South Dakota

$128+ Cheap flights from San Francisco (SFO) to South Dakota

SFO — FSD
Oct 19 — Oct 261
We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

Find cheap flights from San Francisco to South Dakota with Cheapflights

1. Tell us where you want to go

Enter your travel information like dates, passengers, trip type (one-way or round trip), and preferred cabin class then click “Find deals”

2. Select your favorite providers

We find the providers serving your travel needs. Choose up to four travel providers to compare side-by-side for flights, hotels, or car rentals.

3. Compare prices and book

Review each provider’s pricing and select the best option for you! Book through your favorite provider’s website for a seamless experience.

Cheap flight deals from San Francisco to South Dakota

Cheapest flights from San Francisco to South Dakota

Wed 11/47:14 pm -
1 stop17h 52m
Mon 11/97:08 pm -
1 stop21h 54m
Deal found 9/18$200
Thu 12/109:06 pm -
1 stop12h 11m
Mon 12/1411:07 am -
1 stop27h 46m
Deal found 9/17$222
Wed 11/117:14 pm -
1 stop17h 52m
Sun 11/1512:06 pm -
1 stop21h 13m
Deal found 9/17$226
Wed 11/47:14 pm -
1 stop17h 52m
Sun 11/812:06 pm -
1 stop21h 13m
Deal found 9/18$243
Thu 11/51:36 pm -
1 stop29h 19m
Mon 11/97:08 pm -
1 stop21h 54m
Deal found 9/18$256
Tue 12/86:30 pm -
1 stop15h 47m
Mon 12/1411:07 am -
1 stop27h 46m
Deal found 9/17$262
Wed 10/219:11 am -
1 stop23h 45m
Fri 10/2312:06 pm -
1 stop22h 07m
Deal found 9/18$268
Thu 12/109:06 pm -
1 stop12h 11m
Sun 12/139:48 pm -
1 stop16h 24m
Deal found 9/17$270
Wed 11/187:14 pm -
1 stop24h 52m
Sun 11/2210:08 pm -
1 stop12h 50m
Deal found 9/18$274
Wed 12/96:30 pm -
1 stop25h 28m
Mon 12/1411:07 am -
1 stop25h 45m
Deal found 9/17$291
Fri 10/211:53 am -
1 stop6h 14m
Mon 10/58:52 pm -
1 stop16h 06m
Deal found 9/18$310
Thu 11/51:37 pm -
2 stops19h 13m
Fri 11/610:31 pm -
1 stop11h 48m
Deal found 9/18$322

Find flight deals from San Francisco to South Dakota

Most accurate provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Most trusted provider

FlightHub
3 stars

Round-trip from

$200
(Kiwi.com)

One-way from

$128
(Kiwi.com)

Popular in

July

Cheapest in

February

Average price

$408
Provider with most accurate pricing for San Francisco-Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field flight deals.
Provider most trusted by Cheapflights users for San Francisco-Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field flights.
From San Francisco to South Dakota
One-way flight from San Francisco to South Dakota
Highest demand for flights based on searches. 17% potential increase in price ($101 potential increase over avg. RT price).
Cheapest flight prices on average. 3% potential price decrease ($15 potential savings vs. average RT price).
Average for round-trip flights in September 2026

Cheapflights Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from San Francisco to South Dakota that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest round-trip

San FranciscoRapid City

SFO San Francisco - RAP Rapid City

SFORAP

San Francisco

Wed 9/30

7:11 pm-1:45 pm

1 stop17h 34m

Rapid City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$176

San FranciscoRapid City

SFO San Francisco - RAP Rapid City

SFORAP

San Francisco

Sat 11/21

9:11 pm-9:18 pm

1 stop23h 07m

Rapid City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$179

San FranciscoRapid City

SFO San Francisco - RAP Rapid City

SFORAP

San Francisco

Thu 10/8

5:00 am-11:55 am

1 stop5h 55m

Rapid City

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-11:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$319

San FranciscoRapid City

SFO San Francisco - RAP Rapid City

SFORAP

San Francisco

Wed 11/18

7:14 pm-9:06 pm

1 stop24h 52m

Rapid City

Wed 12/2

12:07 pm-5:35 pm

1 stop6h 28m

$337

San FranciscoSioux Falls

SFO San Francisco - FSD Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field

SFOFSD

San Francisco

Mon 11/23

7:49 am-5:23 pm

1 stop7h 34m

Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-10:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$339

San FranciscoSioux Falls

SFO San Francisco - FSD Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field

