Cheap flights from Louisiana (LA) to Rockford (RFD)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Louisiana to Rockford (RFD)

All the information you need to plan the best null to RFD flight in 2021: compare Louisiana to Rockford flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Rockford.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Louisiana to Rockford?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 20 days in advance to save up to 10% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 20 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Louisiana to Rockford 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $137, or $157 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Louisiana to Rockford?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, April can be a great choice for travel to Rockford. Flights to Rockford from Louisiana in April are about $135 on average during April, but can be found for as low as $33.

Cheap flights from Louisiana to Rockford in May, June 2021

The best prices found for Louisiana to RFD flights for May, June
27 May - 31 May
$293pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
30 May - 3 Jun
$402pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
26 Jun - 28 Jun
$410pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Louisiana to Rockford 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Rockford from Louisiana found for this year
27 May - 31 May
$293pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
8 Jul - 11 Jul
$400pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
30 May - 3 Jun
$402pp
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
RFD
Chicago Greater Rockford
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
MSY
New Orleans Louis Armstrong

One-way flights to Rockford from Louisiana

The cheapest one-way flights from Louisiana to Rockford
11:33 am - 4:11 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
16h 38m
MSY - RFD
Multiple Airlines
$105
Kiwi.com
8:40 am - 5:44 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
21h 04m
MSY - RFD
Multiple Airlines
$115
Kiwi.com
2:08 pm - 5:08 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
15h 00m
MSY - RFD
Multiple Airlines
$119
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Louisiana</span> to <span class="emphasized">Rockford</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Louisiana to Rockford

Are flight prices decreasing from Louisiana to Rockford due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Louisiana and Rockford for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Louisiana to Rockford for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Louisiana to Rockford for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $293, but on average you can expect to pay $526.

Are there nonstop flights from Louisiana to Rockford for under $300 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Louisiana to Rockford, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

What days are nonstop flights available from Louisiana to Rockford?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday.

What are the cheapest Flights from Louisiana to Rockford?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $565. While the most popular route (New Orleans Louis Armstrong - Chicago Greater Rockford) can be booked for $293 on average our data indicates $565 when flying from Louisiana to Rockford

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Louisiana to Rockford one-way?

The cheapest airline for a one-way flight from Louisiana to Rockford is Allegiant Air ($206).

Related searches

Flights to Rockford from Louisiana
Flights to Louisiana Flights to Rockford

Rent a Car

Car Rentals in Rockford Car Rentals in Illinois

Departure points for flights from Louisiana to Rockford

Select to see more specific information for flights to Rockford from all departure points in Louisiana.
Show more

Destination information for Rockford

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Louisiana to Rockford.
Average temperature for May in Rockford
73.4 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Rockford
3.5 ″

Airports servicing

Lake Charles (LCH)
Lafayette (LFT)
Monroe (MLU)
New Orleans (MSY)
Shreveport (SHV)

Airports servicing Chicago