Menu

Cheap flights from Maryland (MD) to Wilmington (ILM)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Maryland to Wilmington (ILM)

What is the cheapest month to fly from Maryland to Wilmington?

August can be a great time to fly to Wilmington from Maryland with a flight ticket averaging about $405. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of August for as cheap as $234. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of January.

Cheap flights from Maryland to Wilmington in August, September 2020

The best prices found for Maryland to ILM flights for August, September
15 Aug - 29 Aug
$103pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
8 Aug - 18 Aug
$156pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
8 Aug - 14 Aug
$158pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Delta
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Maryland to Wilmington 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wilmington from Maryland found for this year
15 Aug - 29 Aug
$103pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
8 Aug - 16 Aug
$156pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
29 Sep - 2 Oct
$158pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington

Non-stop flights to Wilmington from Maryland

Save time with Maryland to Wilmington direct flight deals
26 Aug - 29 Aug
$3129pp
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
3 Aug - 7 Aug
$3210pp
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
29 Sep - 3 Oct
$4958pp
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl

Last minute flights from Maryland to Wilmington

Late deals on round-trip flights to Wilmington from Maryland, departing today and this week
28 Jul - 2 Aug
$218pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
28 Jul - 2 Aug
$239pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
29 Jul - 1 Aug
$250pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
Delta
   
2 STOPS
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
ILM
Wilmington New Hanover County
Delta
 
1 STOP
DCA
Washington Reagan-National

One-way flights to Wilmington from Maryland

The cheapest one-way flights from Maryland to Wilmington
7:00 am - 11:34 am
Major Airline
1 Stop
4h 34m
IAD - ILM
Major Airline
$91
StudentUniverse
3:00 am - 7:50 am
Delta
1 Stop
4h 50m
IAD - ILM
Delta
$303
Delta
3:15 am - 12:45 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
9h 30m
BWI - ILM
Multiple Airlines
$586
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Maryland to Wilmington flights.

Flight FAQs

From Maryland to Wilmington

Are flight prices decreasing from Maryland to Wilmington due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Maryland and Wilmington for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Maryland to Wilmington for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Maryland to Wilmington for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $103, but on average you can expect to pay $188.

Are there nonstop flights from Maryland to Wilmington for under $3200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 7 direct flights from Maryland to Wilmington under $3200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Maryland to Wilmington is less than $4476.

Are there last-minute flights available from Maryland to Wilmington for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Maryland to Wilmington within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

The Maryland to Wilmington New Hanover County flight path was viewed by 97 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Maryland to Wilmington?

American Airlines, Delta and Linear Air Taxi are the most popular airlines when flying from Maryland to Wilmington.

What are the most popular routes from Maryland to Wilmington?

When deciding which route to take from Maryland to Wilmington consider Washington Dulles Intl - Wilmington New Hanover County, Washington Reagan-National - Wilmington New Hanover County or Baltimore/Washington - Wilmington New Hanover County as they are the most popular.

What are the cheapest Flights from Maryland to Wilmington?

On average you can expect to pay $256 for a flight from Maryland to Wilmington. The cheapest flight overall is $76 while the most popular route, (Washington Dulles Intl - Wilmington New Hanover County) is currently priced at $201.

How long is the flight from Maryland to Wilmington?

There are many flights that can get you from Maryland to Wilmington in 1h 27m. Fly via Allegiant Air, Sun Country Air, or Cape Air to get the fastest option. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Maryland to Wilmington round-trip?

Spirit Airlines, at $103, was found to be the cheapest airline from Maryland to Wilmington.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and Allegiant Air.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Maryland to Wilmington one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $79 on Delta. Another option is Major Airline, who have fights from $91.

Arrival points for flights from Maryland to Wilmington

Destination information for Wilmington

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Maryland to Wilmington
Flight duration
1h 25m

Airports servicing

Frederick (FDK)
Hagerstown (HGR)
Cumberland (OBT)
Salisbury (SBY)

Airports servicing Wilmington

Home North America USA North Carolina Wilmington Cheap flights from Maryland to Wilmington