Cheap flights from Raleigh (RDU) to Wilkes-Barre

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Raleigh (RDU) to Wilkes-Barre

All the information you need to plan the best RDU to ABE flight in 2021: compare Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Wilkes-Barre.
RDU - W1L
Price
$94 - $305

Popular in

September

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

January

Best time to find cheap flights, 59% potential price drop

Average price

$211

Average for round-trip flights in November 2021

Round-trip from

$94

From Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Wilkes-Barre

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre (RDU - W1L)?

When flying from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre in November, December 2021

The best prices found for RDU to Wilkes-Barre flights for November, December
14 Dec - 16 Dec
$242pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
3 Dec - 10 Dec
$257pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
14 Dec - 16 Dec
$262pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Wilkes-Barre 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Wilkes-Barre from Raleigh found for next year
14 Dec - 16 Dec
$242pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
3 Dec - 10 Dec
$257pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
14 Dec - 16 Dec
$262pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Last minute flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre

Late deals on round-trip flights to Wilkes-Barre from Raleigh, departing today and this week
3 Dec - 10 Dec
$257pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
3 Dec - 10 Dec
$306pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
3 Dec - 10 Dec
$448pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
AVP
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

One-way flights to Wilkes-Barre from Raleigh

The cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre
9:25 am - 1:46 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
4h 21m
RDU - AVP
United Airlines
$113
United
12:45 am - 4:28 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
3h 43m
RDU - AVP
United Airlines
$168
United
1:49 am - 6:11 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
4h 22m
RDU - AVP
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Raleigh</span> to <span class="emphasized">Wilkes-Barre</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre

What airport do you fly from for flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre?

Raleigh Raleigh-Durham (RDU) is the airport you will fly out of if you book a flight from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre. You should not have trouble finding flights to Wilkes-Barre from Raleigh-Durham; the airport handles an average of 0 outbound flights to Wilkes-Barre per day. You should also have plenty of airline options to choose from since 4 airlines have flights from the Raleigh airport to Wilkes-Barre. It is only a 11.1 mi journey to Raleigh-Durham (RDU) from Raleigh’s city center.

Which airlines flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Wilkes-Barre have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Wilkes-Barre have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. American Airlines, United Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like American Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $197, but on average you can expect to pay $500.

Are there last-minute flights available from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre for under $300?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What are the cheapest flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre?

The cheapest flight price from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre is $94. On average you can expect to pay $250. The most popular route, (Raleigh Raleigh-Durham - Wilkes-Barre Scranton), can usually be booked for $223.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre?

Before booking your flight from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, Delta or United Airlines.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Wilkes-Barre

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Wilkes-Barre from Raleigh?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Wilkes-Barre within the United States

Most visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Wilkes-Barre.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Wilkes-Barre.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham are not required to quarantine after entering Wilkes-Barre.

Do I need a test to fly back to Raleigh from Wilkes-Barre?

Returning to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham from Wilkes-Barre

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Wilkes-Barre must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Wilkes-Barre are not required to quarantine after entering Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Wilkes-Barre

Alternative routes for Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Wilkes-Barre

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre.
Average temperature for November in Wilkes-Barre
51.8 °F
Avg rainfall for November in Wilkes-Barre
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Raleigh

Raleigh Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

Airports servicing Wilkes-Barre

Wilkes-Barre Scranton (AVP)

Top 3 airlines flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Wilkes-Barre

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$82 $307 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$82 $307 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$131 $314 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Pennsylvania Wilkes-Barre Cheap flights from Raleigh to Wilkes-Barre