Cheap flights from Medford (MFR) to Irvine

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Medford to Irvine are usually found in May or July, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Tuesday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Medford (MFR) to Irvine

All the information you need to plan the best MFR to LAX flight in 2021: compare Medford to Irvine flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Irvine.
MFR - IR9
Price
$156 - $250
IR9
Temperature
53.6 - 71.6 °F
IR9
Precipitation
0 - 2.7 inches

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 17% potential price rise

Cheapest in

May

Best time to find cheap flights, 25% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$156

From Medford to Irvine

One-way from

$80

One-way flight from Medford to Irvine

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Medford to Irvine?

Users have found that booking a flight from Medford to Irvine at least 61 days early can save you up to 30% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 61 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Medford to Irvine for as little as $232 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $282 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Medford to Irvine (MFR - IR9)?

When flying from Medford to Irvine, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Medford to Irvine?

May can be a great time to fly to Irvine from Medford with a flight ticket averaging about $207. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of May for as cheap as $118. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March.

Cheap flights from Medford to Irvine in December, January 2022

The best prices found for MFR to Irvine flights for December, January
20 Jan - 23 Jan
$79pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
6 Jan - 9 Jan
$92pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
7 Jan - 9 Jan
$113pp
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

Medford to Irvine 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Irvine from Medford found for this year
10 Dec - 12 Dec
$265pp
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford
30 Dec - 4 Jan
$272pp
MFR
Medford
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
31 Dec - 2 Jan
$274pp
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MFR
Medford

Non-stop flights to Irvine from Medford

Save time with Medford to Irvine direct flight deals
20 Jan - 23 Jan
$79pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
6 Jan - 9 Jan
$92pp
MFR
Medford
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford
23 Feb - 27 Feb
$105pp
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
MFR
Medford

Last minute flights from Medford to Irvine

Late deals on round-trip flights to Irvine from Medford, departing today and this week
10 Dec - 12 Dec
$265pp
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford
10 Dec - 12 Dec
$297pp
MFR
Medford
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford
10 Dec - 11 Dec
$301pp
MFR
Medford
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
MFR
Medford

One-way flights to Irvine from Medford

The cheapest one-way flights from Medford to Irvine
5:38 am - 7:29 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 51m
MFR - LAX
Allegiant Air
$80
mytrip.com
10:15 am - 10:10 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
23h 55m
MFR - LAX
American Airlines
11:15 am - 1:28 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
2h 13m
MFR - LAX
United Airlines
$149
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Medford</span> to <span class="emphasized">Irvine</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Medford to Irvine

What airport do you fly from for flights from Medford to Irvine?

Medford (MFR), located 3.0 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Medford to Irvine. 6 airlines have flights from Medford to Irvine on a regular basis. Booking flights from Medford to Irvine should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 2 outbound flights to Irvine per day.

Which airlines flying from Medford to Irvine have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Medford to Irvine have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. United Airlines, Allegiant Air, and American Airlines are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like United Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Medford to Irvine for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Medford to Irvine for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $79, but on average you can expect to pay $118.

Are there nonstop flights from Medford to Irvine for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Medford to Irvine under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Medford to Irvine is less than $126.

Are there last-minute flights available from Medford to Irvine for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Medford to Irvine within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this Medford to Irvine flight route?

Flights from Medford to Irvine have been viewed 90 times in the past calendar month.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Medford to Irvine one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Medford to Irvine are Allegiant Air ($40), Alaska Airlines ($79), and American Airlines ($88).

What are the cheapest flights from Medford to Irvine?

The cheapest flight price from Medford to Irvine is $46. On average you can expect to pay $483. The most popular route, (Medford - Los Angeles), can usually be booked for $92.

What are the most reliable airlines from Medford to Irvine?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Medford to Irvine on time: Finnair (100%), Allegiant Air (94%), Horizon Air (91%).

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Medford to Irvine?

Before booking your flight from Medford to Irvine check out the most popular airlines for this route: Major Airline, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Irvine

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Irvine from Medford?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Irvine within the United States

Most visitors from Medford need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Irvine.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Medford must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Irvine.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Medford are not required to quarantine after entering Irvine.

Do I need a test to fly back to Medford from Irvine?

Returning to Medford from Irvine

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Irvine must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Medford.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Irvine are not required to quarantine after entering Medford.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Irvine

Alternative routes for Medford to Irvine

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Irvine

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Medford to Irvine.
Flight duration from MFR to Irvine
1h 58m
Average temperature for December in Irvine
69.8 °F
Avg rainfall for December in Irvine
1.3 ″

Airports servicing Medford

Airports servicing Irvine

Top 5 airlines flying from Medford to Irvine

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Medford to Irvine choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Alaska Airlines
$96 $255 No cancel fee 75%
Delta
$99 $339 No cancel fee N/A
Allegiant Air
$102 $202 No cancel fee 88%
United Airlines
$117 $307 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$120 $339 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Medford to Irvine

See what time of day planes typically take off from Medford towards Irvine.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of MFR to Irvine departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of MFR to Irvine departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of MFR to Irvine departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of MFR to Irvine departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Medford to Irvine
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Medford to Irvine.
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
2 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
2 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA California Irvine Cheap flights from Medford to Irvine