Cheap flights from Baltimore to Columbus (BWI - CMH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Baltimore/Washington to Columbus are usually found in April or July, booked 56 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Baltimore (BWI) to Columbus (CMH)

All the information you need to plan the best BWI to CMH flight in 2022: compare Baltimore to Columbus flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Columbus.
BWI - CMH
Price
$111 - $283
CMH
Temperature
30.2 - 75.2 °F
CMH
Rainfall
2.3 - 4.8 inches

Popular in

February

High demand for flights, 24% potential price rise

Cheapest in

April

Best time to find cheap flights, 49% potential price drop

Average price

$245

Average for round-trip flights in May 2022

Round-trip from

$111

From Baltimore/Washington to Columbus

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest month to fly from Baltimore to Columbus Airport?

August can be a great time to fly to Columbus Airport from Baltimore with a flight ticket averaging about $208. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of August for as cheap as $102. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of November.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Baltimore to Columbus Airport?

Find a great deal and save up to 68% by booking at least 47 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Baltimore to Columbus Airport within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $266.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Baltimore to Columbus Airport (BWI - CMH)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Baltimore to Columbus Airport at noon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 19% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the afternoon.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Baltimore to Columbus Airport?

Saturday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Baltimore to Columbus Airport. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Columbus Airport.

Cheap flights from Baltimore to Columbus in May, June 2022

The best prices found for BWI to CMH flights for May, June
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$180pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
2 Jun - 22 Jun
$199pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
29 May - 1 Jun
$212pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Baltimore/Washington to Columbus 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Columbus from Baltimore found for this year
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$180pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
2 Jun - 22 Jun
$199pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
29 May - 1 Jun
$212pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Last minute flights from Baltimore to Columbus

Late deals on round-trip flights to Columbus from Baltimore, departing today and this week
1 Jun - 2 Jun
$180pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
2 Jun - 22 Jun
$199pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
29 May - 1 Jun
$212pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CMH
Columbus
CMH
Columbus
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

One-way flights to Columbus from Baltimore

The cheapest one-way flights from Baltimore to Columbus
1:50 am - 5:30 am
Delta
1 Stop
3h 40m
BWI - CMH
Delta
$169
Delta
2:29 pm - 5:58 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
3h 29m
BWI - CMH
American Airlines
2:00 am - 4:37 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
14h 37m
BWI - CMH
Multiple Airlines
$215
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Baltimore</span> to <span class="emphasized">Columbus</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Baltimore to Columbus

What airport do you fly from for flights from Baltimore to Columbus?

If you book a flight to Columbus from Baltimore, you will be flying from Baltimore/Washington, which is the city’s only airport. Baltimore/Washington (BWI) is located 8.5 mi from the center of Baltimore. There are 2 flights from Baltimore/Washington to Columbus per day from 6 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Baltimore/Washington to Columbus have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines, Delta, and Spirit Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Baltimore to Columbus Airport for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Baltimore to Columbus Airport for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $258, but on average you can expect to pay $297.

Are there last-minute flights available from Baltimore to Columbus Airport for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Baltimore to Columbus Airport within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Baltimore to Columbus Airport?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Friday.

How popular is this Baltimore to Columbus Airport flight route?

Within the past month, 15 users have taken a look at flights from Baltimore/Washington to Columbus.

How many flights depart from Baltimore to Columbus Airport on average per day?

On average 1 flight departs from Baltimore to Columbus Airport per day.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Baltimore to Columbus Airport?

There are many flights that can get you from Baltimore to Columbus Airport in 3h 46m. Fly via Delta, Spirit Airlines, or American Airlines to get the fastest option. Airlines will cover a distance of 337 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Baltimore to Columbus Airport round-trip?

Currently priced at $258, Delta will fly you from Baltimore to Columbus Airport and back. In addition to Delta, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from Spirit Airlines and American Airlines - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $260 and $295, respectively.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Baltimore to Columbus Airport one-way?

$80 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Spirit Airlines. You may also be able to find cheap deals on American Airlines and Delta, with prices starting from $128 and $129, respectively.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Baltimore to Columbus Airport?

Consider American Airlines, Alaska Airlines or Delta when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Baltimore to Columbus Airport.

What are the cheapest flights from Baltimore to Columbus Airport?

Looking for the cheapest flight from Baltimore to Columbus Airport? While on average our users pay $300, our data indicates the cheapest price to be $166. The most popular route (Baltimore/Washington - Columbus), is priced around $236.

Related searches

Flights to Columbus from Baltimore (BWI)
Flights to Baltimore Flights to Columbus Flights from Baltimore

Rent a Car

Car Rentals at Columbus Car Rentals in Ohio

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbus (CMH)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Columbus from Baltimore?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Columbus within the United States

Most visitors from Baltimore/Washington need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Columbus.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Baltimore/Washington must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Columbus.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Baltimore/Washington are not required to quarantine after entering Columbus.

Do I need a test to fly back to Baltimore from Columbus?

Returning to Baltimore/Washington from Columbus

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbus must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 1 day for RT-PCR (NAAT) and 1 day for Antigen (quick-test) before departing to Baltimore/Washington.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbus are not required to quarantine after entering Baltimore/Washington.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Columbus (CMH)

Destination information for Columbus

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Baltimore to Columbus.
Average temperature for May in Columbus
75.2 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Columbus
4.3 ″

Airports servicing Baltimore

Airports servicing Columbus

Top 4 airlines flying from Baltimore/Washington to Columbus

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Baltimore to Columbus choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Spirit Airlines
$95 $176 No cancel fee 65%
Delta
$137 $261 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$144 $300 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$168 $294 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Baltimore to Columbus

See what time of day planes typically take off from Baltimore towards Columbus.
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 34% of BWI to CMH departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 33% of BWI to CMH departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 33% of BWI to CMH departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of BWI to CMH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Baltimore to Columbus
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Baltimore to Columbus.
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA Ohio Columbus Columbus Cheap flights from Baltimore to Columbus