Cheap flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl (CHS - IAD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charleston (CHS) to Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

All the information you need to plan the best CHS to IAD flight in 2021: compare Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Washington Dulles Intl.
CHS - IAD
Price
$140 - $237
IAD
Temperature
46.4 - 87.8 °F
IAD
Rainfall
2.5 - 4.4 inches

Popular in

December

High demand for flights, 22% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 24% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$140

From Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl

One-way from

$87

One-way flight from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl?

Find a great deal and save up to 14% by booking at least 43 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $262.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl?

Flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl lean towards being more expensive in June. Prices are generally better when you fly from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $90.

Cheap flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl in June, July 2021

The best prices found for CHS to IAD flights for June, July
13 Jul - 14 Jul
$175pp
CHS
Charleston
United Airlines
   
2 STOPS
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
1 Jul - 8 Jul
$191pp
CHS
Charleston
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
13 Jul - 21 Jul
$193pp
CHS
Charleston
Delta
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston

Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Charleston found for this year
8 Sep - 9 Sep
$148pp
CHS
Charleston
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston
25 Aug - 28 Aug
$149pp
CHS
Charleston
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston
18 Aug - 21 Aug
$151pp
CHS
Charleston
Delta
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston

Non-stop flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Charleston

Save time with Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl direct flight deals
25 Aug - 26 Aug
$155pp
CHS
Charleston
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
14 Sep - 16 Sep
$160pp
CHS
Charleston
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
2 Oct - 11 Oct
$165pp
CHS
Charleston
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston

Last minute flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Charleston, departing today and this week
26 Jun - 30 Jun
$235pp
CHS
Charleston
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CHS
Charleston
25 Jun - 9 Jul
$242pp
CHS
Charleston
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
26 Jun - 30 Jul
$250pp
CHS
Charleston
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CHS
Charleston

One-way flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Charleston

The cheapest one-way flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl
1:00 am - 6:18 am
Major Airline
1 Stop
5h 18m
CHS - IAD
Major Airline
$87
StudentUniverse
3:46 pm - 7:59 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
4h 13m
CHS - IAD
American Airlines
1:58 pm - 6:17 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 19m
CHS - IAD
Delta
$139
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Charleston</span> to <span class="emphasized">Washington Dulles Intl</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Charleston and Washington Dulles Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta flying from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl have implemented new flexible cancellation policies.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl?

Charleston (CHS), located 10.2 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl. 5 airlines have flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl on a regular basis. Booking flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl should not be difficult; the airport handles an average of 7 outbound flights to Washington Dulles Intl per day.

Can I find flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $148, but on average you can expect to pay $167.

Are there nonstop flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl is less than $219.

Are there last-minute flights available from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl within the next 7 days for less than $300.

Does it rain more in Charleston or Washington Dulles Intl?

Expected rainfall in Charleston is less than in Washington Dulles Intl. You can expect this to be the case over the next 18 days.

Is Charleston weather warmer or cooler than Washington Dulles Intl?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 91 °F's in July, on average. The temperature in Washington Dulles Intl is generally colder than in Charleston. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long is the flight from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl?

There are many flights that can get you from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl in 1h 23m. Fly via United Airlines, American Airlines, or Delta to get the fastest option. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl round-trip?

According to our current data, American Airlines ($148), Delta ($151), and United Airlines ($153) offers the cheapest pricing from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl. These flights start at 20% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl are Delta ($76), United Airlines ($78), and American Airlines ($85).

Alternative routes for Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Washington Dulles Intl

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl.
Flight duration
1h 37m
Average temperature for June in Washington Dulles Intl
84.2 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Washington Dulles Intl
4.3 ″

Airports servicing Charleston

Airports servicing Washington

Top 4 airlines flying from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Delta
$64 $175 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$68 $201 No cancel fee 71%
United Airlines
$88 $216 No cancel fee 69%
JetBlue
$95 $228 No cancel fee 62%

Hourly flight availability from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl

See what time of day planes typically take off from Charleston towards Washington Dulles Intl.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 57% of CHS to IAD departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 42% of CHS to IAD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of CHS to IAD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CHS to IAD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
8 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
8 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
8 daily flights
Saturday
8 daily flights
Home North America USA Washington Washington Dulles Intl Cheap flights from Charleston to Washington Dulles Intl