Cheap flights from Illinois (IL) to South Dakota (SD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Illinois to South Dakota

All the information you need to plan the best null to FSD flight in 2021: compare Illinois to South Dakota flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in South Dakota.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Illinois to South Dakota?

Users have found that booking a flight from Illinois to South Dakota at least 20 days early can save you up to 36% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 20 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Illinois to South Dakota for as little as $307 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $451 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Illinois to South Dakota (IL - SD)?

Regardless of the time of day you decide to fly, the ticket price will remain around the same. Book flights from Illinois to South Dakota as you normally would.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Illinois to South Dakota?

Flights from Illinois to South Dakota lean towards being more expensive in January. Prices are generally better when you fly from Illinois to South Dakota in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $113.

Cheap flights from Illinois to South Dakota in November, December 2021

The best prices found for Illinois to South Dakota flights for November, December
8 Dec - 10 Dec
$159pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
10 Dec - 13 Dec
$183pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
8 Dec - 10 Dec
$188pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STL
Lambert-St Louis

Illinois to South Dakota 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to South Dakota from Illinois found for next year
8 Dec - 10 Dec
$159pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
10 Dec - 13 Dec
$183pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
8 Dec - 10 Dec
$188pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STL
Lambert-St Louis

Non-stop flights to South Dakota from Illinois

Save time with Illinois to South Dakota direct flight deals
12 Jan - 17 Jan
$217pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
12 Apr - 20 Apr
$237pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RAP
Rapid City
RAP
Rapid City
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
10 Jan - 15 Jan
$237pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Illinois to South Dakota

Late deals on round-trip flights to South Dakota from Illinois, departing today and this week
8 Dec - 10 Dec
$159pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Frontier
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Frontier
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis
8 Dec - 10 Dec
$188pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
STL
Lambert-St Louis
9 Dec - 13 Dec
$234pp
STL
Lambert-St Louis
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
FSD
Sioux Falls Joe Foss Field
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
STL
Lambert-St Louis

One-way flights to South Dakota from Illinois

The cheapest one-way flights from Illinois to South Dakota
12:50 pm - 4:45 am
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
15h 55m
MDW - FSD
Allegiant Air
$150
Gotogate
1:12 am - 9:21 am
Frontier
1 Stop
8h 09m
ORD - FSD
Frontier
$192
JustFly
12:43 pm - 7:48 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
19h 05m
ORD - FSD
Multiple Airlines
$233
Gotogate

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Illinois</span> to <span class="emphasized">South Dakota</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Illinois to South Dakota

Which airlines flying from Illinois to South Dakota have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

United Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Illinois to South Dakota for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Illinois to South Dakota for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $133, but on average you can expect to pay $211.

Are there nonstop flights from Illinois to South Dakota for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Illinois to South Dakota under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Illinois to South Dakota is less than $294.

Are there last-minute flights available from Illinois to South Dakota for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Illinois to South Dakota within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Illinois to South Dakota?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday.

How many flights depart from Illinois to South Dakota on average per day?

Per day, 2 flights depart from Illinois to South Dakota on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 50% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Illinois to South Dakota?

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines can get you from Illinois to South Dakota in just under 1h 59m. Your travel time can differ by up to 4h 55m. There are 463 mi between Illinois and South Dakota. This flight may include one or multiple stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Illinois to South Dakota one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Frontier, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $60. Allegiant Air flights start at $150 while deals on United Airlines start at $235 one-way.

Related searches

Flights to South Dakota from Illinois
Flights to Illinois Flights to South Dakota

Rent a Car

Car Rentals in South Dakota

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for South Dakota (SD)

Do I need a COVID test to fly to South Dakota from Illinois?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to South Dakota within the United States

Most visitors from Illinois need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter South Dakota.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Illinois must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to South Dakota.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to quarantine after entering South Dakota.

Do I need a test to fly back to Illinois from South Dakota?

Returning to Illinois from South Dakota

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from South Dakota must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Illinois.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from South Dakota are not required to quarantine after entering Illinois.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for South Dakota (SD)

Destination information for South Dakota

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Illinois to South Dakota.
Flight duration from Illinois to South Dakota
2h 06m

Airports servicing

Bloomington (BMI)
Champaign (CMI)
Decatur (DEC)
Moline (MLI)
Marion (MWA)

Airports servicing

Huron Howes (HON)
Pierre (PIR)
Rapid City (RAP)
Aberdeen (ABR)
Watertown (ATY)

Top 3 airlines flying from Illinois to South Dakota

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Illinois to South Dakota choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$179 $406 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$227 $424 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$244 $425 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA South Dakota Cheap flights from Illinois to South Dakota