SFOFSD

San Francisco

Fri 11/27

2:24 pm-11:44 pm

1 stop7h 20m

Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field

Wed 12/31

12:00 am-10:00 pm

Nonstop0h 00m

$339

San FranciscoRapid City

SFO San Francisco - RAP Rapid City

SFORAP

San Francisco

Thu 11/12

12:10 pm-10:37 pm

1 stop9h 27m

Rapid City

Wed 11/18

2:23 pm-8:36 pm

1 stop7h 13m

$349

San FranciscoRapid City

SFO San Francisco - RAP Rapid City

SFORAP

San Francisco

Wed 10/21

12:11 am-9:54 am

1 stop8h 43m

Rapid City

Mon 10/26

5:04 pm-12:44 am

1 stop8h 40m

$349

San FranciscoRapid City

SFO San Francisco - RAP Rapid City

SFORAP

San Francisco

Thu 11/12

5:00 am-11:58 am

1 stop5h 58m

Rapid City

Mon 11/16

5:50 pm-11:09 pm

1 stop6h 19m

$349

San FranciscoRapid City

SFO San Francisco - RAP Rapid City

SFORAP

San Francisco

Fri 12/4

3:43 pm-10:46 pm

1 stop6h 03m

Rapid City

Mon 12/7

6:42 am-12:32 pm

1 stop6h 50m

$349

Flights are sorted by cheapest round-trip flights first.

Deals found on 9/14

Showing 1-10 of 47 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2
3
...
5

Best time to book a flight from San Francisco to South Dakota

Have a flexible travel schedule? Discover the best time to fly to South Dakota from San Francisco with our price prediction graph.
Estimated round-trip price

Cheapflights Insights

Everything you need to know about your flight from San Francisco to South Dakota

What is the cheapest month to book a flight from San Francisco to South Dakota?

Currently, November is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from San Francisco to South Dakota (average of $373). Flying from San Francisco to South Dakota in June is currently the most expensive (average of $599). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

How much does it cost to fly round-trip from San Francisco to South Dakota?

Airfare is below average for this route at the moment.
San Francisco to South Dakota flights typically cost between $426 and $604 in October.
The cheapest round-trip price found within the last 5 days was $268 on Multiple Airlines (Oct 21-Oct 23).

Reviews of airlines servicing South Dakota

Read through reviews of airlines operating flights from San Francisco to South Dakota, such as Delta,United Airlines, andAmerican Airlines. Reviews also offer insight into each airline's entertainment options, comfort, food, crew/service, and boarding process.

Overall

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Michael,Sep 2023

SMF - ATL

Not sufficient leg room and three seats are very tigh.t on 737 in economy main cabin

Overall

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Michael,Sep 2023

SMF - ATL

Not sufficient leg room and three seats are very tigh.t on 737 in economy main cabin

Overall

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Michael,Sep 2023

SMF - ATL

Not sufficient leg room and three seats are very tigh.t on 737 in economy main cabin

Overall

7.8

Boarding

8.1

Comfort

7.8

Crew

8.5

Entertainment

7.8

Food

7.2

Reviews

1 / 20
10.0
Excellent

Michael,Sep 2023

SMF - ATL

Not sufficient leg room and three seats are very tigh.t on 737 in economy main cabin

Related info for your journey

  • What airport do you fly from for flights from San Francisco to South Dakota?

    San Francisco (SFO), located 11.0 mi from the city center, is the airport you fly out of when you book flights from San Francisco to South Dakota.

  • How long is the flight from San Francisco to South Dakota?

    For as low as $359, Delta can have you in South Dakota from San Francisco in 9h 02m. Airlines will cover a distance of 1399 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

  • What are the most popular routes from San Francisco to South Dakota?

  • Can I find deals for flights from San Francisco to South Dakota that include hotel bookings?

    Yes. In addition to deals on San Francisco to South Dakota flights, Cheapflights offers vacation packages that include both flights and hotel.

  • How can I find direct flights from San Francisco to South Dakota?

    After entering your origin and destination, apply the non-stop filter on the search result page to find direct flights from San Francisco to South Dakota.

  • Can I find deals for business class flights from San Francisco to South Dakota?

    Yes. Cheapflights offers flight deals from San Francisco to South Dakota by cabin class. In addition to browsing deals, you can also filter by cabin class on the search results page after making a search.

  • What is the cheapest month to book a flight from San Francisco to South Dakota?

    Currently, November is the cheapest month in which you can book a flight from San Francisco to South Dakota (average of $373). Flying from San Francisco to South Dakota in June is currently the most expensive (average of $599). There are several factors that can impact the price of a flight, so comparing airlines, departure airports and flight times can provide users with more options.

See more FAQs

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Alternative routes for San Francisco to South Dakota

Top 3 airlines flying from San Francisco to South Dakota

AirlineCheapestAverageFlexibilityOn-time
American AirlinesCheapest$293Average$503FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time71%
United AirlinesCheapest$296Average$434FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-time69%
DeltaCheapest$334Average$500FlexibilityNo cancel feeOn-timeN/A

100% Free

Cheapflights is completely free to use, so you can start saving the moment you arrive.

Book with Flexibility

Our users can plan ahead with confidence and find flights with no change fees

Travel Smart

Millions of people come to us for their flight needs every year. We help make travel planning easy by providing useful insights and data-driven graphs that can inform your decisions.