Cheap flights from Raleigh (RDU) to Pennsylvania (PA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Raleigh (RDU) to Pennsylvania

All the information you need to plan the best RDU to PHL flight in 2022: compare Raleigh to Pennsylvania flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Pennsylvania.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh to Pennsylvania (RDU - PA)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania as you normally would.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in March. For low rates, October can be a great choice for travel to Pennsylvania. Flights to Pennsylvania from Raleigh in October are about $181 on average during October, but can be found for as low as $56.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

To save up to 27% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 21 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Raleigh to Pennsylvania from $163 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $214 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

Cheap flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania in June, July 2022

The best prices found for RDU to Pennsylvania flights for June, July
26 Jul - 30 Jul
$101pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
14 Jul - 18 Jul
$102pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
12 Jul - 16 Jul
$108pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Raleigh-Durham to Pennsylvania 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Pennsylvania from Raleigh found for this year
26 Jul - 30 Jul
$101pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
14 Jul - 18 Jul
$102pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
16 Aug - 12 Oct
$104pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Non-stop flights to Pennsylvania from Raleigh

Save time with Raleigh to Pennsylvania direct flight deals
26 Jul - 30 Jul
$101pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
14 Jul - 18 Jul
$102pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
16 Aug - 12 Oct
$104pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Last minute flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania

Late deals on round-trip flights to Pennsylvania from Raleigh, departing today and this week
6 Jul - 13 Jul
$122pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
6 Jul - 23 Jul
$128pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
8 Jul - 15 Jul
$132pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
PHL
Philadelphia
PHL
Philadelphia
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

One-way flights to Pennsylvania from Raleigh

The cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania
1:15 am - 2:48 am
Delta
Nonstop
1h 33m
RDU - PHL
Delta
$139
Delta
9:49 am - 11:19 am
Frontier
Nonstop
1h 30m
RDU - PHL
Frontier
$140
Flights by SU
1:00 am - 6:47 am
American Airlines
2 Stops
5h 47m
RDU - PIT
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Raleigh</span> to <span class="emphasized">Pennsylvania</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Raleigh to Pennsylvania

What airport do you fly from for flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

Raleigh-Durham (RDU), located 11.1 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania.

Which airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham to Pennsylvania have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines, Frontier, and United Airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham to Pennsylvania have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

Can I find flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $101, but on average you can expect to pay $122.

Are there nonstop flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Raleigh to Pennsylvania is less than $123.

Are there last-minute flights available from Raleigh to Pennsylvania for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this Raleigh to Pennsylvania flight route?

This flight path from Raleigh-Durham to Pennsylvania was viewed by 31 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Raleigh to Pennsylvania on average per day?

9 flight departures from Raleigh to Pennsylvania per day on average.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 11% of flight departures
Morning (6am - Noon) - 22% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 22% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 44% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

Departing from Raleigh to Pennsylvania will take you 1h 31m. The distance between Raleigh and Pennsylvania is about 338 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Raleigh to Pennsylvania one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Frontier, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $47. American Airlines flights start at $132 while deals on Delta start at $136 one-way.

What are the most popular routes from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

While some choose either Raleigh-Durham - Pittsburgh or Raleigh-Durham - State College University Park, Raleigh-Durham - Philadelphia is the most popular route from Raleigh to Pennsylvania.

What are the cheapest flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

The cheapest flight price from Raleigh to Pennsylvania is $21. On average you can expect to pay $254. The most popular route, (Raleigh-Durham - Philadelphia), can usually be booked for $188.

What are the most reliable airlines from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Raleigh to Pennsylvania consider choosing PSA Airlines (83%), Republic Airways (83%) or American Airlines (82%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Raleigh to Pennsylvania?

American Airlines, JetBlue and Delta are the most popular airlines when flying from Raleigh to Pennsylvania.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Pennsylvania (PA)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Pennsylvania from Raleigh?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Pennsylvania within the United States

Most visitors from Raleigh-Durham need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Pennsylvania.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Raleigh-Durham are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Pennsylvania.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Raleigh-Durham are not required to quarantine after entering Pennsylvania.

Do I need a test to fly back to Raleigh from Pennsylvania?

Returning to Raleigh-Durham from Pennsylvania

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Pennsylvania are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Raleigh-Durham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Pennsylvania are not required to quarantine after entering Raleigh-Durham.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Pennsylvania (PA)

Destination information for Pennsylvania

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Raleigh to Pennsylvania.
Flight duration from RDU to Pennsylvania
1h 29m

Airports servicing Raleigh

Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

Airports servicing

DuBois (DUJ)
Erie (ERI)
Franklin Chess Lamberton (FKL)
Williamsport (IPT)
Johnstown (JST)

Top 7 airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham to Pennsylvania

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Raleigh to Pennsylvania choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$14 $21 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Frontier
$45 $130 No cancel fee 62%
Spirit Airlines
$45 $114 No cancel fee 65%
Delta
$75 $220 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$76 $272 No cancel fee 69%
JetBlue
$99 $212 No cancel fee 62%
American Airlines
$108 $360 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Pennsylvania Cheap flights from Raleigh to Pennsylvania