Menu

Cheap flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl (CAE - IAD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl are usually found in January or February, booked 46 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Friday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Columbia (CAE) to Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

CAE - IAD
Price
$232 - $308
IAD
Temperature
46.4 - 87.8 °F
IAD
Rainfall
2.5 - 4.4 inches
Popular in November High demand for flights, 15% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 11% potential price drop
Round-trip from $232 From Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl
One-way from $103 One-way flight from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl?

Leaving on a Friday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 38% on the overall cost on flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl?

Find a great deal and save up to 11% by booking at least 28 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $252.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl?

February can be a great time to fly to Washington Dulles Intl from Columbia with a flight ticket averaging about $243. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of February for as cheap as $119. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl (CAE - IAD)?

Unlike in the noon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 36% on flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl in August, September 2020

The best prices found for CAE to IAD flights for August, September
7 Aug - 9 Aug
$208pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Delta
   
2 STOPS
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
7 Aug - 9 Aug
$220pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$470pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan

Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Columbia found for this year
15 Oct - 17 Oct
$200pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
15 Oct - 17 Oct
$206pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Delta
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
3 Sep - 6 Sep
$207pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Delta
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan

Non-stop flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Columbia

Save time with Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl direct flight deals
25 Nov - 29 Nov
$272pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Sun Country Air
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
25 Nov - 29 Nov
$389pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$6110pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan

Last minute flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Columbia, departing today and this week
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$470pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$524pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Delta
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
23 Jul - 26 Jul
$585pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan

One-way flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Columbia

The cheapest one-way flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl
2:56 am - 5:45 am
Linear Air Taxi
Nonstop
2h 49m
CAE - IAD
Linear Air Taxi
$3004
Travelgenio
10:20 am - 3:55 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 35m
CAE - IAD
Delta
$103
Delta
2:20 am - 5:50 am
Delta
1 Stop
3h 30m
CAE - IAD
Delta
$113
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Columbia and Washington Dulles Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $200, but on average you can expect to pay $292.

Are there nonstop flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 5 direct flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl is less than $3828.

Are there last-minute flights available from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl for under $500?

There are currently 7+ open flights from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl within the next 7 days for less than $500.

Does it rain more in Columbia or Washington Dulles Intl?

In Columbia, there will be greater rainfall in Columbia compared to Washington Dulles Intl over the next 15 days.

Is Columbia weather warmer or cooler than Washington Dulles Intl?

Expect the weather to be around 93 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Washington Dulles Intl is generally colder than in Columbia.

How long is the flight from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl?

For as low as $272, Sun Country Air can have you in Washington Dulles Intl from Columbia in 1h 21m. Most flights are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl round-trip?

Delta, at $206, was found to be the cheapest airline from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Sun Country Air and Cape Air. These flights start at 21% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl one-way?

$103 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Delta. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Linear Air Taxi, with prices from $3004.

Alternative routes for Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl

Destination information for Washington Dulles Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight duration
1h 24m
Average temperature for August in Washington Dulles Intl
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Washington Dulles Intl
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Columbia

Airports servicing Washington

Hourly flight availability from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl

Morning 6 AM to noon 50% of CAE to IAD departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 50% of CAE to IAD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of CAE to IAD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CAE to IAD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Columbia to Washington Dulles Intl
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
3 daily flights
Wednesday
3 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
3 daily flights