Menu

Cheap flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl (BOS - IAD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl are usually found in January or August, booked 43 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Thursday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Boston (BOS) to Washington Dulles Intl (IAD)

BOS - IAD
Price
$200 - $256
IAD
Temperature
46.4 - 87.8 °F
IAD
Rainfall
2.5 - 4.4 inches
Popular in October High demand for flights, 9% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop
Round-trip from $200 From Boston to Washington Dulles Intl
One-way from $138 One-way flight from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl?

Users have found that flying from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl on a Sunday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl?

Users have found that booking a flight from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl at least 28 days early can save you up to 11% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 28 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl for as little as $252 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $276 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl?

February can be a great time to fly to Washington Dulles Intl from Boston with a flight ticket averaging about $243. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of February for as cheap as $119. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl (BOS - IAD)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl in the morning. Doing so could potentially save you 20% on the flight price compared to flying in the evening, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl in August, September 2020

The best prices found for BOS to IAD flights for August, September
1 Aug - 3 Aug
$101pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
23 Aug - 25 Aug
$106pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
31 Jul - 3 Aug
$107pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Cape Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Cape Air
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl

Boston to Washington Dulles Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Boston found for this year
29 Oct - 2 Nov
$97pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
29 Oct - 2 Nov
$101pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
23 Aug - 25 Aug
$106pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Cape Air
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Cape Air
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl

Non-stop flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Boston

Save time with Boston to Washington Dulles Intl direct flight deals
29 Oct - 2 Nov
$97pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
10 Sep - 11 Sep
$107pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Cape Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Cape Air
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
23 Aug - 25 Aug
$142pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BOS
Boston Logan Intl

Last minute flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Boston, departing today and this week
28 Jul - 1 Aug
$181pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
28 Jul - 2 Aug
$186pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Delta
   
2 STOPS
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
28 Jul - 31 Jul
$256pp
BOS
Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
BOS
Boston Logan Intl

One-way flights to Washington Dulles Intl from Boston

The cheapest one-way flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl
6:00 am - 5:00 pm
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
11h 00m
BOS - IAD
Allegiant Air
$138
Ovago
2:00 am - 7:40 pm
Sun Country Air
3 Stops
17h 40m
BOS - IAD
Sun Country Air
$207
Ovago
2:00 am - 5:00 pm
Spirit Airlines
3 Stops
15h 00m
BOS - IAD
Spirit Airlines
$216
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Boston to Washington Dulles Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Boston to Washington Dulles Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Boston and Washington Dulles Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Sun Country Air for just $97, but on average you can expect to pay $134.

Are there nonstop flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl is less than $115.

Are there last-minute flights available from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl within the next 7 days for less than $200.

Does it rain more in Boston or Washington Dulles Intl?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Boston is typically similar to Washington Dulles Intl. We can gather that this will continue over the next 12 days.

Is Boston weather warmer or cooler than Washington Dulles Intl?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 88 °F range in July. The weather in Washington Dulles Intl is generally hotter than Boston's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl?

For as low as $142, Allegiant Air can have you in Washington Dulles Intl from Boston in 1h 32m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl round-trip?

Sun Country Air, at $97, was found to be the cheapest airline from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and Allegiant Air. Sun Country Air is currently priced 58% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl are Cape Air ($49), Delta ($53), and Spirit Airlines ($98).

Alternative routes for Boston to Washington Dulles Intl

Destination information for Washington Dulles Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl
Flight duration
1h 36m
Average temperature for August in Washington Dulles Intl
87.8 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Washington Dulles Intl
3.4 ″

Airports servicing Boston

Airports servicing Washington

Hourly flight availability from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl

Morning 6 AM to noon 75% of BOS to IAD departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 25% of BOS to IAD departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of BOS to IAD departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of BOS to IAD departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Boston to Washington Dulles Intl
Sunday
7 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
6 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
7 daily flights