Cheap flights from Columbus to Baltimore (CMH - BWI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Columbus to Baltimore/Washington are usually found in July or May, booked 29 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Columbus (CMH) to Baltimore (BWI)

All the information you need to plan the best CMH to BWI flight in 2021: compare Columbus to Baltimore flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Baltimore.
CMH - BWI
Price
$124 - $305
BWI
Temperature
33.8 - 77 °F
BWI
Precipitation
2.9 - 4.1 inches

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 46% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$124

From Columbus to Baltimore/Washington

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Columbus Airport to Baltimore (CMH - BWI)?

When flying from Columbus Airport to Baltimore, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the evening, which can drop the price by up to 58% versus a flight in the afternoon.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Columbus Airport to Baltimore?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Baltimore from Columbus Airport. Prices for August average $195 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $106. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of January. Opting for a August flight can save you 16% on your journey compared to booking in August

How far in advance should I book a flight from Columbus Airport to Baltimore?

To save up to 68% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 27 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Columbus Airport to Baltimore from $254 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $356 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Columbus Airport to Baltimore?

Flying to your destination on a Saturday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Baltimore. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

Cheap flights from Columbus to Baltimore in December, January 2022

The best prices found for CMH to BWI flights for December, January
8 Jan - 10 Jan
$145pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
16 Jan - 20 Jan
$154pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CMH
Columbus
23 Jan - 30 Jan
$157pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus

Columbus to Baltimore 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Baltimore from Columbus found for this year
15 Dec - 8 Jan
$164pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
15 Dec - 12 Jan
$175pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
15 Dec - 16 Dec
$180pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CMH
Columbus

Last minute flights from Columbus to Baltimore

Late deals on round-trip flights to Baltimore from Columbus, departing today and this week
15 Dec - 8 Jan
$164pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
15 Dec - 12 Jan
$175pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
   
2 STOPS
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
15 Dec - 16 Dec
$180pp
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CMH
Columbus

One-way flights to Baltimore/Washington from Columbus

The cheapest one-way flights from Columbus to Baltimore
4:10 am - 1:48 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
9h 38m
CMH - BWI
Multiple Airlines
$124
Kiwi.com
1:27 am - 7:00 am
Delta
1 Stop
5h 33m
CMH - BWI
Delta
$133
Delta
8:17 am - 6:58 am
Spirit Airlines
3 Stops
22h 41m
CMH - BWI
Spirit Airlines
$155
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Columbus</span> to <span class="emphasized">Baltimore</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Columbus to Baltimore

What airport do you fly into for flights to Baltimore from Columbus?

If you book a flight to Baltimore from Columbus, you will be flying to Baltimore/Washington, which is the city’s only airport. Baltimore/Washington (BWI) is located 8.5 mi from the center of Baltimore. There is 1 flight from Columbus to Baltimore/Washington per day from 6 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Columbus to Baltimore/Washington have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Columbus to Baltimore/Washington that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and Spirit Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Columbus Airport to Baltimore for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Columbus Airport to Baltimore for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $145, but on average you can expect to pay $173.

Are there last-minute flights available from Columbus Airport to Baltimore for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Columbus Airport to Baltimore within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Columbus Airport to Baltimore?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Friday.

How popular is this Columbus Airport to Baltimore flight route?

Within the past month, 11 users have taken a look at flights from Columbus to Baltimore/Washington.

How many flights depart from Columbus Airport to Baltimore on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 3 flights from Columbus Airport to Baltimore a day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 33% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 33% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 33% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Columbus Airport to Baltimore?

There are many flights that can get you from Columbus Airport to Baltimore in 4h 13m. Fly via Spirit Airlines or Delta to get the fastest option. Columbus Airport and Baltimore are separated by a distance of 337 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Columbus Airport to Baltimore round-trip?

According to our current data, Spirit Airlines ($145), and Delta ($225) offers the cheapest pricing from Columbus Airport to Baltimore. Spirit Airlines is currently priced 36% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Columbus Airport to Baltimore?

Before booking your flight from Columbus Airport to Baltimore check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, Delta or Spirit Airlines.

What are the cheapest flights from Columbus Airport to Baltimore?

On average you can expect to pay $142 for a flight from Columbus Airport to Baltimore. The cheapest flight overall is $51 while the most popular route, (Columbus - Baltimore/Washington) is currently priced at $145.

Related searches

Flights to Baltimore (BWI) from Columbus
Flights to Columbus Flights to Baltimore Flights from Baltimore

Rent a Car

Car Rentals in Baltimore Car Rentals in Maryland

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Baltimore, MD

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Baltimore from Columbus?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Baltimore/Washington within the United States

Most visitors from Columbus need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Baltimore/Washington.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbus must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Baltimore/Washington.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbus are not required to quarantine after entering Baltimore/Washington.

Do I need a test to fly back to Columbus from Baltimore?

Returning to Columbus from Baltimore/Washington

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Baltimore/Washington must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Columbus.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Baltimore/Washington are not required to quarantine after entering Columbus.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Baltimore, MD

Destination information for Baltimore

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Columbus to Baltimore.
Average temperature for December in Baltimore
48.2 °F
Avg rainfall for December in Baltimore
3.5 ″

Airports servicing Columbus

Airports servicing Baltimore

Top 4 airlines flying from Columbus to Baltimore/Washington

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Columbus to Baltimore choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$88 $164 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$113 $268 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$124 $283 No cancel fee 71%
Spirit Airlines
$163 $257 No cancel fee 65%

Hourly flight availability from Columbus to Baltimore

See what time of day planes typically take off from Columbus towards Baltimore.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 50% of CMH to BWI departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 41% of CMH to BWI departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 9% of CMH to BWI departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CMH to BWI departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Columbus to Baltimore
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Columbus to Baltimore.
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA Maryland Baltimore Cheap flights from Columbus to Baltimore