flights from Norfolk to Boston