Cheap flights from Fremont to San Diego (SAN)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fremont to San Diego are usually found in August or July, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Tuesday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fremont to San Diego (SAN)

All the information you need to plan the best null to SAN flight in 2021: compare Fremont to San Diego flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in San Diego.
FR8 - SAN
Price
$132 - $193
SAN
Temperature
66.2 - 80.6 °F
SAN
Precipitation
0 - 2.8 inches

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 17% potential price rise

Cheapest in

August

Best time to find cheap flights, 18% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$132

From Fremont to San Diego

One-way from

$67

One-way flight from Fremont to San Diego

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Fremont to San Diego?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 30 days in advance, which can save you up to 86% on flights from Fremont to San Diego compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 30 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $205. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $303.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fremont to San Diego?

Flights from Fremont to San Diego lean towards being more expensive in November. Prices are generally better when you fly from Fremont to San Diego in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $96.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fremont to San Diego (FR8 - SAN)?

When flying from Fremont to San Diego, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Fremont to San Diego in September, October 2021

The best prices found for Fremont to SAN flights for September, October
30 Oct - 2 Nov
$78pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
5 Oct - 6 Oct
$79pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
2 Oct - 5 Oct
$83pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco

Fremont to San Diego 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to San Diego from Fremont found for this year
30 Oct - 2 Nov
$78pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
5 Oct - 6 Oct
$79pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
2 Oct - 5 Oct
$83pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco

Non-stop flights to San Diego from Fremont

Save time with Fremont to San Diego direct flight deals
5 Oct - 5 Oct
$100pp
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
3 Nov - 9 Nov
$107pp
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
13 Oct - 16 Oct
$108pp
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

Last minute flights from Fremont to San Diego

Late deals on round-trip flights to San Diego from Fremont, departing today and this week
25 Sep - 28 Sep
$101pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
27 Sep - 28 Sep
$107pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
28 Sep - 4 Oct
$108pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAN
San Diego
SAN
San Diego
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco

One-way flights to San Diego from Fremont

The cheapest one-way flights from Fremont to San Diego
3:00 am - 4:37 am
Alaska Airlines
Nonstop
1h 37m
SFO - SAN
Alaska Airlines
8:49 pm - 7:26 am
Frontier
1 Stop
10h 37m
SFO - SAN
Frontier
$70
Flights by SU
7:12 pm - 7:53 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
12h 41m
SFO - SAN
Multiple Airlines
$73
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Fremont</span> to <span class="emphasized">San Diego</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fremont to San Diego

What airport do you fly into for flights to San Diego from Fremont?

For a flight from Fremont to San Diego, you will be flying into San Diego. San Diego (SAN) is just 2.6 mi from the center of the city. San Diego is the only San Diego airport and it handles 26 inbound flights from Fremont per day. 9 airlines have flights to San Diego from Fremont on a regular basis.

Which airlines flying from Fremont to San Diego have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from Fremont to San Diego have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like United Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

Are flight prices decreasing from Fremont to San Diego due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Fremont and San Diego for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Fremont to San Diego for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fremont to San Diego for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $78, but on average you can expect to pay $93.

Are there nonstop flights from Fremont to San Diego for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Fremont to San Diego under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fremont to San Diego is less than $125.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fremont to San Diego for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Fremont to San Diego within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from Fremont to San Diego?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Saturday.

How popular is this Fremont to San Diego flight route?

This flight path from Fremont to San Diego was viewed by 382 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Fremont to San Diego on average per day?

9 flight departures from Fremont to San Diego per day on average.
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Fremont to San Diego?

There are many flights that can get you from Fremont to San Diego in 5h 30m. Fly via Frontier to get the fastest option. Fremont and San Diego are separated by a distance of 449 mi.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for San Diego, CA

Do I need a COVID test to fly to San Diego from Fremont?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to San Diego within the United States

Most visitors from Fremont need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter San Diego.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Fremont must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Diego.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Fremont are not required to quarantine after entering San Diego.

Do I need a test to fly back to Fremont from San Diego?

Returning to Fremont from San Diego

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Diego must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Fremont.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Diego are not required to quarantine after entering Fremont.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for San Diego, CA

Alternative routes for Fremont to San Diego

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for San Diego

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Fremont to San Diego.
Average temperature for September in San Diego
80.6 °F
Avg rainfall for September in San Diego
0.1 ″

Airports servicing Fremont

Airports servicing San Diego

Top 7 airlines flying from Fremont to San Diego

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Fremont to San Diego choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Allegiant Air
$80 $151 No cancel fee 88%
Alaska Airlines
$58 $178 No cancel fee 75%
Delta
$62 $182 No cancel fee N/A
Spirit Airlines
$102 $206 No cancel fee 65%
United Airlines
$68 $211 No cancel fee 69%
Southwest
$88 $262 No cancel fee 63%
American Airlines
$67 $284 No cancel fee 71%

Hourly flight availability from Fremont to San Diego

See what time of day planes typically take off from Fremont towards San Diego.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 54% of Fremont to SAN departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 33% of Fremont to SAN departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 11% of Fremont to SAN departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 2% of Fremont to SAN departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Fremont to San Diego
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Fremont to San Diego.
Sunday
19 daily flights
Monday
30 daily flights
Tuesday
21 daily flights
Wednesday
34 daily flights
Thursday
31 daily flights
Friday
32 daily flights
Saturday
20 daily flights
Home North America USA California San Diego Cheap flights from Fremont to San Diego